TICGL

| Economic Consulting Group

TICGL | Economic Consulting Group
Why Do Four Tanzanian Zones Lend More Than They Collect? | TICGL
TICGL Home/Economic Insights/Regional Credit Gap 2025/26
TICGL/TERI - Research Report, October 2026
TICGL/TERI Economy WatchBanking & CreditZonal AnalysisSix-Month Outlook

Why Do Four Tanzanian Zones Lend More Than They Collect?

In four of Tanzania's six zones, banks lent more in 2025/26 than they collected in deposits: 153% in Southern Highlands, 139% in Central, 128% in South Eastern and 127% in Lake. Dar es Salaam holds 62.8% of deposits and lends only 75% of them. This report uses the Bank of Tanzania zonal data to explain why, to show which zones carry real risk, and to set out scenarios for October 2026 to March 2027.

📅 Data to: June 2026📍 Dar es Salaam, Tanzania🏛️ TICGL / TERI📖 Source: Bank of Tanzania, NBS, TRA
Zones with loans > deposits
4 of 6 127-153%
Dar es Salaam share of deposits
62.8% 17.0% of GDP
S. Highlands deposits, 2025/26
-1.4% loans +28.1%
Southern Highlands ratio, Mar-27
~187% Momentum case

Source: Bank of Tanzania, Consolidated Zonal Economic Performance Report, quarter ending June 2026 (Tables 6.1-6.4); TERI calculations. Outlook figures are TICGL scenarios. Excludes Zanzibar.

Disclaimer & scope

Prepared by TERI for research and strategic-information purposes only. It is not investment, legal, tax or financial advice and does not state the position of the Bank of Tanzania, the National Bureau of Statistics or the Government. Deposits and loans are as booked by banks in each zone (not by customer residence). The Bank of Tanzania report does not state the causes of the gap or give non-performing-loan data by zone; the explanations below are TICGL/TERI's reading of the figures, each marked by how well the data support it. The outlook (Tab 6) is a set of scenarios, not a forecast of record. p = provisional.

00 - OverviewThe Short Answer: Five Drivers Behind the Regional Credit Gap

Banks in four of Tanzania's six economic zones lent more in 2025/26 than they collected in deposits there: Southern Highlands (loans equal to 153% of deposits), Central (139%), South Eastern (128%) and Lake (127%). Dar es Salaam, by contrast, holds 62.8% of all deposits but only 51.5% of loans, and carries a loan-to-deposit ratio of 75%. This report takes the Bank of Tanzania zonal data and asks why the gap exists, what it does to the real economy, and how it is likely to move between October 2026 and March 2027.

Borrower zones (loans > deposits)
4 of 6
Southern Highlands, Central, South Eastern, Lake
Dar es Salaam surplus
TZS 7.8 tn
deposits minus loans; 62.8% of deposits
Net funding need, 4 zones
TZS 4.65 tn
loans minus deposits, end-June 2026
Southern Highlands deposits
-1.4%
while loans grew +28.1% (2025/26)

Loans as a Percentage of Deposits by Zone, 2021/22 - 2025/26

Percent; 100% = banks lend exactly what they collect locally. Source: BoT Tables 6.1, 6.2; TICGL calc.

Who Funds Whom? Loans Minus Deposits, End-June 2026

TZS billion. Positive (amber) = zone lends more than it collects; negative (teal) = zone collects more than it lends. TICGL calc.

Why the gap exists: five drivers, ranked by how well the data support them

DriverWhat the data showEvidenceWhere
1. Thin local deposit baseDeposits are 5-14% of zone GDP outside Dar es Salaam (79% in Dar es Salaam). Southern Highlands deposits grew 1.7% a year since 2021/22 against GDP growth of 9.6%.MeasuredTab 2
2. Deposits are booked where institutions sit, not where activity happensDar es Salaam has 17.0% of GDP but 62.8% of deposits (3.7 times its weight), 88.2% of tax collections and 85.4% of port cargo.Measured, with an inferred mechanismTab 3
3. Weak local savings capacity in farm zonesFood output fell 8.8% in Central and 11.3% in Southern Highlands; their deposits grew 0.9% and fell 1.4%. Southern Highlands cross-border exports fell from TZS 6.6 tn to 1.1 tn since 2022/23.Measured; causation not provenTab 4
4. Credit demand skewed to households and farmingPersonal loans are 49% of lending in Central and Southern Highlands and 66% in South Eastern; agriculture adds 33% in Central.MeasuredTab 4
5. Funding by bank head offices across zonesThe four borrower zones need TZS 4.65 tn more than they collect, and Dar es Salaam plus Northern collect TZS 8.87 tn more than they lend: the arithmetic fits an internal funding flow.Inferred; the report does not show bank-level flowsTab 3, 5

Source: BoT Tables 1.1, 1.2, 3.x, 6.1-6.3 and Annex 5; TICGL calc. "Measured" means the figure is in the report; "inferred" means it follows from the figures but the report does not state it.

