TICGL

| Economic Consulting Group

TICGL | Economic Consulting Group
Tanzania Government Domestic Debt by Creditor Category (2026) | TICGL Analysis
TICGL Economic Research (TERI) — Domestic Debt Brief Source: Bank of Tanzania & Ministry of Finance, Monthly Economic Review, June 2026
Tanzania Investment and Consultant Group Ltd · TICGL Economic

Who Finances Tanzania's Government? A Creditor-Category Breakdown of Domestic Debt

Commercial banks and pension funds now hold 55 percent of Tanzania's TZS 39.26 trillion domestic debt, while the Bank of Tanzania's exposure keeps shrinking. Here's the full creditor picture — with data, charts and what it means for private-sector credit.

#DomesticDebt#PensionFunds#CommercialBanks#BankOfTanzania#TreasuryBonds#CrowdingOut
TZS 39,257.3bnTotal domestic debt, May-26
28.4%Commercial banks' share
26.6%Pension funds' share
19.0%Bank of Tanzania's share
81.3%Held as Treasury bonds
Executive Summary

Domestic debt by creditor: banks and pension funds now carry the load

Tanzania's government domestic debt (excluding liquidity papers) stood at TZS 39,257.3 billion at end-May 2026, marginally down from TZS 39,335.8 billion in April as the government drew down its Bank of Tanzania overdraft. The creditor base has shifted steadily over the past year: commercial banks (28.4%) and pension funds (26.6%) together now hold 55.0 percent of all domestic debt, while the Bank of Tanzania's own share has fallen from 20.3 percent to 19.0 percent — consistent with planned reforms to cut the central bank's overdraft ceiling from 18 to 14 percent of prior-year government revenue. Government bonds remain the dominant instrument, at 81.3 percent of the stock, with the overdraft facility making up 14.4 percent.

TZS 11,149.8bn
Commercial banks' holdings
TZS 10,441.4bn
Pension funds' holdings
TZS 7,455.1bn
Bank of Tanzania's holdings
TZS 5,646.4bn
Overdraft facility balance
TZS 367.7bn
Domestic debt serviced, May-26
Core Analysis

Government domestic debt by creditor category

Six creditor groups fund Tanzania's domestic debt. Over the twelve months to May 2026, pension funds grew their exposure fastest in absolute terms, commercial banks retained the largest single share, and the Bank of Tanzania's participation continued to decline as a matter of policy.

Domestic debt by creditor category

TZS billion — May-25, Apr-26 and May-26 compared

Creditor share, May 2026

Percentage of total domestic debt stock (excl. liquidity papers)

Government domestic debt by creditor category (TZS billion)
CreditorMay-25ShareApr-26ShareMay-26pShareYoY change
Commercial banks10,138.228.8%11,052.228.1%11,149.828.4%+10.0%
Pension funds9,203.926.1%10,426.426.5%10,441.426.6%+13.5%
Bank of Tanzania7,158.220.3%7,706.319.6%7,455.119.0%+4.1%
Others (public institutions, private companies, individuals & non-residents)6,244.517.7%7,339.818.7%7,381.718.8%+18.2%
Insurance companies1,840.05.2%2,012.55.1%2,030.75.2%+10.4%
BOT's special funds616.31.8%798.42.0%798.42.0%+29.6%
Domestic debt stock (excl. liquidity papers)35,201.1100%39,335.8100%39,257.3100%+11.5%

Source: Ministry of Finance and Bank of Tanzania (Table 2.6.6). p = provisional data. YoY = year-on-year change, May-25 to May-26.

Reading the numbers: Pension funds (PSSSF, NSSF and others) grew their domestic debt holdings by 13.5 percent over the year — the fastest of the major creditor groups — reinforcing their role as Tanzania's largest long-term institutional investor base for government securities. Commercial banks remain the single biggest holder in absolute terms, which matters directly for how much balance-sheet capacity is left for private-sector lending.
Historical Context

Eight years of domestic debt growth

Government domestic debt has grown roughly 2.7-fold since May 2018 — from TZS 14,844.1 billion to TZS 39,257.3 billion — as the government leaned more heavily on the domestic securities market to fund development spending. Growth accelerated sharply between 2020 and 2022, moderated through 2023–2024, and has since stabilised near the TZS 39 trillion mark.

Government domestic debt stock, May 2018 – May 2026

TZS billion, annual snapshots (May) plus the two latest months

Source: Ministry of Finance (Chart 2.6.1, Government Domestic Debt Stock).

Cross-Check

By instrument: bonds dominate, overdraft use is easing

Looking at the same debt stock by instrument rather than creditor confirms the story: government bonds make up 81.3 percent of domestic debt, Treasury bills just 4.0 percent, and the Bank of Tanzania overdraft facility 14.4 percent — down from 15.0 percent the month before, the main reason the total stock dipped between April and May 2026.

Domestic debt by borrowing instrument

TZS billion, stacked by instrument type

Domestic debt by borrowing instrument (TZS billion)
InstrumentMay-25Apr-26May-26pShare May-26
Government bonds27,774.831,783.731,912.381.3%
Overdraft (BOT)5,198.25,897.65,646.414.4%
Treasury bills2,022.61,518.71,562.84.0%
Government stocks187.1135.7135.70.3%
Total35,201.139,335.839,257.3100%
The Bank of Tanzania Act amendment (Cap. 197) will lower the government's overdraft ceiling from 18% to 14% of the prior year's actual revenue starting FY2026/27 — expect the overdraft's share of domestic debt to keep trending down, with more financing shifting to bonds held by banks and pension funds.

Source: Ministry of Finance and Bank of Tanzania (Table 2.6.5). p = provisional data.

Cash Flow

May 2026: new issuance vs. debt servicing

The government raised TZS 278.8 billion in new domestic securities in May 2026 — TZS 128.6 billion from Treasury bonds and TZS 150.2 billion from Treasury bills — while servicing TZS 367.7 billion of existing domestic debt (TZS 106.1 billion in principal and TZS 261.6 billion in interest). Debt servicing exceeded new issuance in the month, consistent with the modest net decline in the total domestic debt stock.

Issuance vs. servicing, May 2026

TZS billion

Reading it

Interest payments (TZS 261.6bn) made up 71 percent of total domestic debt servicing in May 2026 — a reminder that as the stock of government bonds grows, so does the recurring interest bill competing with development spending in the budget.

New issuance was tilted toward Treasury bills (54%) over bonds (46%) in May, a short-term skew that can reflect either investor demand at the time of the auction or deliberate cash-flow management by the government.

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Chart 2.6.2, Issued Government Securities for Financing Purposes).

Pricing Context

Why creditors keep buying: the domestic yield curve

Treasury yields eased across the curve in May 2026 amid ample banking-system liquidity, but long-dated paper still offers pension funds and insurers attractive real returns relative to the 12-month deposit rate (10.17%) — helping explain why long-term institutional investors keep adding to their government-securities holdings.

Treasury bond yield curve — May 2026

Weighted average yield to maturity, percent

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4, Interest Rates Structure).

TICGL Analysis

What this means for investors and policymakers

1. Watch bank balance-sheet capacity

Commercial banks hold TZS 11.15 trillion in government securities — capital that could otherwise support private-sector lending. With private credit growth already running above 23% y/y, any further increase in bank holdings of government paper is worth monitoring for early signs of crowding-out pressure.

2. Pension funds are the swing buyer

Pension funds' 13.5% year-on-year growth in holdings makes them the fastest-growing creditor group. Their appetite for long-dated bonds (15–25 year tenors) gives the government a relatively stable, long-duration funding base — but concentrates asset risk for the pension system.

3. BOT overdraft reform is already visible

The Bank of Tanzania's declining share (20.3% → 19.0%) and the month-on-month drop in overdraft usage both pre-empt the FY2026/27 legal cap reduction from 18% to 14% of revenue — a positive signal for monetary-fiscal separation and inflation credibility.

Muhtasari kwa Kiswahili

Deni la Ndani la Serikali kwa Kundi la Wakopeshaji — Mei 2026

Deni la ndani la Serikali (bila karatasi za ukwasi) lilifikia shilingi trilioni 39.26 mwishoni mwa Mei 2026, likishuka kidogo kutoka trilioni 39.34 mwezi Aprili, hasa kutokana na kupungua kwa matumizi ya akaunti ya "overdraft" kutoka Benki Kuu.

Benki za kibiashara zinaendelea kuwa mkopeshaji mkubwa zaidi kwa asilimia 28.4 (shilingi trilioni 11.15), zikifuatiwa na mifuko ya hifadhi ya jamii (mifuko ya pensheni) kwa asilimia 26.6 (shilingi trilioni 10.44) — ikiwa ndiyo kundi lililokua kwa kasi zaidi kwa mwaka mzima (asilimia 13.5). Benki Kuu ya Tanzania (BOT) imepunguza mchango wake kutoka asilimia 20.3 hadi asilimia 19.0 kwa mwaka, sambamba na mpango wa kupunguza kikomo cha "overdraft" ya Serikali kutoka asilimia 18 hadi asilimia 14 ya mapato ya mwaka uliopita, kuanzia mwaka wa fedha 2026/27.

Kwa upande wa aina ya dhamana, hati fungani za Serikali (Treasury bonds) zinaendelea kutawala kwa asilimia 81.3 ya deni lote la ndani, huku "overdraft" ikiwa asilimia 14.4 na dhamana fupi (Treasury bills) asilimia 4.0 pekee. Mwezi Mei 2026, Serikali ilikopa shilingi bilioni 278.8 mpya kupitia dhamana za ndani, huku ikilipa shilingi bilioni 367.7 za deni la zamani (bilioni 106.1 mtaji na bilioni 261.6 riba).

Maana yake kwa wawekezaji: Ushiriki mkubwa wa benki za kibiashara na mifuko ya pensheni katika ukopeshaji wa Serikali unaweza kuathiri uwezo wao wa kukopesha sekta binafsi (crowding-out effect) — jambo ambalo TICGL/TERI inaendelea kulifuatilia kwa karibu.

Tanzania External Debt 2026: Borrower, Use of Funds & Currency Mix | TICGL
TICGL Economic Research (TERI) — External Debt Brief Source: Bank of Tanzania & Ministry of Finance, Monthly Economic Review, June 2026
Tanzania Investment and Consultant Group Ltd · TICGL Economic

The Anatomy of Tanzania's External Debt: Borrower, Use of Funds & Currency Risk

USD 36.4 billion, 81 percent public, mostly financed by multilateral lenders and priced in US dollars. Here's exactly who Tanzania owes, what the money funded, and how exposed the country is to currency swings.

#ExternalDebt#MultilateralDebt#CurrencyRisk#DebtSustainability#BOP#DebtService
USD 36,446.8mTotal external debt, May-26
81.1%Share that is public debt
57.5%Multilateral creditor share
62.9%US-dollar denominated
USD 189.4mDebt service paid, May-26
Executive Summary

Tanzania's external debt in one page

Tanzania's external debt stock (public and private) eased slightly to USD 36,446.8 million at end-May 2026, from USD 36,506.1 million in April, as principal repayments (USD 140 million) outpaced new disbursements (USD 125.9 million). Public debt makes up 81.1 percent of the total, with central government the dominant on-shore borrower. Multilateral institutions remain by far the largest creditor group at 57.5 percent, ahead of commercial lenders at 36.4 percent. By use, balance-of-payments/budget support and transport & telecommunication together absorb 43.6 percent of disbursed debt, while the US dollar still accounts for nearly two-thirds of currency exposure — though that share has fallen almost 4 percentage points in a year as the portfolio diversifies.

USD 29,480.8m
Central government borrowing
USD 6,558.9m
Private-sector external debt
USD 20,946.3m
Owed to multilateral creditors
USD 13,279.7m
Owed to commercial lenders
USD 1,891.0m
Total external debt arrears
Section 1

External debt stock by borrower category

Central government remains overwhelmingly the largest borrower of external debt, though its stock has eased slightly since late 2025 as repayments outpaced new drawdowns. Private-sector external borrowing, by contrast, has grown steadily and touched a 13-month high of USD 6,558.9 million in May 2026. Public corporations, which held a small legacy balance, had fully cleared their external debt by January 2026.

Disbursed external debt by borrower, trend

USD million, May 2025 – May 2026

Borrower share, May 2026

Percent of disbursed outstanding external debt

Disbursed external debt by borrower category (USD million)
BorrowerMay-25Nov-25Apr-26May-26pShare May-26
Central government27,047.629,030.329,589.629,480.881.8%
Private sector5,851.25,645.86,519.06,558.918.2%
Public corporations3.83.80.00.00.0%
Total disbursed external debt32,902.634,679.936,108.636,039.7100%

Source: Ministry of Finance and Bank of Tanzania (Table A10, item 3: Disbursed external debt by borrower category). p = provisional data.

Section 2

External debt stock by creditor category

Alongside who borrows, it matters just as much who lends. Multilateral institutions — the World Bank's IDA, the African Development Bank and the IMF among them — supply well over half of Tanzania's external financing, offering longer maturities and softer terms than commercial markets. Commercial lenders are the second-largest source, at over a third of the portfolio, while bilateral and export-credit lines play a comparatively small role.

External debt stock by creditor category

USD million — May-25, Apr-26 and May-26 compared

Creditor share, May 2026

Percent of total external debt stock (incl. interest arrears)

External debt stock by creditor category (USD million)
CreditorMay-25ShareApr-26rShareMay-26pShare
Multilateral19,007.756.6%20,950.157.4%20,946.357.5%
  o/w Disbursed outstanding debt (DOD)18,973.9—20,926.4—20,922.6—
  o/w Interest arrears33.8—23.8—23.7—
Commercial12,086.236.0%13,319.036.5%13,279.736.4%
  o/w Interest arrears392.6—269.4—277.8—
Bilateral1,426.04.2%1,561.54.3%1,558.54.3%
Export credit1,066.23.2%675.61.9%662.31.8%
Total external debt stock33,586.1100%36,506.1100%36,446.8100%

Source: Ministry of Finance and Bank of Tanzania (Tables 2.6.1 & 2.6.2). r = revised data; p = provisional data.

Concessionality check: With multilateral and bilateral creditors together holding 61.8 percent of external debt, Tanzania's external portfolio still leans concessional — a supportive factor for debt sustainability compared with peers more reliant on commercial Eurobond-style financing. Commercial creditors, however, carry the largest share of interest arrears (see arrears section below).
Section 3

Disbursed outstanding debt by use of funds

Just over 43 percent of Tanzania's disbursed external debt has gone into balance-of-payments/budget support and transport & telecommunication infrastructure — the two largest single uses. Social welfare and education absorbs a further 19.0 percent, and energy & mining 13.1 percent, reflecting the government's continued emphasis on human capital and infrastructure-led growth.

Use of funds, percentage share — May 2026

Percent of disbursed outstanding external debt

Use of funds, absolute value trend

USD million — top four uses, May-25 vs May-26

Disbursed outstanding debt by use of funds — percentage share & USD value
ActivityMay-25 (%)Apr-26 (%)May-26p (%)USD million, May-26
BoP & budget support20.721.921.87,873.7
Transport & telecommunication21.621.821.87,864.3
Social welfare & education20.418.919.06,849.5
Energy & mining12.913.113.14,718.3
Real estate & construction4.65.14.91,751.4
Agriculture5.15.15.31,902.6
Finance & insurance4.24.34.31,545.5
Industries3.63.73.71,320.2
Tourism1.81.71.7617.7
Other5.24.44.41,596.7
Total100.0100.0100.036,039.7

Source: Ministry of Finance and Bank of Tanzania (Table 2.6.3 & Table A10 item 5). p = provisional data.

Section 4

Disbursed outstanding debt by currency composition

The US dollar remains the anchor currency of Tanzania's external debt at 62.9 percent, though its share has slipped from 66.6 percent a year earlier. The Euro (15.6%) and Chinese Yuan (5.8%) make up the next largest exposures, while "other currencies" — including Special Drawing Rights and smaller bilateral-loan currencies — have nearly doubled their share, from 9.7 to 15.6 percent, pointing to gradual currency diversification in Tanzania's financing mix.

Currency composition, percentage share — May 2026

Percent of disbursed outstanding external debt

Currency composition, 12-month trend

USD million equivalent, May-25 to May-26

Disbursed outstanding debt by currency composition (% share)
CurrencyMay-25Apr-26rMay-26pChange (pp, YoY)
United States Dollar66.663.062.9-3.7
Euro17.315.815.6-1.7
Chinese Yuan6.45.85.8-0.6
Other currencies9.715.415.6+5.9
Total100.0100.0100.0—

Source: Ministry of Finance and Bank of Tanzania (Table 2.6.4 & Table A10 item 4). r = revised data; p = provisional data.

FX risk lens: A weaker US-dollar concentration is generally positive for currency-risk diversification, but the near-doubling of "other currencies" is worth monitoring closely — TICGL recommends investors and policymakers request a currency-level breakdown from the Ministry of Finance to confirm which specific currencies are driving this shift.
Section 5

Disbursements, debt service & arrears

New disbursements slowed to USD 125.9 million in May 2026 — mostly to central government — against USD 189.4 million in debt service (USD 140 million principal, USD 49.4 million interest). Net flows on external debt were negative for the month, consistent with the small decline in the overall stock. Total external debt arrears stood at USD 1,891.0 million, with commercial creditors accounting for the lion's share.

Disbursements vs. debt service

USD million, monthly, May 2025 – May 2026

External debt arrears by creditor — May 2026

USD million, principal vs. interest

External debt arrears by creditor category, May 2026 (USD million)
CreditorPrincipalInterestTotalShare of total arrears
Commercial1,175.7277.81,453.576.9%
Bilateral198.080.6278.614.7%
Export credits105.325.2130.56.9%
Multilateral4.923.728.61.5%
Total external debt arrears1,483.9407.11,891.0100%

Source: Ministry of Finance and Bank of Tanzania (Table A10, items 6, 7 & 10).

TICGL Analysis

What this means for investors and policymakers

1. Concessional tilt supports sustainability

With 61.8% of external debt held by multilateral and bilateral lenders, Tanzania's average borrowing terms remain softer than a commercial-heavy portfolio — a structural cushion for debt-service costs even as global rates stay elevated.

2. Commercial arrears need attention

Commercial creditors hold just 36.4% of the debt stock but 76.9% of total arrears — signalling payment-timing strain specifically on commercial obligations that warrants closer cash-flow and hedging management.

3. Currency diversification is underway

The US-dollar share has fallen nearly 4 percentage points in a year. Combined with a strengthening shilling (+3.02% y/y against the dollar), this modestly eases near-term FX-translation risk on debt service.

Muhtasari kwa Kiswahili

Deni la Nje la Tanzania — Mkopaji, Matumizi na Sarafu, Mei 2026

Deni la nje la Tanzania (Serikali na sekta binafsi) lilifikia dola za Marekani milioni 36,446.8 mwishoni mwa Mei 2026, likishuka kidogo kutoka milioni 36,506.1 mwezi Aprili, kwani malipo ya mtaji (dola milioni 140) yalizidi mikopo mipya iliyopokewa (dola milioni 125.9). Asilimia 81.1 ya deni hili ni la Serikali, huku Serikali Kuu ikiwa mkopaji mkubwa zaidi (dola milioni 29,480.8), na sekta binafsi ikiwa na dola milioni 6,558.9.

Kwa upande wa wakopeshaji, taasisi za kimataifa (multilateral) kama Benki ya Dunia na Benki ya Maendeleo Afrika zinashikilia asilimia 57.5 ya deni la nje, zikifuatiwa na wakopeshaji wa kibiashara (asilimia 36.4), wakopeshaji wa nchi kwa nchi (bilateral, asilimia 4.3), na mikopo ya "export credit" (asilimia 1.8). Deni hili limetumika zaidi kwenye misaada ya bajeti na urari wa malipo nje (asilimia 21.8), usafirishaji na mawasiliano (asilimia 21.8), ustawi wa jamii na elimu (asilimia 19.0), na nishati na madini (asilimia 13.1).

Kwa sarafu, dola ya Marekani inaendelea kutawala kwa asilimia 62.9 ya deni la nje, ikiwa imeshuka kutoka asilimia 66.6 mwaka mmoja uliopita, huku sarafu nyingine (zisizo dola, euro au yuan) zikiongezeka kwa kasi kutoka asilimia 9.7 hadi asilimia 15.6 — ikionesha mwelekeo wa kutafuta vyanzo mbalimbali vya fedha. Malimbikizo ya madeni ya nje (arrears) yalifikia dola milioni 1,891.0, ambapo asilimia 76.9 ni ya wakopeshaji wa kibiashara pekee — eneo linalohitaji usimamizi makini wa fedha.

Maana yake: Muundo huu wa deni la nje — unaotawaliwa na wakopeshaji wa masharti nafuu (concessional) — ni jambo jema kwa uwezo wa Tanzania wa kulipa madeni yake, ingawa malimbikizo makubwa kwa wakopeshaji wa kibiashara na ongezeko la sarafu mbalimbali ni maeneo ambayo TICGL/TERI inapendekeza kufuatiliwa kwa karibu.

Zanzibar Economic Performance 2026: Inflation, Budget & Trade Data | TICGL
TICGL Economic Research (TERI) — Zanzibar Economic Brief Source: Bank of Tanzania & Office of the Chief Government Statistician, Zanzibar, June 2026
Tanzania Investment and Consultant Group Ltd · TICGL Economic

Zanzibar's Economy in 2026: Tourism and Cloves Power a Widening Surplus

Zanzibar's external surplus grew 21.2 percent on record tourist arrivals and a clove-export boom, even as inflation climbed to 5.5 percent and the government ran a TZS 175.7 billion fiscal deficit. Here's the full data picture for May 2026.