What it means

  • A loan-to-deposit ratio above 100% is not the same as over-borrowing. Loans are only 8-20% of GDP in the four borrower zones, compared with 59% in Dar es Salaam. These zones are under-banked, and the gap reflects missing local savings as much as heavy borrowing.
  • The risk sits in two zones. Central and Southern Highlands combine a ratio above 135%, deposits that barely grew, inflation above 5% and loan books dominated by household and farm credit. Together they are the only zones where all four risk flags in Tab 5 are switched on.
  • Six-month path. If each zone repeats its 2025/26 growth rates, Southern Highlands moves to about 187% and Central to 154% by March 2027 (Tab 6). If deposit growth halves, Lake also rises to 146%. Dar es Salaam stays below 80% in every case.
  • Policy angle. The issue is not lending that is too high; it is deposit mobilisation that is too low in the zones where lending is rising fastest, and the absence of published credit-quality data by zone.

01 - The Gap in NumbersDeposits, Loans and the Net Funding Position by Zone

The six zones in the Bank of Tanzania report hold TZS 50.0 trillion of deposits and TZS 45.8 trillion of loans (both exclude Zanzibar). The national loan-to-deposit ratio is 92%, which hides two very different groups: Dar es Salaam and Northern, where deposits exceed loans, and the other four zones, where the reverse is true. The table sets out the stocks, growth rates and net position.

Zone (TZS bn)Deposits 25/26Loans 25/26Loans / deposits 25/26Loans / deposits 21/22Loans minus depositsDeposit growthLoan growthShare of depositsShare of loans
Central4,498.96,244.4139%91%1,746+0.9%+16.0%9.013.6
Dar es Salaam31,412.223,578.975%76%-7,833+32.0%+18.7%62.851.5
Lake5,254.26,693.9127%119%1,440+32.2%+39.0%10.514.6
Northern5,361.94,322.681%72%-1,039+22.6%+23.6%10.79.4
South Eastern1,604.42,056.3128%123%452+32.3%+25.7%3.24.5
Southern Highlands1,893.82,906.1153%51%1,012-1.4%+28.1%3.86.3
Total (excl. Zanzibar)50,025.345,802.192%80%-4,223+25.9%+22.3%100.0100.0

Source: Banks via BoT Tables 6.1 and 6.2; ratios and net positions are TICGL calc. on zone-booked stocks at end-June 2026 (provisional).

Deposits and Loans by Zone, End-June 2026

TZS billion. Source: BoT Tables 6.1, 6.2

Loans Have Outrun Deposits Since 2021/22

Index, 2021/22 = 100. Source: BoT Tables 6.1, 6.2; TICGL calc.

1.1 How the gap has built up

The ratio has risen in Central from 91% to 139% and in Southern Highlands from 51% to 153% over four years, while Dar es Salaam has stayed around 75-83% and Northern has crept up from 72% to 81%. South Eastern and Lake started above 100% and have stayed there (123% to 128%, and 119% to 127%), so for them the gap is a long-standing feature, not a new one. The widening is therefore a Central and Southern Highlands story: loans in Central tripled (x2.95) while deposits did not double (x1.93), and in Southern Highlands loans rose x3.19 while deposits rose only x1.07.

Net Position by Zone, 2021/22 - 2025/26

TZS billion, loans minus deposits. Above zero = zone lends more than it collects. TICGL calc. from BoT Tables 6.1, 6.2
Loans minus deposits (TZS bn)2021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26p
Central-2121017229241,746
Dar es Salaam-3,919-4,605-3,604-3,939-7,833
Lake4449369008411,440
Northern-863-1,312-850-875-1,039
South Eastern192335497424452
Southern Highlands-859-807-9563481,012
All zones-5,217-5,353-3,292-2,277-4,223

Source: TICGL calc. from BoT Tables 6.1 and 6.2. Negative = deposits exceed loans.

1.2 The Southern Highlands break in 2024/25

Southern Highlands loans jumped from TZS 1,060.8 billion to TZS 2,268.8 billion in 2024/25 (+114%) while deposits fell by TZS 96.2 billion, taking the ratio from 53% to 118% in a single year. A move of this size looks more like a change in where large loans are booked, or a reclassification, than a sudden rise in household borrowing. It should be confirmed with the Bank of Tanzania before it is used to argue that the zone has become over-indebted. The 2025/26 ratio of 153% is the result of that step plus a further 28.1% rise in loans.

TICGL/TERI reading

Dar es Salaam collects TZS 7.8 trillion more than it lends and Northern TZS 1.0 trillion more; the four borrower zones lend TZS 4.65 trillion more than they collect. That leaves TZS 4.2 trillion of deposits nationwide that were not lent at all. The report does not say where it sits; the usual candidates are reserves and government securities, which links this page to our analysis of the crowding-out problem.

02 - Driver 1A Thin Local Deposit Base

The first and best-supported explanation is that outside Dar es Salaam there is simply not much deposit money booked locally. Depositing needs income left over after consumption, a bank within reach, and an institution that holds its accounts in that zone. All three are weaker in the four borrower zones, and in two of them the deposit base has barely moved in four years.

ZoneGDP per person (TZS m)Deposits per person (TZS '000)Loans per person (TZS '000)Deposits / GDPLoans / GDPDeposit growth p.a. 21/22-25/26GDP growth p.a. 2021-25Agents per 10,000 people
Central2.4634948514.2%19.7%17.8%9.8%20.5
Dar es Salaam6.785,3474,01478.9%59.2%18.1%9.7%102.1
Lake2.892493178.6%11.0%23.2%9.7%18.4
Northern4.2156045213.3%10.7%14.9%9.7%29.3
South Eastern3.312202826.6%8.5%18.2%9.1%24.4
Southern Highlands3.992033125.1%7.8%1.7%9.6%26.1
Mainland3.5475769321.4%19.6%17.3%9.6%29.6

Source: BoT Tables 1.1, 1.2, 6.1, 6.2, 6.4; population implied by GDP / GDP per capita; per-person and growth figures are TICGL calc. Excludes Zanzibar. Deposits and loans are booked by bank location, not by the residence of the customer.