#Zanzibar#Tourism#CloveExports#Inflation#CurrentAccount#PublicFinance
5.5%Headline inflation, May-26
TZS 133.3bnGovt resources, May-26
TZS 175.7bnFiscal deficit, May-26
USD 864.8mCurrent account surplus
947,169Tourist arrivals (+21% y/y)
Executive Summary

Zanzibar's economy in May 2026, at a glance

Zanzibar's headline inflation rose to 5.5 percent in May 2026, from 4.2 percent a year earlier, as food prices (up 9.9% y/y) and fuel-linked transport costs (up 5.1% y/y) outweighed easing pressure elsewhere in the basket. On the fiscal side, the government collected TZS 133.3 billion against a monthly target of TZS 216.0 billion (61.7% achievement), while a TZS 309 billion expenditure programme — nearly 60 percent of it development spending — produced a TZS 175.7 billion deficit financed domestically. The external sector was the standout performer: Zanzibar's current account surplus grew 21.2 percent to USD 864.8 million in the year ending May 2026, powered by a 21 percent jump in tourist arrivals and an extraordinary clove-export boom that lifted goods exports more than twofold.

9.9%
Food inflation, May-26
2.1%
Non-food inflation, May-26
USD 1,639.7m
Exports of goods & services
USD 785.2m
Imports of goods & services
USD 41.5m
Clove export value, 2026
Section 3.1

Inflation: food and transport push prices higher

Zanzibar's headline inflation climbed to 5.5 percent in May 2026, up from 5.0 percent in April and 4.2 percent a year earlier — moving further from the very low readings seen in mid-2025. Food inflation eased slightly from April's 10.1 percent but, at 9.9 percent, remains the dominant driver, while non-food inflation has been trending up as fuel costs pass through into transport (5.1%) and restaurant & accommodation prices (7.4%).

Headline, food & non-food inflation

Percent, year-on-year — the three most recent readings

Inflation by CPI group — May 2026

Annual % change, all 13 basket groups

Zanzibar CPI by group (weight %, annual inflation %)
Group (weight %)May-25Apr-26May-26
Food & non-alcoholic beverages (41.9)4.59.99.7
Housing, water, electricity, gas (25.8)4.7-0.41.2
Transport (9.1)2.22.75.1
Furnishings & household maintenance (4.8)4.02.22.4
Information & communication (4.2)2.20.00.1
Clothing & footwear (6.3)5.11.51.6
Restaurants & accommodation (1.4)0.66.87.4
Alcoholic beverages & tobacco (0.2)-0.24.44.3
Personal care & social protection (1.7)4.91.90.8
Education (1.6)3.81.50.3
Recreation, sport & culture (1.1)4.62.62.6
Health (1.3)1.50.60.6
Insurance & financial services (0.5)0.00.00.0
Headline (100.0)4.25.05.5
Food (40.5)3.910.19.9
Non-food (59.5)4.41.12.1

Source: Office of the Chief Government Statistician, Zanzibar (Table 3.1.1). Base: July 2022 = 100.

Section 3.2

Government budgetary operations: revenue lags target, deficit widens

Zanzibar's government resource envelope reached TZS 133.3 billion in May 2026 — just 61.7 percent of the monthly target — with domestic revenue of TZS 129.5 billion (69.9% of target) and TZS 3.8 billion in grants. Tax revenue supplied 90.5 percent of domestic revenue, while non-tax collections of TZS 12.4 billion reached only 63 percent of target. Total expenditure of TZS 309 billion — 59.6 percent of it development spending — outpaced resources, producing an overall deficit of TZS 175.7 billion financed through domestic borrowing.

Government resources — May 2026

TZS billion, by revenue source

Government expenditure — May 2026

TZS billion, by spending category

Zanzibar government resources, May 2026 (TZS billion)
Source2025 Actual2026 Estimate2026 Actual% of target
Tax on imports26.330.822.773.7%
VAT & excise duties (local)39.764.646.672.1%
Income tax21.032.733.1101.2%
Other taxes19.237.414.739.3%
Non-tax revenue10.219.612.463.3%
Grants2.5—3.8—
Total resource envelope—216.0133.361.7%

Source: Ministry of Finance and Planning, Zanzibar (Chart 3.2.1, Chart 3.2.2). Other taxes include hotel and restaurant levies, tour operator levy, revenue stamps, airport/seaport service charges, road development fund and petroleum levy.

Watch this: Income tax is the only major revenue line ahead of target (101.2%), while imports-linked taxes and other levies fell well short — a pattern consistent with softer trade volumes weighing on collections even as tourism-linked income taxes outperform.
Section 3.3

External sector: a widening surplus built on tourism and trade

Zanzibar's current account surplus grew 21.2 percent to USD 864.8 million in the year ending May 2026, from USD 713.6 million a year earlier. Services exports — dominated by tourism — accounted for 96 percent of total goods-and-services exports, while a clove-export boom pushed goods exports up sharply despite the isles' persistently negative goods-trade balance.

Current account, year ending May

USD million, 2025 vs 2026p

Imports of goods by category

USD million, year ending May — capital imports more than doubled

Zanzibar current account summary (USD million, year ending May)
Item20252026p% change
Exports of goods33.467.2+101.2%
Imports of goods (fob)532.7660.1+23.9%
Goods account balance-499.3-592.9+18.7%
Services receipts1,299.41,572.5+21.0%
Services account balance1,198.71,447.5+20.8%
Goods & services balance699.3854.6+22.2%
Primary income balance12.78.8-31.2%
Secondary income balance1.51.5-3.2%
Current account balance713.6864.8+21.2%

Source: Tanzania Revenue Authority, banks and Bank of Tanzania computations (Table 3.3.1). p = provisional data.

Section 3.3 · Deep Dive

The clove-export boom driving goods exports

Clove export value jumped from just USD 3.3 million in the year ending May 2025 to an estimated USD 41.5 million in the year ending May 2026 — more than twelvefold — as both volumes (up roughly ninefold, to 6.4 thousand tonnes) and unit prices (up 36.2%, to USD 6,515.5 per tonne) rose sharply. Cloves alone now account for 61.7 percent of Zanzibar's total goods exports, overtaking manufactured goods and seaweed as the isles' leading export earner.

Goods exports by category

USD '000, year ending May — 2025 vs 2026p

Clove exports: value, volume & price

Indexed view — year ending May 2025 = 100

Zanzibar exports of goods by category (USD '000, year ending May)
Category20252026p% change
Cloves (traditional)3,314.541,508.4+1,152%
Manufactured goods15,200.610,886.2-28.4%
Other non-traditional exports10,043.812,463.1+24.1%
Seaweeds3,438.51,632.2-52.5%
Fish & fish products1,386.5752.7-45.7%
Total goods exports33,383.967,242.7+101.4%

Source: Tanzania Revenue Authority and Bank of Tanzania computations (Table 3.3.2). p = provisional data.

Diversification watch: While the clove boom is a welcome windfall, seaweed and fish-product exports both fell by more than 45 percent over the same period — a reminder that Zanzibar's non-clove export base still needs strengthening to avoid over-reliance on a single, price-volatile commodity.
TICGL Analysis

What this means for investors and policymakers

1. Tourism remains the anchor

With services making up 96% of Zanzibar's exports and tourist arrivals up 21% y/y, hospitality, transport and ancillary services remain the highest-conviction growth sectors for investors on the isles.

2. Clove windfall needs a strategy

A twelvefold jump in clove export value is a rare opportunity to build price-stabilisation and value-addition capacity (processing, branding) before the current price cycle normalises.

3. Revenue collection needs strengthening

At 61.7% of target, Zanzibar's resource envelope shortfall — especially in import-linked taxes and "other taxes" — points to room for improved compliance and administration to reduce reliance on domestic borrowing.

Muhtasari kwa Kiswahili

Uchumi wa Zanzibar — Mei 2026

Kiwango cha mfumko wa bei Zanzibar kiliongezeka hadi asilimia 5.5 mwezi Mei 2026, kutoka asilimia 4.2 mwaka mmoja uliopita, kikichangiwa zaidi na kupanda kwa bei za vyakula (asilimia 9.9) na gharama za usafirishaji (asilimia 5.1) kufuatia mtikisiko wa bei za mafuta duniani.

Kwa upande wa bajeti, Serikali ya Mapinduzi Zanzibar ilikusanya rasilimali za jumla ya shilingi bilioni 133.3 mwezi Mei 2026, sawa na asilimia 61.7 tu ya lengo la mwezi huo. Matumizi ya Serikali yalifikia shilingi bilioni 309, ambapo asilimia 59.6 ilielekezwa kwenye miradi ya maendeleo, hali iliyosababisha nakisi ya shilingi bilioni 175.7 iliyogharamiwa kwa mikopo ya ndani.

Upande wa biashara ya nje ndio uliofanya vizuri zaidi — ziada ya urari wa biashara wa nje (current account) iliongezeka kwa asilimia 21.2 hadi dola za Marekani milioni 864.8 kwa mwaka unaoishia Mei 2026, ikichagizwa na ongezeko la watalii kwa asilimia 21 (kufikia watalii 947,169) na ongezeko kubwa la mauzo ya karafuu nje — kutoka dola milioni 3.3 hadi dola milioni 41.5, sawa na ongezeko la zaidi ya mara kumi na mbili.

Maana yake: Utalii unaendelea kuwa nguzo kuu ya uchumi wa Zanzibar, na ongezeko la mauzo ya karafuu ni fursa kubwa ya kuongeza thamani ya mazao hayo. Hata hivyo, TICGL/TERI inashauri Serikali kuimarisha ukusanyaji wa mapato ya ndani ili kupunguza utegemezi wa mikopo katika kugharamia bajeti.

Tanzania External Sector Performance 2026: Current Account, Services Exports & Imports | TICGL
TICGL Economic · External Sector Monitor

Tanzania External Sector Performance: Current Account, Services Exports & Imports

A focused analysis of Tanzania's external sector for the year ending May 2026: the current account balance, services export receipts by category (travel, transport, other services), and services import payments — drawn from the Bank of Tanzania's June 2026 Monthly Economic Review.

📅 Period: Year ending May 2026 (with May 2026 monthly detail) 🏢 Source: Tanzania Revenue Authority, Banks & Bank of Tanzania 📋 Analysis by TICGL Economic Research
-USD 2,209.5m
Current Account Balance
Year ending May 2026
USD 8,051.5m
Services Receipts
+14.2% year on year
USD 3,370.1m
Services Payments
+8.3% year on year
+USD 4,681.4m
Net Services Surplus
Receipts minus payments
USD 5,538.8m
Gross FX Reserves
4.3 months import cover
Executive Summary

Tanzania's External Sector: The Year Ending May 2026 at a Glance

Tanzania's current account deficit widened to USD 2,209.5 million in the year ending May 2026, from USD 2,090.9 million a year earlier — a 5.7 percent increase — as elevated global freight and commodity prices, linked to the Middle East conflict, pushed import costs up faster than export earnings. The goods account deficit widened 18.8 percent to USD 5,410.6 million, even as goods exports grew a healthy 20.4 percent on the back of record gold receipts.

The bright spot was services trade: Tanzania is a consistent net exporter of services, and that surplus grew further in the year to May 2026. Services receipts rose 14.2 percent to USD 8,051.5 million, led by travel/tourism (USD 4,419.1 million, +9.5%) and transport services (USD 3,146.3 million, +16.0%), the latter reflecting Tanzania's growing role as a regional freight and logistics corridor. Services payments rose a more modest 8.3 percent to USD 3,370.1 million, driven mainly by higher freight payments (+17.9%) tied to the same global shipping cost pressures. The result: a net services surplus of USD 4,681.4 million, which continues to be one of the most important offsets to Tanzania's persistent goods trade deficit.