Deposits and Loans Relative to the Local Economy

Percent of 2025 zone GDP. Source: BoT Tables 1.1, 6.1, 6.2; TICGL calc.

Deposits Have Not Kept Pace With the Economy

Compound annual growth, 2021/22 to 2025/26 (deposits, loans) and 2021 to 2025 (GDP). TICGL calc.

2.1 Income and savings: richer zones do not automatically deposit more

Deposits per person range from TZS 5,347,000 in Dar es Salaam to TZS 203,000 in Southern Highlands, a gap of about 26 times, against a gap in GDP per person of only 1.7 times (TZS 6.78 million against TZS 3.99 million). Southern Highlands and Northern are richer per head than Lake, Central and South Eastern, yet Northern holds nearly three times the deposits per person of Southern Highlands (TZS 560,000 against 203,000). Income alone does not explain where deposits sit; the structure of the local economy does. Much of the output of Southern Highlands and Lake is farm, forest and mining value that is sold to buyers, processors and exporters, and where their accounts are held is not shown in the report.

Output Per Person vs Deposits Per Person

x = GDP per person (TZS million); y = deposits per person (TZS thousand); bubble size = population. Source: BoT Tables 1.1, 1.2, 6.1; TICGL calc.

2.2 Reach: bank agents and access

Agent banking is the main way banks extend deposit-taking beyond branches. Dar es Salaam has 102 agents per 10,000 people; the other zones have between 18 (Lake) and 29 (Northern). Lake, with 21.1 million people and the largest economy, has the lowest agent density. The agent network grew 25.6% nationally in 2025/26, but more points of contact do not guarantee more money held locally: in Central the number of agents grew 29.7% while bank deposits grew 0.9%.

Bank Agents per 10,000 People, 2025/26

Agents per 10,000 residents. Source: BoT Table 6.4; TICGL calc. using implied population
What this driver explains

It explains the level of the ratio in all four borrower zones: with deposits equal to only 5-14% of GDP, even modest local lending pushes the ratio above 100%. It does not on its own explain the rise in Central and Southern Highlands; Tabs 3 and 4 add the other pieces.

03 - Driver 2Where Money Is Booked: Dar es Salaam as the Deposit Centre

The second explanation is about accounting geography. The Bank of Tanzania reports deposits and loans by the zone in which the bank records them, which is where the branch, head office or treasury sits, not necessarily where the customer lives or earns. Dar es Salaam is where the Government, large companies, many banks' head offices, the port and the Revenue Authority are located, so deposits from all over the country are booked there.

How Much of Tanzania Sits in Dar es Salaam?

Dar es Salaam share of the mainland total, percent. Source: BoT Tables 1.1, 1.2, 3.x, 4.1, 5.x, 6.1, 6.2; TICGL calc.
Dar es Salaam share of mainland total%
Population (implied)8.9
GDP, 202517.0
Manufactured output, 2025/2647.4
Loans, end-June 202651.5
Deposits, end-June 202662.8
Port cargo, 2025/2685.4
Tax collections, 2025/2688.2

Source: TICGL calc. from BoT Tables 1.1, 1.2, 3.x, 4.1, 5.x, 6.1 and 6.2. Population is implied by GDP / GDP per capita.

3.1 Deposits are worth 3.7 times more to Dar es Salaam than its economy suggests

Dar es Salaam produces 17.0% of mainland GDP and holds 62.8% of deposits: a deposit-to-GDP weight of 3.7. Lake produces 26.1% of GDP and holds 10.5% of deposits (0.40); Southern Highlands 15.9% and 3.8% (0.24); South Eastern 10.3% and 3.2% (0.31); Central 13.5% and 9.0% (0.66); Northern 17.2% and 10.7% (0.62). Loans are less concentrated: Dar es Salaam has 51.5% of loans, a weight of 3.0. The 11-point gap between its deposit share (62.8%) and its loan share (51.5%) is the mirror image of the borrower zones' funding gap, together with the TZS 4.2 trillion that is not lent anywhere.

Share of GDP, Deposits and Loans by Zone

Percent of mainland total, 2025 (GDP) and end-June 2026 (deposits and loans). Source: BoT Tables 1.1, 6.1, 6.2; TICGL calc.
ZoneShare of GDP, %Share of deposits, %Share of loans, %Deposit weight (x GDP share)Loan weight (x GDP share)
Central13.59.013.60.661.01
Dar es Salaam17.062.851.53.693.03
Lake26.110.514.60.400.56
Northern17.210.79.40.620.55
South Eastern10.33.24.50.310.44
Southern Highlands15.93.86.30.240.40

Source: TICGL calc. from BoT Tables 1.1, 6.1 and 6.2. A weight of 1.0 means the zone holds deposits (or loans) in proportion to its GDP.

3.2 Productive credit also sits in Dar es Salaam

Table 6.3 of the report splits lending by activity and zone. Dar es Salaam accounts for 70% of manufacturing credit, 81% of transport and communication, 80% of building and real estate, 82% of health, education, utilities and finance, and 89% of "other" lending, but only 30% of personal loans and 13% of agriculture. The credit that funds factories, trucks and buildings is booked where the head offices are; the credit that reaches households and farms is the part left for the other zones.

Dar es Salaam Share of National Lending by Activity

Percent of each activity's national total booked in Dar es Salaam, 2025/26. Source: BoT Table 6.3; TICGL calc.
Source note

The zone columns of Table 6.3 add to 99.7% of national lending and place 47.3% of it in Dar es Salaam, whereas Table 6.2 (loans by booking zone) gives 51.5%. The two tables are not on exactly the same basis, so this page uses Table 6.2 for the loan-to-deposit analysis and Table 6.3 only for lending mix, with each zone's mix computed on its own column total.

3.3 What the report cannot show: the inter-zone funding mechanism

The arithmetic is consistent with a simple story. Dar es Salaam and Northern collect TZS 8.87 trillion more than they lend; the four borrower zones lend TZS 4.65 trillion more than they collect; so a flow of about TZS 4.65 trillion must be moving from deposit-rich booking centres to branches that lend locally, most likely inside banks through head-office treasury and inter-branch accounts. The report has no bank-level or inter-branch data, so this cannot be confirmed from it. What can be said is that the ratio above 100% is a bookkeeping outcome of a network that collects centrally and lends regionally, not a sign that those zones are lending money they do not have.

What this driver explains

It explains why the national picture is balanced (92%) while four zones sit above 100%, and why Dar es Salaam's deposit weight is so large. It also explains why a zone's ratio does not by itself measure its credit risk: it measures how much of a bank's funding comes from outside the zone.

04 - Drivers 3 and 4Farm Incomes, Cross-Border Trade and What the Borrowing Is For

The third and fourth explanations are about who is borrowing and how much they earn. Two zones, Central and Southern Highlands, combine rising loans with weak farm incomes and, in the case of Southern Highlands, a collapse in recorded cross-border trade. The remaining borrower zones, South Eastern and Lake, borrow mainly for consumption and trade respectively.

4.1 Farm incomes and local deposits move together in the zones that matter

Food-crop production fell 8.8% in Central and 11.3% in Southern Highlands in 2025/26, the only two zones with a decline. In the same year nominal GDP grew 10.3% and 11.0% there, so recorded activity kept pace while physical output did not. The deposit data tell a clearer story: Central deposits grew 0.9% and Southern Highlands deposits fell 1.4%, against 22.6% to 32.3% in the other four zones. Loans kept growing, by 16.0% and 28.1%.

ZoneFood-crop output 25/26Nominal GDP 2025Deposit growthLoan growthInflation Jun-26Food inflation Jun-26
Central-8.8%+10.3%+0.9%+16.0%5.2%5.0%
Dar es Salaam+17.1%+10.0%+32.0%+18.7%6.2%6.3%
Lake+41.2%+11.0%+32.2%+39.0%3.0%2.2%
Northern+9.0%+9.8%+22.6%+23.6%3.3%3.8%
South Eastern+14.1%+10.1%+32.3%+25.7%2.6%2.3%
Southern Highlands-11.3%+11.0%-1.4%+28.1%8.0%15.1%

Source: BoT Tables 3.1 (food crops), 1.1 (GDP), 6.1, 6.2; Annex 4 (inflation). Growth rates are TICGL calc.; food inflation is year-on-year, June 2026.

Farm Output, Deposits and Loans in 2025/26

Percent change on 2024/25. Source: BoT Tables 3.1, 6.1, 6.2; TICGL calc.

4.2 Southern Highlands: trade, deposits and a loan jump

Recorded cross-border exports from Southern Highlands fell from TZS 6.45 trillion in 2021/22 and 6.59 trillion in 2022/23 to TZS 1.28 trillion in 2023/24, and have stayed near that level (TZS 1.09 trillion in 2025/26). The zone's deposits, which had been growing slowly, stopped growing in the same period: TZS 2,016.9 billion in 2023/24, 1,920.7 billion in 2024/25 and 1,893.8 billion in 2025/26. The timing is consistent with a link between lower trade earnings and a smaller local deposit base, but the report does not prove one. Loans moved the other way after 2023/24 (see the 2024/25 step in Tab 1).

Southern Highlands: Deposits vs Cross-Border Exports

TZS billion. Bars = bank deposits (left axis); line = recorded cross-border exports (right axis). Source: BoT Tables 5.x, 6.1

4.3 What the borrowing is for

Within each zone's own lending, personal loans take 49% in Central, 49% in Southern Highlands, 66% in South Eastern, 40% in Lake, 44% in Northern and 22% in Dar es Salaam. Agriculture takes 33% of Central lending and 23% of Southern Highlands lending, against 4% in Dar es Salaam. The report does not say what the personal loans fund (salary-backed credit, housing, consumption or small business), so we cannot tell how many are productive. What the data do show is that credit outside Dar es Salaam is mainly household and farm credit, which depends on incomes that were under pressure from food output and prices in 2025/26.

What Each Zone Borrows For: Mix of Bank Lending, 2025/26

Percent of the zone's own lending. Source: BoT Table 6.3; TICGL calc. on each zone's column total
ZonePersonalTradeAgricultureManufacturingTransport, building & real estateMining & hotelsServices, finance & other
Central49%6%33%3%5%1%3%
Dar es Salaam22%17%4%12%21%5%19%
Lake40%22%18%6%5%7%3%
Northern44%14%13%10%6%11%3%
South Eastern66%17%11%0%4%0%2%
Southern Highlands49%14%23%3%3%4%3%

Source: BoT Table 6.3; TICGL calc. Zone mix is computed on each zone's own column total (which does not equal the Table 6.2 loan share; see the Tab 3 source note).