On the financing side, gross official foreign exchange reserves rose to USD 5,538.8 million, up from USD 5,136.7 million a year earlier, covering 4.3 months of projected imports — supported by strong export receipts (especially gold) and the Bank of Tanzania's continued gold purchase programme.

1. The Current Account

Tanzania's current account records all transactions in goods, services, primary income (investment income, compensation of employees) and secondary income (transfers) between residents and the rest of the world. In the year ending May 2026, the current account balance was a deficit of USD 2,209.5 million, 5.7 percent wider than the USD 2,090.9 million deficit recorded a year earlier.

-USD 2,209.5m
Current Account Balance (Year to May-26)
▼ widened 5.7% y/y
-USD 5,410.6m
Goods Account Balance
▼ deficit widened 18.8% y/y
+USD 4,681.4m
Services Account Balance
▲ surplus widened 18.8% y/y

Chart 1 — Current Account Components, Year Ending May (Millions of USD)

Source: Tanzania Revenue Authority, banks, and Bank of Tanzania calculations. p = provisional

Chart 2 — Current Account Balance: Monthly Snapshot (Millions of USD)

Source: Bank of Tanzania. Monthly figures are more volatile than the annual trend and should be read alongside the year-ending-May comparison above.
Table 1 — Current Account, Year Ending May (Millions of USD)
Item202420252026p% Change
Goods account (net)-6,058.3-4,555.6-5,410.618.8
  Exports (goods)7,758.79,654.711,627.920.4
  Imports (goods)13,817.014,210.217,038.519.9
Services account (net)4,174.63,939.64,681.418.8
  Services receipts6,499.47,051.58,051.514.2
  Services payments2,324.93,111.93,370.18.3
Balance on goods and services-1,883.7-615.9-729.218.4
Primary income account (net)-1,674.0-2,001.5-1,830.7-8.5
Secondary income account (net)649.7526.5350.4-33.4
Current account balance-2,907.9-2,090.9-2,209.55.7

The widening in the goods deficit was driven by import growth (19.9%) modestly outpacing export growth (20.4%) in absolute dollar terms — imports added USD 2,828.3 million over the year while exports added USD 1,973.2 million. Encouragingly, the primary income deficit narrowed 8.5 percent to USD 1,830.7 million, mainly reflecting lower interest payments to non-residents, partially offsetting the wider goods deficit. The secondary income surplus (largely remittances/personal transfers) fell 33.4 percent to USD 350.4 million.

↑ Back to top

2. Exports: Services Receipts by Category

Services receipts — Tanzania's earnings from selling services to non-residents — rose 14.2 percent to USD 8,051.5 million in the year ending May 2026, from USD 7,051.5 million a year earlier. Growth was led by travel and transport, Tanzania's two largest services export categories.

USD 4,419.1m
Travel (Tourism) Receipts
▲ +9.5% y/y
USD 3,146.3m
Transport Receipts
▲ +16.0% y/y
USD 486.1m
Other Services Receipts
▼ -2.3% y/y

Chart 3 — Services Receipts by Category, Year Ending May (Millions of USD)

Source: Banks and Bank of Tanzania computations. Other services include construction, insurance, financial, telecommunication, computer and information, charges for intellectual property, government, personal and other business services.

Chart 4 — Composition of Services Receipts, Year Ending May 2026p

Source: TICGL computations based on Bank of Tanzania data
Table 2 — Services Receipts by Category, Year Ending May (Millions of USD)
Category202420252026p% Change (2025→2026p)Share of Receipts, 2026p
Travel (Tourism)3,627.14,034.44,419.1+9.5%54.9%
Transport2,284.52,519.53,146.3+16.0%39.1%
Other services587.8497.7486.1-2.3%6.0%
Total services receipts6,499.47,051.58,051.5+14.2%100.0%

Travel receipts grew broadly in line with visitor numbers: international tourist arrivals rose 5.9 percent to 2,298,900 in the year ending May 2026, with average spending per visitor also edging higher. Transport receipts — largely freight earnings from goods in transit through Tanzanian ports and corridors to neighbouring landlocked countries — grew faster still at 16.0 percent, underscoring Tanzania's expanding role as a regional trade and logistics hub even as global shipping costs rose. On a monthly basis, total services receipts were broadly flat at USD 647.5 million in May 2026 compared with the same month a year earlier.

↑ Back to top

3. Imports: Services Payments by Category

Services payments — what Tanzania pays non-residents for services — rose 8.3 percent to USD 3,370.1 million in the year ending May 2026, from USD 3,111.9 million a year earlier. Unlike receipts, payments are dominated by transport (freight) costs rather than travel.

USD 1,691.8m
Transport Payments
▲ +16.8% y/y
USD 976.9m
Other Services Payments
▼ -2.7% y/y
USD 701.3m
Travel Payments
▲ +6.4% y/y

Chart 5 — Services Payments by Category, Year Ending May (Millions of USD)

Source: Banks and Bank of Tanzania computations. Other services include construction, insurance, financial, telecommunication, computer and information, government, personal and other business services.

Chart 6 — Composition of Services Payments, Year Ending May 2026p

Source: TICGL computations based on Bank of Tanzania data
Table 3 — Services Payments by Category, Year Ending May (Millions of USD)
Category202420252026p% Change (2025→2026p)Share of Payments, 2026p
Transport1,265.31,449.11,691.8+16.8%50.2%
Other services679.81,003.9976.9-2.7%29.0%
Travel379.7658.9701.3+6.4%20.8%
Total services payments2,324.93,111.93,370.1+8.3%100.0%

The rise in transport payments (freight costs) of 16.8 percent was consistent with — and largely explained by — the elevated goods import bill and higher global shipping costs arising from disruption to Gulf shipping routes and the Strait of Hormuz. On a monthly basis, services payments amounted to USD 278.8 million in May 2026, up from USD 267.0 million in May 2025, again largely reflecting higher freight payments.

↑ Back to top

4. Net Services Balance by Category

Comparing receipts and payments category by category shows exactly where Tanzania's services trade surplus comes from — and where it is most exposed to rising global costs.

Chart 7 — Net Services Balance by Category, Year Ending May 2026p (Millions of USD)

Source: TICGL computations (Services receipts minus services payments), based on Bank of Tanzania data.
Table 4 — Net Services Balance by Category, Year Ending May 2026p (Millions of USD)
CategoryReceiptsPaymentsNet Balance
Travel (Tourism)4,419.1701.3+3,717.8
Transport3,146.31,691.8+1,454.5
Other services486.1976.9-490.8
Total services account8,051.53,370.1+4,681.4
Key insight: Travel (tourism) is by far Tanzania's most profitable services category, generating a net surplus of USD 3,717.8 million — more than 6 times receipts from transport net of its costs. "Other services" (construction, insurance, financial, telecom, IT and business services) is the only category running a net deficit, at -USD 490.8 million, indicating Tanzania remains a net importer of these professional and technical services.
↑ Back to top

5. Foreign Exchange Reserves: The Financing Context

Despite the wider current account deficit, Tanzania's external buffers strengthened. Gross official foreign exchange reserves rose to USD 5,538.8 million at end-May 2026, from USD 5,136.7 million a year earlier, sufficient to cover 4.3 months of projected imports of goods and services — above the national adequacy threshold. This buildup was underpinned by strong export receipts, particularly gold, and the Bank of Tanzania's continued gold purchase programme, which helped cushion the impact of the wider current account deficit on reserve accumulation.

↑ Back to top

Muhtasari kwa Kiswahili

Katika mwaka unaoishia Mei 2026, nakisi ya urari wa malipo ya kawaida (current account) ya Tanzania iliongezeka hadi Dola za Marekani milioni 2,209.5, kutoka Dola milioni 2,090.9 mwaka uliopita, kutokana na gharama kubwa za uagizaji bidhaa nje ikilinganishwa na kasi ya ukuaji wa mauzo nje.

Hata hivyo, sekta ya huduma iliendelea kuwa nguvu kubwa ya uchumi wa nje: mapato ya huduma (services receipts) yaliongezeka kwa asilimia 14.2 hadi Dola milioni 8,051.5, yakiongozwa na utalii (Dola milioni 4,419.1, ongezeko la asilimia 9.5) na usafirishaji (Dola milioni 3,146.3, ongezeko la asilimia 16.0). Idadi ya watalii wa kimataifa iliongezeka kwa asilimia 5.9 hadi watalii 2,298,900.

Kwa upande wa malipo ya huduma (services payments), Tanzania ilitumia Dola milioni 3,370.1, ongezeko la asilimia 8.3, likichangiwa zaidi na ongezeko la gharama za usafirishaji wa mizigo (freight) kwa asilimia 16.8, kutokana na changamoto za usafirishaji duniani. Kwa ujumla, Tanzania inaendelea kuwa na ziada kubwa katika biashara ya huduma — ziada ya wavu (net surplus) ya Dola milioni 4,681.4 — huku utalii ukiwa chanzo kikuu cha faida hii, na huduma nyingine (kama ujenzi, bima, fedha na TEHAMA) pekee ndizo zenye nakisi.

Akiba ya fedha za kigeni iliongezeka hadi Dola milioni 5,538.8, ikitosha kugharamia uagizaji wa bidhaa na huduma kwa miezi 4.3, ikisaidiwa na mauzo makubwa ya dhahabu nje ya nchi.

Kwa uchambuzi zaidi wa kina kuhusu fursa na changamoto za kisera zinazoathiri ushindani wa nje wa Tanzania, soma makala kamili ya TICGL: What's Next for Tanzania's Economy?

Primary source: Bank of Tanzania, Monthly Economic Review, June 2026 (Section 2.7 — External Sector Performance; Table 2.7.1 Current Account; Table 2.7.3 Services Receipts by Category; Chart 2.7.5 Service Payments), ISSN 0856-6844, www.bot.go.tz, compiled with data from the Tanzania Revenue Authority and commercial banks. Analysis and commentary by TICGL Economic Research. All 2026 figures are provisional (p) and subject to revision. This page covers the current account, services export receipts and services import payments only; goods trade detail, external debt and reserves management are addressed in separate TICGL analyses.

Tanzania Central Government Revenue & Expenditure — April 2026 Budget Analysis | TICGL
TICGL Economic · Public Finance Monitor

Tanzania Central Government Revenue & Expenditure — April 2026

A focused analysis of Tanzania's central government budgetary operations for April 2026: revenue collected by source, expenditure by category, and how actual performance compares against budget targets — drawn from the Bank of Tanzania's June 2026 Monthly Economic Review (cheques-issued basis, Tanzania Mainland).

📅 Reporting month: April 2026 🏢 Source: Ministry of Finance & Bank of Tanzania 📋 Analysis by TICGL Economic Research
TZS 3,112.0bn
Central Govt Revenue
107.2% of April target
TZS 3,457.2bn
Total Expenditure
83.5% of April target
TZS 2,690.6bn
Tax Revenue
110.2% of target
TZS 760.6bn
Development Expenditure
only 52.5% of target
TZS -214.9bn
Balance Before Grants
vs -1,111.0bn estimated
Executive Summary

Central Government Budgetary Operations: April 2026 at a Glance

Tanzania's central government outperformed its revenue target in April 2026, collecting TZS 3,111.97 billion against a monthly target of TZS 2,902.66 billion — 7.2 percent (TZS 209.3 billion) above target. The overperformance was driven almost entirely by tax revenue, which came in at TZS 2,690.63 billion, 10.2 percent above target, powered by taxes on imports (117.3% of target) and income tax (114.5% of target). Non-tax revenue was the one soft spot, collecting TZS 421.34 billion against a TZS 461.43 billion target — 8.7 percent short.

On the spending side, total central government expenditure of TZS 3,457.22 billion was 16.5 percent below the TZS 4,139.26 billion estimate for the month. Recurrent expenditure (wages, interest, and other recurrent costs) was executed close to plan at TZS 2,696.64 billion, but development expenditure was severely under-executed — only TZS 760.58 billion of a planned TZS 1,448.48 billion was spent (52.5% execution), largely because foreign-financed development projects disbursed just TZS 137.69 billion of a TZS 607.49 billion estimate. The combination of strong revenue collection and restrained (particularly development) spending narrowed the fiscal balance before grants to a deficit of TZS 214.93 billion in April, well inside the TZS 1,110.96 billion deficit that had been projected.

1. Central Government Revenue — April 2026

Central government revenue reached TZS 3,111.97 billion in April 2026, equivalent to 96.0 percent of total government revenue (which also includes Local Government Authority own-source collections of TZS 130.32 billion) and 7.2 percent above the monthly target. Tax revenue continued to perform strongly, reflecting ongoing improvements in tax administration and compliance.

TZS 3,112.0bn
Central Govt Revenue
▲ 7.2% above target
TZS 2,690.6bn
Tax Revenue
▲ 10.2% above target
TZS 421.3bn
Non-Tax Revenue
▼ 8.7% below target

Chart 1 — Central Government Revenue by Source, April 2026 (Billions of TZS)

Source: Ministry of Finance and Bank of Tanzania computations (Table A2, cheques issued). 2026 actual figures are provisional.
Table 1 — Central Government Revenue by Source, April 2026 (Billions of TZS)
Revenue SourceApril 2026 EstimateApril 2026 ActualVariance% of Target
Taxes on imports904.551,060.67+156.12117.3%
Sales/VAT and excise on local goods612.06585.43-26.6395.6%
Income taxes741.58849.32+107.74114.5%
Other taxes183.03195.21+12.18106.7%
Tax revenue subtotal2,441.232,690.63+249.40110.2%
Non-tax revenue461.43421.34-40.0991.3%
Central government revenue2,902.663,111.97+209.31107.2%
LGA own sources125.65130.32+4.67103.7%
Total revenue (incl. LGAs)3,028.303,242.29+213.99107.1%
Key insight: Taxes on imports (TZS 1,060.67bn) was the single largest revenue line in April 2026, overtaking income tax (TZS 849.32bn) — together these two lines contributed nearly 62 percent of central government revenue. VAT/excise on local goods was the only tax category to miss its target.
↑ Back to top

2. Central Government Revenue — Cumulative FY2025/26 (July 2025–April 2026)

Looking at the ten months to April 2026, central government revenue totalled TZS 33,294.80 billion (actual), ahead of the cumulative estimate of TZS 31,402.19 billion, and tracking toward the full-year budget of TZS 36,857.73 billion.

Chart 2 — Central Government Revenue: Full-Year Budget vs. Cumulative Performance (Billions of TZS)

Source: Ministry of Finance and Bank of Tanzania computations. Cumulative = July 2025–April 2026.
Table 2 — Revenue: Annual Budget vs. Cumulative Outturn, July 2025–April 2026 (Billions of TZS)
Revenue Item2025/26 Full-Year BudgetCumulative EstimateCumulative Actual% of Cumulative Target
Taxes on imports11,562.979,603.0710,271.66107.0%
Sales/VAT and excise on local goods7,016.475,592.615,395.2596.5%
Income taxes11,367.889,113.5411,163.31122.5%
Other taxes4,887.701,931.791,897.9798.3%
Tax revenue32,176.0026,241.0128,728.19109.5%
Non-tax revenue4,681.735,161.184,566.6188.5%
Central government revenue36,857.7331,402.1933,294.80106.0%
LGA own sources1,680.511,402.341,353.5796.5%
Total revenue (incl. LGAs)40,466.1332,804.5334,648.37105.6%

Income tax has been the standout cumulative performer, running 22.5 percent above the ten-month target and already exceeding 98 percent of the full-year budget with two months of the fiscal year remaining — a sign that either economic activity or compliance is significantly outperforming the assumptions used to set the 2025/26 budget. Non-tax revenue and "other taxes" are the two areas trailing target on a cumulative basis.

↑ Back to top

3. Central Government Expenditure — April 2026

Total central government expenditure (cheques issued) was TZS 3,457.22 billion in April 2026, against an estimate of TZS 4,139.26 billion — 83.5 percent budget execution. Recurrent expenditure was executed almost exactly to plan, while development expenditure fell well short.

TZS 3,457.2bn
Total Expenditure
▼ 83.5% of target
TZS 2,696.6bn
Recurrent Expenditure
▲ 100.2% of target
TZS 760.6bn
Development Expenditure
▼ only 52.5% of target

Chart 3 — Central Government Expenditure by Category, April 2026 (Billions of TZS)

Source: Ministry of Finance and Bank of Tanzania computations. 2026 actual figures are provisional.
Table 3 — Central Government Expenditure, April 2026 (Billions of TZS)
Expenditure CategoryApril 2026 EstimateApril 2026 ActualVariance% of Target
Wages and salaries1,100.161,134.39+34.23103.1%
Interest payments — domestic311.98304.24-7.7497.5%
Interest payments — foreign301.80226.05-75.7574.9%
Interest payments subtotal613.79530.29-83.4986.4%
Other goods, services and transfers976.841,031.96+55.12105.6%
Recurrent expenditure2,690.782,696.64+5.86100.2%
Development expenditure — local840.98622.89-218.1074.1%
Development expenditure — foreign607.49137.69-469.8022.7%
Development expenditure & net lending1,448.48760.58-687.9052.5%
Total expenditure4,139.263,457.22-682.0483.5%
Key insight: Foreign-financed development spending was the weakest link, executing at just 22.7 percent of its April target — a shortfall of TZS 469.8 billion in a single month. Recurrent spending, by contrast, was fully executed, with wages and other recurrent transfers slightly overshooting plan.
↑ Back to top

4. Central Government Expenditure — Cumulative FY2025/26 (July 2025–April 2026)

Cumulative expenditure for the ten months to April 2026 stood at TZS 38,792.07 billion, against a ten-month estimate of TZS 40,402.96 billion (96.0% execution) and a full-year budget of TZS 48,774.99 billion.

Chart 4 — Expenditure: Full-Year Budget vs. Cumulative Performance (Billions of TZS)

Source: Ministry of Finance and Bank of Tanzania computations. Cumulative = July 2025–April 2026.
Table 4 — Expenditure: Annual Budget vs. Cumulative Outturn, July 2025–April 2026 (Billions of TZS)
Expenditure Item2025/26 Full-Year BudgetCumulative EstimateCumulative Actual% of Cumulative Target
Wages and salaries10,917.4710,890.0010,976.94100.8%
Interest payments (domestic + foreign)6,493.725,600.394,679.5983.6%
Other goods, services and transfers7,088.619,103.639,968.60109.5%
Recurrent expenditure31,281.2625,594.0125,625.13100.1%
Development expenditure — local12,117.8310,066.4410,193.05101.3%
Development expenditure — foreign5,375.904,742.512,973.9062.7%
Development expenditure & net lending17,493.7314,808.9513,166.9488.9%
Total expenditure48,774.9940,402.9638,792.0796.0%

On a cumulative basis, the shortfall is concentrated in foreign-financed development expenditure, running at just 62.7 percent of its ten-month target — a persistent pattern rather than a one-month event, pointing to structural disbursement delays from external development partners rather than a single-month anomaly. Locally-financed development spending and recurrent expenditure have both tracked at or slightly above plan.

↑ Back to top

5. Fiscal Balance: Revenue Minus Expenditure

Because revenue outperformed target while expenditure — particularly development spending — under-executed, the fiscal balance before grants improved markedly relative to plan in April 2026: a deficit of TZS 214.93 billion actual, against an estimated deficit of TZS 1,110.96 billion. The same pattern holds cumulatively for the ten months to April 2026.

Chart 5 — Central Government Revenue vs. Expenditure, April 2026 & Cumulative FY2025/26 (Billions of TZS)

Source: TICGL computations based on Ministry of Finance and Bank of Tanzania data (Table A2).
Table 5 — Fiscal Balance Before Grants (Billions of TZS)
PeriodTotal Revenue (incl. LGAs)Total ExpenditureBalance Before Grants
April 2026 — Estimate3,028.304,139.26-1,110.96
April 2026 — Actual3,242.293,457.22-214.93
Cumulative Jul-25–Apr-26 — Estimate32,804.5340,402.96-7,598.43
Cumulative Jul-25–Apr-26 — Actual34,648.3738,792.07-4,143.71
Full-Year 2025/26 Budget40,466.1348,774.99-8,308.86

The cumulative fiscal balance before grants (-TZS 4,143.71 billion) is currently running at roughly half the size of the estimated ten-month deficit (-TZS 7,598.43 billion) — a combination of stronger-than-budgeted revenue collection and slower-than-planned execution of foreign-financed development projects. This figure excludes grants and cash/other adjustments, which further affect the final overall balance and its financing.

↑ Back to top

6. Budget Execution Scorecard — April 2026 (% of Monthly Target Achieved)

The chart below ranks each major revenue and expenditure line by how close actual April 2026 performance came to its monthly target (100% = on target).

Chart 6 — Budget Execution Rate by Line Item, April 2026 (% of Target)

Source: TICGL computations based on Ministry of Finance and Bank of Tanzania data. Bars above 100% indicate over-performance (green for revenue, amber caution for expenditure over-runs); bars below 100% indicate under-performance.

Chart 7 — Composition of Central Government Expenditure, April 2026 Actual

Source: TICGL computations based on Table A2 (Ministry of Finance / Bank of Tanzania)
↑ Back to top

Muhtasari kwa Kiswahili

Mwezi Aprili 2026, Serikali Kuu ya Tanzania ilikusanya mapato ya Shilingi bilioni 3,111.97, sawa na asilimia 107.2 ya lengo la mwezi lililokuwa Shilingi bilioni 2,902.66. Ukusanyaji huu mzuri ulichangiwa zaidi na kodi za uagizaji bidhaa nje ya nchi (asilimia 117.3 ya lengo) na kodi ya mapato (asilimia 114.5 ya lengo), huku mapato yasiyo ya kikodi pekee yakishindwa kufikia lengo (asilimia 91.3 tu).