4.4 Loans are growing faster than the economy, which is partly a good sign

Loans grew between 16.0% and 39.0% in every zone, against nominal GDP growth of 9.8% to 11.0%. Where credit starts from 8-11% of GDP, as in Lake, South Eastern and Southern Highlands, faster growth than the economy is what financial deepening looks like. Lake is the clearest case: loans +39.0%, deposits +32.2%, with trade (22% of its lending) and mining (7%) both active and the zone's recorded cross-border exports up 75.6% to TZS 12.8 trillion. Deposits there are growing nearly as fast as loans (32.2% against 39.0%), so its ratio has risen only 6 points since 2024/25.

Credit Growth vs Economic Growth by Zone

Percent growth in 2025/26 (loans) and 2025 (nominal GDP). Source: BoT Tables 1.1, 6.2; TICGL calc.
What these drivers explain

They explain why the ratio rose in Central and Southern Highlands (weak farm incomes, flat deposits, loans still growing) and why it is a long-standing feature in South Eastern and Lake (consumption and trade credit on a small deposit base). They do not tell us whether borrowers are repaying; the report has no non-performing-loan data by zone.

05 - Economic EffectsWhat the Gap Does to Growth, Prices and Risk

What does a persistent gap between local lending and local deposits do to the economy? The effects run through four channels: funding dependence, the squeeze on borrowers when prices rise, the allocation of credit between productive and consumption uses, and the unevenness of financial deepening. We then combine four observable conditions into a simple risk screen for each zone.

5.1 Four channels

  • Funding dependence. A zone that lends TZS 0.5-1.7 trillion more than it collects is relying on funds booked elsewhere. If banks tighten liquidity or reprice head-office funding, the first branches to ration credit are those with a thin local deposit base. This makes regional credit more cyclical than credit in Dar es Salaam.
  • Price squeeze on borrowers. Fuel prices rose sharply in April-June 2026, and inflation reached 8.0% in Southern Highlands and 5.2% in Central by June. Household and farm borrowers on fixed instalments see real incomes fall just when loans are largest relative to local deposits. The report contains no zonal data on arrears, so the effect cannot be measured, only flagged.
  • Allocation of credit. Productive lending (manufacturing, transport, building) is concentrated in Dar es Salaam, so the capital that raises output per worker is concentrated with it. Credit to the other zones is dominated by personal and farm loans, which support consumption and seasonal working capital more than they raise capacity.
  • Uneven deepening. Loans are 59% of GDP in Dar es Salaam and 8-20% elsewhere. Even the four borrower zones are under-banked relative to the economic centre; the problem is not too much regional credit but too little regional saving to support more of it.

5.2 A four-flag risk screen

For each zone we check four conditions that can be read directly from the report: loans above deposits; loans growing at least 10 percentage points faster than deposits; June 2026 inflation above 5%; and personal plus agricultural lending above 70% of the zone's lending. The number of flags is a count, not a credit rating, and it says nothing about actual repayment performance.

ZoneLoans / depositsLoan minus deposit growthInflation Jun-26Personal + farm shareFlag 1Flag 2Flag 3Flag 4Flags on
Central139%+15.1 pts5.2%82%YesYesYesYes4
Dar es Salaam75%-13.3 pts6.2%26%NoNoYesNo1
Lake127%+6.8 pts3.0%58%YesNoNoNo1
Northern81%+1.0 pts3.3%56%NoNoNoNo0
South Eastern128%-6.7 pts2.6%77%YesNoNoYes2
Southern Highlands153%+29.5 pts8.0%72%YesYesYesYes4

Flags: (1) loans/deposits above 100%; (2) loan growth exceeds deposit growth by more than 10 points; (3) June 2026 inflation above 5%; (4) personal plus agriculture above 70% of zone lending. Source: BoT Tables 6.1-6.3, Annex 4; TICGL calc.

Funding Gap vs Inflation, With Loan Book Size

x = loans as % of deposits; y = inflation, June 2026 (%); bubble size = loans outstanding. Source: BoT Tables 6.2, 6.1, Annex 4; TICGL calc.

Share of Zone Lending That Is Personal or Farm Credit

Percent of the zone's own lending. Source: BoT Table 6.3; TICGL calc.
  • Central and Southern Highlands (4 flags). High ratio, loan growth far ahead of deposits, inflation above 5% and a household-and-farm loan book. These are the two zones to watch first in the next BoT zonal release.
  • South Eastern (2 flags). Ratio of 128% and a 77% personal-and-farm book, but deposits grew 32.3% (faster than loans) and inflation is the lowest of any zone (2.6%).
  • Lake (1 flag). Above 100%, but deposits and loans are growing together, inflation is 3.0% and trade and mining are well represented in lending.
  • Dar es Salaam (1 flag). The only flag is inflation (6.2%). Its funding position is the strongest, which is why it can subsidise the rest.
  • Northern (0 flags). A balanced zone: 81% ratio, deposits and loans growing in step, inflation 3.3%.
What the screen cannot say

The report has no non-performing-loan, interest-rate or loan-size data by zone. A high-flag zone is where stress is most likely to appear first, not where it has appeared. Asking the Bank of Tanzania for zonal NPL data would turn this screen into a measured risk map.