Kwa upande wa matumizi, Serikali ilitumia jumla ya Shilingi bilioni 3,457.22, sawa na asilimia 83.5 tu ya lengo la Shilingi bilioni 4,139.26. Matumizi ya kawaida (mishahara, riba na uendeshaji) yalitekelezwa karibu kikamilifu (asilimia 100.2), lakini matumizi ya maendeleo yalisuasua sana, yakifikia asilimia 52.5 tu ya lengo — hasa kutokana na miradi ya maendeleo inayofadhiliwa na wahisani wa nje kutolewa kwa kiwango cha asilimia 22.7 pekee ya lengo la mwezi huo.

Kwa mtazamo wa miezi kumi (Julai 2025 hadi Aprili 2026), mapato ya Serikali Kuu yalifikia Shilingi bilioni 33,294.80, yakizidi lengo la kipindi hicho, huku matumizi yakiwa Shilingi bilioni 38,792.07, chini kidogo ya lengo. Hali hii ilipunguza pengo la nakisi ya bajeti (kabla ya misaada) hadi Shilingi bilioni 4,143.71, ikilinganishwa na nakisi iliyokadiriwa ya Shilingi bilioni 7,598.43.

Kwa uchambuzi zaidi wa kina kuhusu changamoto za kisera zinazoathiri utekelezaji wa miradi ya maendeleo na malengo ya Dira 2050, soma makala kamili ya TICGL: What's Next for Tanzania's Economy?

Primary source: Bank of Tanzania, Monthly Economic Review, June 2026 (Table A2 — Central Government Operations, Cheques Issued, Tanzania Mainland), ISSN 0856-6844, www.bot.go.tz, using Ministry of Finance data. Analysis and commentary by TICGL Economic Research. All April 2026 and cumulative FY2025/26 actual figures are provisional and subject to revision. This page covers central government revenue and expenditure only; financing (foreign and domestic borrowing), grants, debt, inflation, monetary policy and external sector data are addressed in separate TICGL analyses.

Tanzania Financial Markets Review June 2026: Government Securities & Interbank Cash Market Analysis | TICGL
TICGL Economic • Financial Markets Watch

Tanzania Financial Markets Review — June 2026

A TICGL deep-dive into Tanzania's financial markets, based on the Bank of Tanzania Monthly Economic Review (June 2026 issue) — with primary focus on the Government securities market (Treasury bills & bonds) and the interbank cash market, alongside the inflation and monetary policy backdrop that shapes them for May 2026.

📅 Published: 11 July 2026 🏛️ Source: Bank of Tanzania Monthly Economic Review, June 2026 ✍️ By TICGL Research Desk

Executive Summary

Tanzania's financial markets in May 2026 reflected ample banking-system liquidity and a Bank of Tanzania holding steady on policy amid a difficult external backdrop shaped by the Middle East conflict and elevated oil prices. Headline inflation edged up to 4.2 percent, staying comfortably inside the national, EAC and SADC convergence bands, while the Bank held its Central Bank Rate at 5.75 percent for a third consecutive quarter. The Government securities market saw short-term paper heavily oversubscribed even as yields continued to ease, while the interbank cash market saw lower turnover and softer rates — both consistent with comfortable bank liquidity positions.

Headline Inflation (May 2026)
4.2%
▲ from 4.0% in Apr-26
Central Bank Rate
5.75%
Held for Q4 2025/26
7-Day IBCM Rate (avg)
5.92%
Within ±150bps corridor
Overall T-Bills Yield
4.74%
▼ from 5.06% in Apr-26
Overall IBCM Rate
6.14%
▼ from 6.26% in Apr-26
M3 Money Supply Growth
25.2%
▲ from 22.0% in Apr-26
Private Sector Credit Growth
23.2%
vs 23.6% in Apr-26
TZS/USD Exchange Rate (avg)
2,616.88
+3.02% y/y appreciation
  • Government securities market: Two Treasury bills auctions (combined tender TZS 498.1bn) attracted bids of TZS 1,330.3bn — over 2.6x oversubscribed — while 15- and 20-year Treasury bonds drew TZS 324.9bn in bids against a TZS 401.8bn tender, pointing to soft demand at the long end even as short-term yields fell.
  • Interbank cash market (IBCM): Total transactions eased to TZS 1,732.7bn from TZS 2,567.8bn in April, with 7-day tenor transactions dominating at 63.8% of volume; the overall IBCM rate slipped to 6.14% from 6.26%, tracking comfortably within the Bank's policy corridor.
  • Monetary policy transmission: The narrowed ±150bps CBR corridor is working as intended — the 7-day IBCM rate averaged 5.92% in May, staying tightly anchored around the 5.75% policy rate.
  • Exchange rate: The shilling depreciated marginally month-on-month to an average of TZS 2,616.88/USD in May 2026, but strengthened by 3.02% on an annual basis — a reversal from the 3.82% depreciation recorded a year earlier.

1. Inflation Developments

Headline inflation rose to 4.2 percent in May 2026, from 4.0 percent in April 2026 and 3.2 percent a year earlier, remaining within the national target band and the SADC/EAC convergence benchmarks. The increase was driven mainly by the pass-through of elevated global fuel prices to transport costs — transport inflation jumped to 11.9 percent in May from 9.2 percent in April. Core inflation (excluding unprocessed food and energy) rose to 3.4 percent, remaining the principal contributor to headline inflation at 2.6 percentage points. Food inflation eased marginally to 5.6 percent as staple crop prices stabilised, while energy, fuel and utilities inflation moderated to 5.0 percent even though retail pump prices stayed elevated on Gulf-conflict disruption to global oil markets.

Chart 1: Tanzania Inflation Trend — Headline, Food, Energy & Core (Jan 2025 – May 2026)

Source: National Bureau of Statistics; Bank of Tanzania computations.
Table 1: Inflation Development — Selected Groups (Annual % Change)
Main GroupWeight (%)May-25Apr-26May-26
All items (headline inflation)100.03.24.04.2
Food and non-alcoholic beverages28.25.65.75.6
Core inflation73.92.13.13.4
Non-core inflation26.15.66.36.3
Energy, fuel and utilities5.76.15.35.0
Transport14.11.79.211.9
Housing, water, electricity, gas & other fuels15.13.41.70.7
Services37.21.04.04.7
Goods62.84.24.04.0
Source: National Bureau of Statistics and Bank of Tanzania computations (Table 2.1.1, BOT MER June 2026).
TICGL take: With headline inflation still well inside target and adequate domestic food supply plus fuel subsidies (introduced April–May 2026) cushioning cost pressures, the Bank of Tanzania retains room to keep policy accommodative. The key watch-item is transport/energy pass-through if the Strait of Hormuz disruption persists.

2. Monetary Policy Stance

At its April 2026 meeting, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) maintained the Central Bank Rate (CBR) at 5.75 percent for the quarter ending June 2026, balancing inflation and growth risks amid heightened Middle East geopolitical tensions. The CBR corridor was narrowed to ±150 basis points (from ±200bps) to sharpen policy transmission. The 7-day interbank cash market rate averaged 5.92 percent in May — comfortably inside the corridor — confirming effective transmission of the policy signal. The Bank continued to inject liquidity mainly via reverse repo operations, with sales rising to TZS 399.5 billion in May from TZS 379.7 billion in April, underscoring an accommodative posture in support of credit growth.

Chart 2: Extended Broad Money (M3) & Private Sector Credit — Outstanding Stock

Source: Bank of Tanzania and banks (Table A3).

Chart 3: Brent Crude Oil Price — Monthly Average (USD/barrel)

Source: World Bank Commodity Markets; U.S. EIA (Table A8).

3. Financial Markets Deep Dive: Government Securities & Interbank Cash Market

This section is TICGL's primary focus for the June 2026 review cycle: a detailed look at the two markets that most directly signal domestic liquidity conditions and the cost of government borrowing — the Government securities market (Treasury bills and bonds) and the Interbank cash market (IBCM).

3.1 Government Securities Market

In May 2026, the Government securities market performed satisfactorily. Short-term securities registered high oversubscription, more than offsetting undersubscription at the longer end of the yield curve, in line with adequate liquidity in the banking system.

Table 2: May 2026 Auction Results Summary
InstrumentTender Size (TZS bn)Bids Received (TZS bn)Successful (TZS bn)Subscription RateWeighted Avg. Yield
Treasury Bills (combined, 2 auctions)498.11,330.3499.8267%4.74% (from 5.06% in Apr-26)
Treasury Bonds — 15-year165.5324.9 (combined)235.1 (combined)81% (combined)10.39%
Treasury Bonds — 20-year236.3———10.43%
Source: Bank of Tanzania (Section 2.4, BOT MER June 2026). The 15- and 20-year bond tenders were combined at TZS 401.8bn against TZS 324.9bn in bids and TZS 235.1bn allotted.

Chart 4: Treasury Bills Yields by Tenor (Weighted Average Yield, %) — Mar 2025 to May 2026

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4: Interest Rates Structure).

Chart 5: Treasury Bonds Yield to Maturity by Tenor (%) — Mar 2025 to May 2026

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4: Interest Rates Structure).

Chart 6: Tanzania Government Securities Yield Curve — Snapshot, May 2026

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4).
Table 3: Treasury Bills & Bonds Weighted Average Yields (%), Selected Months
TenorMay-25Sep-25Jan-26Mar-26Apr-26May-26
35-day T-bill6.506.205.364.203.813.23
91-day T-bill7.506.815.734.234.023.78
182-day T-bill8.246.565.855.695.465.23
364-day T-bill8.925.996.215.805.725.63
Overall T-bills rate8.896.035.895.215.064.74
2-year bond12.0812.1710.058.368.368.36
5-year bond12.9412.4810.5410.549.549.54
10-year bond14.2613.7411.3011.309.409.40
15-year bond14.6313.9112.0810.7810.7810.39
20-year bond15.1113.5512.0210.7110.7110.43
25-year bond15.2913.1913.1911.9911.9911.99
Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4: Interest Rates Structure, BOT MER June 2026).
TICGL take: The short end of the curve has fallen sharply — the overall T-bills rate has more than halved from 8.89% in May 2025 to 4.74% in May 2026 — reflecting ample liquidity and strong appetite for short-dated paper. The long end has also compressed materially (25-year bonds from 15.29% to 11.99%), but oversubscription at the short end versus undersubscription at longer tenors signals investors still prefer to stay short given global uncertainty. This is a favourable window for government to term out short-dated domestic debt, and for private issuers benchmarking against the sovereign curve.

3.2 Interbank Cash Market (IBCM)

The Interbank Cash Market continued to facilitate liquidity distribution among banks, with total market transactions of TZS 1,732.7 billion in May 2026, down from TZS 2,567.8 billion in April. Transactions with a 7-day maturity continued to dominate, accounting for 63.8 percent of total volume. The overall IBCM rate eased slightly to 6.14 percent from 6.26 percent in April 2026, tracking within the Bank's ±150bps CBR corridor and confirming smooth policy transmission.

Chart 7: Interbank Cash Market Rates — Overnight, 2–7 Day & Overall (%) — Mar 2025 to May 2026

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4: Interest Rates Structure).