06 - Six-Month OutlookScenarios to March 2027, Watch-List, Policy and Entry Screen

This tab projects each zone's loans and deposits to end-March 2027, nine months after the June 2026 base (a factor of (1+g) to the power 0.75). The three scenarios are mechanical and transparent, so that readers can reproduce them from Tab 1: Momentum (each zone repeats its 2025/26 growth in loans and deposits), Parallel growth (loans and deposits both grow 20% a year in every zone, so ratios stay where they are) and Savings squeeze (loans keep their 2025/26 pace but deposit growth halves, for example because higher living costs cut saving). They are scenarios, not forecasts of record.

ZoneLoans / deposits Jun-26Mar-27 MomentumMar-27 ParallelMar-27 SqueezeLoans minus deposits, Momentum (TZS bn)Loans minus deposits, Squeeze (TZS bn)
Central139%154%139%155%2,4512,467
Dar es Salaam75%69%75%76%-11,862-8,292
Lake127%132%127%146%2,0912,693
Northern81%81%81%87%-1,181-744
South Eastern128%123%128%136%461646
Southern Highlands153%187%153%186%1,6251,615
All zones92%89%92%97%-6,415-1,615

Source: TICGL calc. from BoT Tables 6.1 and 6.2 (June 2026 base). Excludes Zanzibar. Momentum extends 2025/26 growth rates for nine months and is a mechanical extrapolation, not an expectation: the Southern Highlands result in particular reflects the 2024/25 loan step and a falling deposit base.

Loans as a Percentage of Deposits: June 2026 and End-March 2027

Percent, by zone, under three scenarios. TICGL calc.

Funding Gap by Zone, June 2026 vs March 2027 (Momentum)

TZS billion, loans minus deposits. TICGL calc.

6.1 Reading the scenarios

  • Under Momentum the ratio rises where deposits are weakest. Southern Highlands moves from 153% to about 187% and Central from 139% to 154%; Lake goes from 127% to 132%. South Eastern drifts down from 128% to 123% and Dar es Salaam from 75% to 69% because their deposits are growing faster than loans.
  • Parallel growth freezes the picture. If banks and savers grow together, no zone gets worse and the four borrower zones stay above 100%. This is the benign case; it needs deposit growth in Central and Southern Highlands to jump from near zero to 20%, which the 2025/26 data do not suggest.
  • A savings squeeze is a Lake and Northern story as well. If deposit growth halves, Lake rises to 146% and Northern from 81% to 87%, so the fuel-price shock can push the funding gap into zones that look comfortable today.
  • Nationally the effect is small. The all-zone ratio would be 89% under Momentum, 92% under Parallel growth and 97% under a squeeze, against 92% in June 2026. The story is about distribution between zones, not the system total.

6.2 What to watch between October 2026 and March 2027

IndicatorLatestReassuring signalStress signal
Deposit growth in Central and Southern Highlands+0.9% and -1.4% in 2025/26Still near zero by the next zonal reportRatio rises toward the Momentum case
Inflation in Southern Highlands, Dar es Salaam and Central8.0%, 6.2%, 5.2% (June 2026)Base-case path eases to 4.4%, 5.5% and 3.2% by March 2027 (zonal economy report, Tab 7)Stress path keeps all three above 5%
Harvest and food prices in Central and Southern HighlandsOutput -8.8% and -11.3%; NFRA purchases -68.5%A recovery in output and NFRA buyingA second poor season
Zonal non-performing loansNot published in the reportPublication, and stable ratiosNo data: treat as a risk until shown otherwise
Southern Highlands loan bookingLoans +114% in 2024/25Bank of Tanzania clarificationFurther steps without a matching deposit change
Fuel and transport costsPump prices up sharply in April-June 2026 (approximate, from Chart 1.2)Prices ease as the harvest arrivesPrices stay high through the dry season

Source: BoT zonal report and TICGL calc.

6.3 Policy options

  • Publish zonal credit quality. Non-performing loans, average loan size and interest rates by zone would show whether a ratio above 100% is a risk or just a funding pattern.
  • Mobilise deposits where lending is growing. Link agent-banking incentives to balances held, not only to transactions, in Central, Southern Highlands and Lake.
  • Share the risk on farm credit. Credit guarantees and crop insurance for lending in zones with falling food output (Central, Southern Highlands), so that a poor season does not turn into arrears.
  • Route crop and trade proceeds through local accounts. Cooperative and warehouse-receipt payments that settle into zone-based accounts would keep more of the value chain's deposits where the output is produced.
  • Watch consumer credit. Personal loans are two-thirds of South Eastern lending and about half of Central and Southern Highlands lending; affordability checks matter most when inflation is rising.
  • Disclose inter-zone funding. A simple statistic on bank funding flows between zones would settle the question the report cannot answer.

6.4 What it means for investors and lenders: a zone entry screen

ZoneDeposits per person (TZS '000)Loans per person (TZS '000)Loans / depositsAgents per 10,000Risk flagsTICGL/TERI reading
Central349485139%204Deposit mobilisation, agri-credit with risk-sharing, livestock and tobacco value chains; verify repayment before scaling consumer lending.
Dar es Salaam5,3474,01475%1021Deep, institution-led market with the lowest ratio; competition is high and price pressure is the highest of any zone.
Lake249317127%181Trade- and mining-linked SME finance, payments and cold-chain; lowest agent density (18 per 10,000) for the largest economy.
Northern56045281%290Balanced funding position; hospitality and tourism supply chains (11% of its lending).
South Eastern220282128%242Fast agent growth and low inflation; consumer-credit discipline needed (66% personal lending).
Southern Highlands203312153%264Deposit gathering and storage-linked finance; confirm the 2024/25 loan step before extending credit.