Chart 8: IBCM Total Transactions vs. Reverse Repo Sold (TZS bn) — Apr vs May 2026

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Section 2.2 & 2.4).

Chart 9: IBCM Volume Share by Maturity — May 2026

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Chart 2.4.2).
Table 4: Interbank Cash Market Rates by Maturity (%)
MaturityMar-26Apr-26May-26
Overnight6.176.155.94
2 to 7 days6.256.185.96
8 to 14 days6.536.336.48
15 to 30 days6.856.796.58
31 to 60 days7.206.926.79
61 to 90 days8.507.126.79
91 to 180 days8.078.777.27
Overall IBCM rate6.326.266.14
Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4). REPO rate held at 5.75%; Reverse REPO rate at 5.75%; Lombard rate at 7.75% throughout the period.
Table 5: Reverse Repo Operations (TZS billion)
PeriodReverse Repo Sold
April 2026379.7
May 2026399.5
Source: Bank of Tanzania (Section 2.2, Chart 2.2.2).
TICGL take: Lower IBCM turnover alongside a slightly lower overall rate suggests banks entered May 2026 with more comfortable liquidity buffers, reducing the need for interbank borrowing even as the Bank kept injecting liquidity through reverse repos. The dominance of 7-day tenor transactions (63.8% of volume) is consistent with banks managing statutory reserve requirements around the CBR corridor rather than taking directional liquidity positions.

3.3 Interbank Foreign Exchange Market (IFEM)

Liquidity conditions in the IFEM remained adequate in May 2026, supported by seasonal currency inflows, particularly from gold exports. Total market turnover rose to USD 119.3 million from USD 64.6 million in April, and the Bank intervened by auctioning USD 44 million (up from USD 15.3 million), in line with its Foreign Exchange Intervention Policy. Despite higher forex liquidity, the shilling depreciated marginally month-on-month, trading at an average of TZS 2,616.88/USD versus TZS 2,612.46/USD in April — though it strengthened 3.02% on an annual basis, a turnaround from 3.82% annual depreciation a year earlier.

Chart 10: TZS/USD Exchange Rate — End of Period, May 2025 to May 2026

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A10).
Table 6: IFEM Snapshot — April vs May 2026
IndicatorApr-26May-26
Total market turnover (USD million)64.6119.3
BOT net auction/sale (USD million)15.344.0
Weighted average exchange rate (TZS/USD)2,612.462,616.88
Source: Bank of Tanzania (Section 2.4, Chart 2.4.3).

Muhtasari kwa Kiswahili

Ripoti ya Kila Mwezi ya Kiuchumi ya Benki Kuu ya Tanzania (BOT) ya Juni 2026 inaonesha kuwa mfumuko wa bei nchini Tanzania uliongezeka hadi asilimia 4.2 mwezi Mei 2026, kutoka asilimia 4.0 mwezi Aprili, ukisukumwa hasa na ongezeko la bei za mafuta duniani kufuatia mgogoro wa Mashariki ya Kati. Hata hivyo, kiwango hicho bado kiko ndani ya lengo la Taifa na vigezo vya EAC na SADC.

  • Sera ya fedha: Benki Kuu iliendelea kutunza Kiwango cha Riba cha Benki Kuu (CBR) katika asilimia 5.75 kwa robo ya mwaka inayoishia Juni 2026.
  • Soko la Hatifungani za Serikali: Dhamana za muda mfupi (Treasury bills) ziliendelea kupokelewa vizuri sana na wawekezaji (ombi la TZS bilioni 1,330.3 dhidi ya lengo la TZS bilioni 498.1), huku riba (yield) ikiendelea kushuka hadi wastani wa asilimia 4.74. Hatifungani za muda mrefu (miaka 15 na 20) zilipokea maombi kidogo zaidi ya lengo.
  • Soko la Fedha baina ya Benki (Interbank Cash Market): Miamala ilipungua hadi TZS bilioni 1,732.7 kutoka TZS bilioni 2,567.8 mwezi Aprili, huku riba ya jumla ikishuka hadi asilimia 6.14. Miamala ya siku 7 iliendelea kutawala soko, ikichukua asilimia 63.8 ya miamala yote.
  • Soko la Fedha za Kigeni baina ya Benki (IFEM): Mzunguko wa fedha za kigeni uliongezeka hadi Dola milioni 119.3 kutoka Dola milioni 64.6 mwezi Aprili, huku Shilingi ikishuka kidogo hadi wastani wa TZS 2,616.88 kwa Dola moja, lakini ikiimarika kwa asilimia 3.02 ukilinganisha na mwaka jana.

Kwa uchambuzi wa kina zaidi kuhusu mapengo ya kisera yanayozuia uchumi wa Tanzania kufikia thamani ya Dola trilioni 1 ifikapo 2050, soma makala maalum ya TICGL: What's Next for Tanzania's Economy?

Primary source: Bank of Tanzania, Monthly Economic Review, June 2026 (covering data through May 2026). Compiled, analysed and contextualised by the TICGL Research Desk (Tanzania Investment and Consultant Group Ltd / Tanzania Economic Research Institute). Figures marked "p" are provisional and "r" are revised, per BOT convention. This page is for general information purposes and does not constitute investment advice.
Tanzania Lending & Deposit Interest Rates Analysis – May 2026 | TICGL
TICGL Economic • Interest Rate Watch

Tanzania Lending & Deposit Interest Rates Analysis — May 2026

A focused TICGL analysis of Tanzania's bank interest rate structure: overall and negotiated lending rates, lending rates by tenor, deposit rates by tenor, and the interest rate spread — based on Bank of Tanzania data through May 2026.

📅 Published: 12 July 2026 🏛️ Source: Bank of Tanzania Monthly Economic Review, June 2026 ✍️ By TICGL Research Desk

Executive Summary

Tanzania's bank interest rate structure held broadly stable through May 2026, with modest declines across both lending and deposit rates. The overall lending rate was little changed at 15.32 percent (from 15.33% in April), while the negotiated rate for prime customers eased more sharply to 11.90 percent from 12.56 percent — a signal that banks are competing harder for their best borrowers even as headline pricing stays flat. On the deposit side, the overall time deposit rate eased to 8.43 percent from 8.54 percent, while the negotiated deposit rate moderated to 11.25 percent. The resulting short-term interest rate spread narrowed to 5.22 percentage points, from 5.50 points in April 2026 — the tightest spread recorded since at least March 2025, pointing to gradually improving intermediation efficiency in the banking sector.

Overall Lending Rate
15.32%
vs 15.33% in Apr-26
Overall Time Deposit Rate
8.43%
▼ from 8.54% in Apr-26
Short-Term Interest Spread
5.22 pts
▼ from 5.50 pts in Apr-26
Negotiated Lending Rate
11.90%
▼ from 12.56% in Apr-26
Negotiated Deposit Rate
11.25%
▼ from 11.37% in Apr-26
Savings Deposit Rate
2.85%
▼ from 2.91% in Apr-26
12-Month Deposit Rate
10.17%
▲ from 9.81% in Apr-26
Long-Term Lending (3–5yr)
14.43%
▼ from 14.56% in Apr-26
  • Lending rates: Short-term lending (up to 1 year) eased to 15.38% while medium-term (1–2 year) lending actually rose to 17.11% from 17.19% — the highest tenor on the curve — reflecting banks pricing in duration risk more aggressively than short-dated risk.
  • Deposit rates: The 12-month deposit rate rose to a 15-month high of 10.17%, even as the overall (blended) time deposit rate fell — suggesting banks are paying up more selectively for longer-dated, stickier deposits while short-tenor deposit pricing eased.
  • Spread compression: The lending-deposit spread has now narrowed for two consecutive months (5.85 → 5.50 → 5.22 percentage points since March 2026), consistent with the Bank of Tanzania's accommodative liquidity stance feeding through to cheaper credit intermediation.
  • Negotiated vs. posted rates: The gap between the overall lending rate (15.32%) and the negotiated lending rate (11.90%) has widened to 3.42 percentage points — the largest gap in the 15-month series — underscoring how much more competitively banks price loans for their strongest corporate and prime clients versus posted/list rates.

1. Lending Interest Rates by Tenor

Tanzania's overall lending rate stood at 15.32 percent in May 2026, essentially flat month-on-month. Beneath that headline figure, however, the lending curve by tenor tells a more nuanced story: short-term lending (up to 1 year) eased to 15.38%, medium-term (1–2 year) lending climbed to a series-high 17.11%, medium-term (2–3 year) lending eased slightly to 15.60%, long-term (3–5 year) lending fell to 14.43%, and term loans over 5 years eased to 14.08%. This "hump" in the middle of the curve — where 1–2 year money is priced above both shorter and longer tenors — suggests banks see the greatest duration/credit risk in that medium horizon.

Chart 1: Tanzania Lending Rates by Tenor (%) — March 2025 to May 2026

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4: Interest Rates Structure).
Table 1: Lending Interest Rates by Tenor (%), Selected Months
TenorMay-25Sep-25Jan-26Mar-26Apr-26May-26
Short-term (up to 1 year)15.9615.5215.4915.4515.3115.38
Medium-term (1–2 years)16.3516.2616.7316.5317.1917.11
Medium-term (2–3 years)15.2415.1914.9715.3115.6315.60
Long-term (3–5 years)14.1914.2614.0513.9514.5614.43
Term loans (over 5 years)14.1714.6614.2414.3013.9614.08
Overall lending rate15.1815.1815.1015.1115.3315.32
Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4: Interest Rates Structure, BOT MER June 2026).
TICGL take: The medium-term (1–2 year) segment is now the most expensive tenor on the lending curve at 17.11% — over 250 basis points above the overall average. For businesses planning working-capital or asset-financing facilities, structuring around shorter (≤1 year, rolled over) or longer (3–5 year) tenors may currently offer materially better pricing than 1–2 year facilities.

2. Deposit Interest Rates by Tenor

The overall time deposit rate eased to 8.43 percent in May 2026 from 8.54 percent in April. Within the deposit ladder, shorter tenors softened — the 1-month rate fell to 8.34% and the 3-month rate rose to 10.52% (its highest point in the 15-month series) — while the 12-month rate climbed to 10.17%, its highest level since at least March 2025. The savings deposit rate, which anchors the bottom of the curve, eased to 2.85%.

Chart 2: Tanzania Deposit Rates by Tenor (%) — March 2025 to May 2026

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4: Interest Rates Structure).
Table 2: Deposit Interest Rates by Tenor (%), Selected Months
TenorMay-25Sep-25Jan-26Mar-26Apr-26May-26
Savings deposit rate2.522.922.942.892.912.85
1-month deposit10.479.658.968.659.068.34
2-month deposit9.259.289.569.349.678.65
3-month deposit9.859.619.439.569.0110.52
6-month deposit9.8210.1210.2010.5110.359.87
12-month deposit9.729.849.709.609.8110.17
24-month deposit7.497.637.117.038.207.69
Overall time deposit rate8.588.508.338.338.548.43
Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4: Interest Rates Structure, BOT MER June 2026).
TICGL take: Savers locking in 12-month deposits are now earning materially more (10.17%) than those on shorter 1- or 2-month placements (8.34% / 8.65%) — the widest 12-month vs. 1-month premium since early 2025. For treasury and cash-management decisions, this favours term deposits over rolling short-tenor placements at the margin.

3. Interest Rate Spread Analysis

The short-term interest rate spread — defined by the Bank of Tanzania as the short-term (up to 1 year) lending rate less the 12-month deposit rate — narrowed to 5.22 percentage points in May 2026, from 5.50 points in April and 5.85 points in March. This is the narrowest spread recorded in the current data series, and reflects both softer short-term lending pricing and a simultaneously higher 12-month deposit rate.

Chart 3: Overall Lending vs. Overall Deposit Rate, and Spread (Percentage Points) — March 2025 to May 2026

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4); spread computed by TICGL as Overall Lending Rate minus Overall Time Deposit Rate.
Table 3: Short-Term Interest Rate Spread (%), Dec 2025 – May 2026
IndicatorDec-25Jan-26Feb-26Mar-26Apr-26May-26
Short-term lending rate (up to 1 year)15.4615.4915.4115.4515.3115.38
12-month deposit rate9.589.709.829.609.8110.17
Short-term interest spread5.885.795.595.855.505.22
Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table 2.3.1, BOT MER June 2026).
TICGL take: A narrowing spread is a favourable signal for financial intermediation efficiency — it means the "wedge" banks charge between what they pay savers and what they charge borrowers is shrinking, benefiting both sides of the balance sheet. If sustained, this trend should support both credit access for businesses (23.2% private sector credit growth was recorded in May 2026) and better returns for term depositors.

4. Negotiated Rates: Prime Client Pricing

Negotiated rates — the pricing banks offer their strongest, highest-volume clients — moved in opposite directions from posted rates in May 2026. The negotiated lending rate fell sharply to 11.90 percent from 12.56 percent in April, its lowest level in the 15-month series, while the negotiated deposit rate eased to 11.25 percent from 11.37 percent. The gap between the overall (posted) lending rate and the negotiated lending rate has widened to 3.42 percentage points, the widest gap recorded since March 2025 — evidence of intensifying competition among banks for prime corporate borrowers even as list pricing for the broader market stays essentially flat.

Chart 4: Negotiated Lending Rate vs. Negotiated Deposit Rate (%) — March 2025 to May 2026

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4: Interest Rates Structure).
Table 4: Overall vs. Negotiated Lending & Deposit Rates (%), Selected Months
IndicatorMay-25Sep-25Jan-26Mar-26Apr-26May-26
Overall lending rate15.1815.1815.1015.1115.3315.32
Negotiated lending rate12.9912.8412.2512.2112.5611.90
Overall time deposit rate8.588.508.338.338.548.43
Negotiated deposit rate10.6411.0511.7411.5711.3711.25
Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4: Interest Rates Structure, BOT MER June 2026).
TICGL take: Note the crossover: since around late 2025, the negotiated deposit rate (11.25% in May) has moved above the negotiated lending rate (11.90% is only marginally above it) — large depositors with negotiating power are earning nearly as much as prime borrowers are paying. This compression matters for corporate treasury strategy: businesses with strong banking relationships should actively negotiate rather than accept posted/list pricing on both sides of the balance sheet.

5. Foreign Currency Lending & Deposit Rates

Foreign currency (largely USD-denominated) lending and deposit rates remain structurally lower than their TZS counterparts, reflecting the absence of currency depreciation risk premium for lenders and the global USD rate environment. The overall foreign currency lending rate stood at 8.72 percent in May 2026, while the foreign currency overall time deposit rate was 4.47 percent — both up modestly from April.

Chart 5: TZS vs. Foreign Currency Overall Lending Rate (%) — March 2025 to May 2026

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4: Interest Rates Structure, Section B: Foreign Currency).
Table 5: Foreign Currency Interest Rates (%), Selected Months
IndicatorMay-25Sep-25Jan-26Mar-26Apr-26May-26
FX savings deposit rate1.330.980.771.221.681.06
FX overall time deposit rate3.653.944.184.264.414.47
FX 12-month deposit rate4.104.613.824.354.835.59
FX overall lending rate8.818.438.578.708.968.72
Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4: Interest Rates Structure, Section B).
TICGL take: The TZS–USD lending rate differential remains wide (15.32% vs. 8.72%, a gap of roughly 6.6 percentage points), which continues to make foreign-currency borrowing attractive for importers and dollar-revenue businesses — provided they can manage the associated exchange rate risk, especially with the shilling's recent mild depreciation trend on a month-on-month basis.

6. May 2026 Rate Ladder Snapshot

The chart below consolidates the full lending and deposit rate ladder as it stood at the end of May 2026, giving a single-glance view of where funding and credit costs sit across the maturity spectrum.

Chart 6: Tanzania Lending & Deposit Rate Ladder — Snapshot, May 2026

Source: Bank of Tanzania (Table A4, BOT MER June 2026).
Policy backdrop: This rate structure sits against a Central Bank Rate held at 5.75% and a 7-day interbank cash market rate averaging 5.92% in May 2026 — meaning banks' overall lending rate carries a spread of roughly 9.6 percentage points over the policy rate, while the overall deposit rate sits only about 2.7 points above it. For a fuller picture of the monetary policy and money-market backdrop shaping these numbers, see TICGL's companion analysis on Tanzania's Government securities and interbank cash markets.

Muhtasari kwa Kiswahili

Ripoti ya Kila Mwezi ya Kiuchumi ya Benki Kuu ya Tanzania (BOT) ya Juni 2026 inaonesha kuwa riba za mikopo na amana za benki nchini Tanzania ziliendelea kuwa tulivu mwezi Mei 2026, huku kukiwa na upungufu mdogo katika pande zote mbili.

  • Riba ya mikopo kwa ujumla: Ilibaki karibu bila mabadiliko kwa asilimia 15.32, kutoka asilimia 15.33 mwezi Aprili.
  • Riba ya mikopo iliyojadiliwa (negotiated) kwa wateja wakubwa: Ilishuka kwa kiasi kikubwa hadi asilimia 11.90 kutoka asilimia 12.56, ikionesha ushindani mkubwa baina ya benki kuvutia wateja wazuri.
  • Riba ya amana kwa ujumla: Ilishuka hadi asilimia 8.43 kutoka asilimia 8.54, ingawa riba ya amana za miezi 12 iliongezeka hadi asilimia 10.17 — kiwango cha juu zaidi katika miezi 15 iliyopita.
  • Pengo la riba (interest rate spread): Pengo baina ya riba ya mikopo ya muda mfupi na riba ya amana za miezi 12 lilipungua hadi pointi 5.22, kutoka pointi 5.50 mwezi Aprili — hii ni ishara nzuri ya kuboreka kwa ufanisi wa upatanishi wa kifedha (intermediation) katika sekta ya benki.
  • Riba za fedha za kigeni: Riba ya mikopo kwa dola ilikuwa asilimia 8.72, ikiendelea kuwa chini sana ukilinganisha na riba ya mikopo kwa Shilingi (asilimia 15.32).

Kwa uchambuzi wa kina zaidi kuhusu soko la fedha la Tanzania (Government Securities Market na Interbank Cash Market), soma makala shirikishi ya TICGL: Tanzania Financial Markets Review — June 2026. Na kwa mapengo ya kisera yanayozuia uchumi wa Tanzania kufikia thamani ya Dola trilioni 1 ifikapo 2050, soma: What's Next for Tanzania's Economy?

Primary source: Bank of Tanzania, Monthly Economic Review, June 2026 (covering data through May 2026), Table A4: Interest Rates Structure and Table 2.3.1: Lending and Deposit Interest Rates. Compiled, analysed and contextualised by the TICGL Research Desk (Tanzania Investment and Consultant Group Ltd / Tanzania Economic Research Institute). The interest rate spread series in Chart 3 is computed by TICGL (Overall Lending Rate minus Overall Time Deposit Rate) using official BOT source data; Table 3's "short-term interest spread" reproduces BOT's own published definition and figures. This page is for general information purposes and does not constitute investment or financial advice.
What's Next for Tanzania's Economy? The Policy Gaps Delaying the $1 Trillion Vision | TICGL
🔬 TICGL Policy Research  |  Dira 2050 Analysis  |  June 2026

What's Next for Tanzania's Economy?
The Policy Gaps Keeping $1 Trillion Out of Reach by 2050

Tanzania's Dira 2050 sets an inspiring $1 trillion GDP target by 2050. But critical economic policy gaps — in taxation, private sector development, industrialisation, and fiscal management — mean the realistic timeline is closer to 2058–2062. This is the full TICGL assessment.

$91.8B
Tanzania GDP 2025
$1T
Dira 2050 Target
5.9%
Current Real Growth
10.2%
Growth Rate Needed by 2050
2058–62
TICGL Central Estimate
70M
Population Today
📅 Published: June 30, 2026 🏛️ TICGL Economic Research 📄 Source: Dira 2050 (June 2025) & Budget Speech FY2026/27 🇹🇿 Tanzania Economy

Tanzania in Numbers — Where We Stand, Where We Must Go

A snapshot of Tanzania's economic reality in 2026, the ambition of Dira 2050, and the hard arithmetic sitting between them. Every figure here points to a specific policy gap examined in detail below.

$91.8B
GDP 2025 (Nominal)
TZS 234.1 Trillion
Need 10.9× growth to reach $1T
5.9%
Real GDP Growth 2025
FY2026/27 target: 6.3%
4.3pp below required pace
13.1%
Tax-to-GDP Ratio
SSA average: 16%
6.1pp below middle-income norm
$1,277
GNI Per Capita (2023)
Target: $7,000 by 2050
18.2% of target achieved
8.1%
Manufacturing Share of GDP
Target for industrialisation: 25%+
17pp industrialisation gap
45–55%
Informal Economy Share
Large share of workers untaxed
Largest single policy gap
TZS 62.33T
FY2026/27 Budget
+10.3% vs prior year
74.2% self-financed
31.4%
Wage Bill Increase (2026/27)
TZS 10.13 trillion total
Crowding out development spend
~130M
Population by 2050 (est.)
Currently 70M; growing 2.9%/yr
$7,692 per capita if $1T reached
4,522 MW
Power Generation Capacity
Target: 15,000 MW by 2050
30% of target — energy gap real
3.4%
Avg Inflation (Jul–Apr 2026)
Within 3–5% target band ✓
Macro stability maintained
TZS 114T
Total Government Debt (Mar 2026)
39.6% of GDP
Rising faster than GDP growth

📊 TICGL Verdict: The $1 Trillion Milestone Is a 2058–2062 Story, Not 2050

At Tanzania's current real GDP growth rate of 5.9%, the $1 trillion milestone arrives around 2065. Closing the gap to 2050 requires a growth rate of 10.2% nominal per year — nearly double the current pace. This is not a failure of vision; it is a gap in execution. Five structural policy gaps — detailed below — are the primary reasons Tanzania is on a 2058–2062 trajectory rather than a 2050 one. Closing even three of these gaps could advance the timeline by a decade.

2065
At current 5.9% pace
2058–62
TICGL Central Estimate
2054–56
If 8% sustained reform
2050
Dira target (needs 10.2%