Source: BoT Tables 6.1, 6.2, 6.4 and TICGL calc. as in Tabs 2 and 5. The reading column is TICGL/TERI's interpretation of these indicators, not a recommendation to lend or invest.

Feasibility studies

  • Full feasibility for branches, agent networks, microfinance and fintech products by zone, with demand sized on deposits and loans per person and local income.
  • Financial models (NPV, IRR, DSCR) stress-tested for fuel, inflation and deposit-growth shocks like the scenarios above.

Market entry advisory

  • Zone screening against the indicators in this report, entry-mode choice (partnership, agent model, own branch) and licensing support.
  • Introductions to local institutions and partners, from first meeting to start-up.

Market research and economic intelligence

  • Regional credit-demand studies, borrower surveys and price benchmarking.
  • Scenario updates with each Bank of Tanzania and NBS release, through TERI.

Talk to TICGL/TERI

Request a feasibility, market-entry or market-research scoping call for a financial-services or regional-credit project, or a briefing on this analysis.

What We Do →TICGL Markets →TERI Research →✉️ economist@ticgl.com

07 - SourcesMethod & Source Note

Basis

Source report. Bank of Tanzania, Consolidated Zonal Economic Performance Report for the Quarter Ending June 2026, Vol. 11 No. 2: Tables 1.1-1.2 (GDP, GDP per capita), 3.x (food crops), 4.1 (tax), 5.x (cross-border trade, ports, manufacturing), 6.1-6.4 (deposits, loans, lending by activity, agent banking) and Annexes 3-5 (CPI, agents). Underlying sources cited in the report: banks, the National Bureau of Statistics, TRA, TPA and the Ministry of Agriculture. TICGL calculations. Loan-to-deposit ratio = zone loans / zone deposits; net position = loans minus deposits; deposits and loans per person and as a share of GDP use population implied by GDP / GDP per capita; agents per 10,000 = agents / implied population; the lending mix by zone is Table 6.3 divided by each zone's own column total (the columns add to 99.7% and place 47.3% of lending in Dar es Salaam, against 51.5% in Table 6.2, so the two tables are not on exactly the same basis); the four-flag screen counts conditions in Tab 5. Scenarios. End-March 2027 stocks = June 2026 stocks x (1+g)^0.75, with g = 2025/26 growth (Momentum), 20% for both loans and deposits (Parallel growth) and loan growth at 2025/26 pace with deposit growth halved (Savings squeeze). Limits. Provisional data; zone-booked figures; no zonal NPL, interest-rate or bank-level data; the Southern Highlands 2024/25 loan step is unexplained; mechanical scenarios are not forecasts.

  • Bank of Tanzania, Consolidated Zonal Economic Performance Report, quarter ending June 2026 (Vol. 11 No. 2), Dodoma, 2026.
  • National Bureau of Statistics: regional GDP and zonal CPI as reproduced in the report.

08 - Quick AnswersFrequently Asked Questions

Why do some Tanzanian zones lend more than they collect in deposits?

Four things line up in the Bank of Tanzania data. Outside Dar es Salaam deposits are only 5-14% of zone GDP (79% in Dar es Salaam); deposits are booked where banks' head offices and institutions sit, so Dar es Salaam holds 62.8% of deposits with 17.0% of GDP; farm incomes were weak in Central and Southern Highlands, where deposits barely grew; and credit outside Dar es Salaam is mostly personal and farm lending. The gap is probably funded inside banks by money moving from Dar es Salaam, though the report does not show bank-level flows.

Which zones have loans above deposits?

At end-June 2026 loans were 153% of deposits in Southern Highlands, 139% in Central, 128% in South Eastern and 127% in Lake. Northern was at 81% and Dar es Salaam at 75%. The national ratio was 92%.

Is a loan-to-deposit ratio above 100% a sign of over-borrowing?

Not by itself. Loans are only 8-20% of GDP in the four borrower zones, against 59% in Dar es Salaam, so these zones are under-banked. The ratio shows how much bank funding comes from outside the zone. The risk is concentrated in Central and Southern Highlands, where loans grew far faster than deposits, inflation is above 5% and lending is mainly household and farm credit. The report has no zonal non-performing-loan data.

Where does the extra money in Dar es Salaam go?

Dar es Salaam and Northern hold TZS 8.9 trillion more deposits than they lend. About TZS 4.65 trillion of that is consistent with funding the four borrower zones; the remaining TZS 4.2 trillion is not lent anywhere in the data, and is most likely held in reserves and government securities, although the report does not say.

What is the outlook for the gap between October 2026 and March 2027?

If every zone repeats its 2025/26 growth, the Southern Highlands ratio rises to about 187% and Central to 154%, while Dar es Salaam falls to 69%. If loans and deposits both grow 20% a year, ratios stay where they are. If deposit growth halves, Lake rises to 146%. The national ratio stays between 89% and 97% in all three cases, so the issue is distribution between zones.

Why did Southern Highlands deposits fall in 2025/26?

The report does not say. Deposits were TZS 2,016.9 billion in 2023/24, 1,920.7 billion in 2024/25 and 1,893.8 billion in 2025/26, after recorded cross-border exports from the zone fell from TZS 6.6 trillion in 2022/23 to 1.3 trillion in 2023/24. Food output also fell 11.3% in 2025/26. The timing fits, but it is not proof of a link.

Muhtasari

Muhtasari kwa Kiswahili

Kwa nini kanda zinakopesha zaidi ya zinavyokusanya? Kwa mujibu wa Ripoti ya Benki Kuu ya Tanzania (BoT) ya Utendaji wa Kiuchumi wa Kanda (Juni 2026), mwishoni mwa 2025/26 mikopo ilikuwa asilimia 153 ya amana Nyanda za Juu Kusini, asilimia 139 Kati, asilimia 128 Kusini Mashariki na asilimia 127 Ziwa. Dar es Salaam ina asilimia 62.8 ya amana zote lakini inakopesha asilimia 75 tu ya amana zake. Kanda nne zinakopesha TZS trilioni 4.65 zaidi ya zinavyokusanya, wakati Dar es Salaam na Kaskazini zinakusanya TZS trilioni 8.87 zaidi ya zinavyokopesha.

Sababu 1: Amana ndogo za ndani. Nje ya Dar es Salaam, amana ni asilimia 5-14 ya pato la kanda (Dar es Salaam: asilimia 79). Amana za Nyanda za Juu Kusini zimekua asilimia 1.7 tu kwa mwaka tangu 2021/22, wakati pato lilikua asilimia 9.6.

Sababu 2: Fedha zinarekodiwa mahali taasisi zilipo. Dar es Salaam ina asilimia 17 ya pato lakini asilimia 62.8 ya amana, asilimia 88.2 ya kodi na asilimia 85.4 ya shehena ya bandari. Mikopo ya viwanda (asilimia 70) na usafirishaji (asilimia 81) pia inarekodiwa Dar es Salaam.

Sababu 3: Mapato dhaifu ya kilimo. Uzalishaji wa chakula ulipungua asilimia 8.8 Kati na asilimia 11.3 Nyanda za Juu Kusini; amana zilikua asilimia 0.9 na zilishuka asilimia 1.4, wakati mikopo iliongezeka asilimia 16.0 na asilimia 28.1. Mauzo ya nje ya mipakani ya Nyanda za Juu Kusini yalishuka kutoka TZS trilioni 6.6 hadi trilioni 1.1.

Sababu 4: Mikopo ya matumizi na kilimo. Mikopo binafsi ni takriban asilimia 49 ya mikopo ya Kati na Nyanda za Juu Kusini na asilimia 66 Kusini Mashariki; kilimo kinaongeza asilimia 33 Kati.

Sababu 5 (hitimisho la kimantiki): Pengo linafadhiliwa ndani ya benki kwa fedha kutoka Dar es Salaam. Ripoti haionyeshi mtiririko wa benki, kwa hiyo hili halijathibitishwa.

Je, ni hatari? Uwiano zaidi ya asilimia 100 si lazima uwe kukopa kupita kiasi: mikopo ni asilimia 8-20 tu ya pato katika kanda hizo nne (Dar es Salaam: asilimia 59). Hatari iko Kati na Nyanda za Juu Kusini, ambako mikopo inakua haraka kuliko amana, mfumuko ni zaidi ya asilimia 5 na mikopo ni ya kaya na kilimo. Ripoti haina takwimu za mikopo chechefu kwa kanda.

Miezi sita ijayo (Oktoba 2026 - Machi 2027): Kama kila kanda itaendelea na kasi ya 2025/26, uwiano wa Nyanda za Juu Kusini unafika takriban asilimia 187 na Kati asilimia 154. Amana zikikua nusu ya kasi, Ziwa linafika asilimia 146. Uwiano wa taifa unabaki kati ya asilimia 89 na 97, kwa hiyo tatizo ni mgawanyo kati ya kanda.

Mapendekezo: (1) Kuchapisha mikopo chechefu kwa kanda; (2) kuhamasisha amana katika kanda zinazokopa; (3) dhamana za mikopo ya kilimo na bima ya mazao; (4) malipo ya mazao kupitia akaunti za kanda; (5) kufuatilia mikopo ya matumizi wakati wa mfumuko; (6) kuweka wazi mtiririko wa fedha kati ya kanda. TICGL/TERI hutoa upembuzi yakinifu (feasibility), ushauri wa kuingia sokoni na utafiti wa soko kwa huduma za fedha kwa kanda.

Hitimisho: Pengo la mikopo na amana linaonyesha benki zinakusanya katikati na kukopesha pembezoni. Tatizo si mikopo mingi, bali akiba ya ndani ndogo katika kanda ambako mikopo inakua kwa kasi.

  • Uwiano Juni 2026: Nyanda za Juu Kusini 153% · Kati 139% · Kusini Mashariki 128% · Ziwa 127%
  • Dar es Salaam: amana 62.8% · pato 17.0% · kodi 88.2%
  • Hali ya kasi Machi 2027: Nyanda za Juu Kusini ~187%, Kati ~154%

Chanzo: Benki Kuu ya Tanzania, Ripoti ya Utendaji wa Kiuchumi wa Kanda (Juni 2026); TERI/TICGL, Oktoba 2026. Kwa maelezo zaidi: economist@ticgl.com.

crossmenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram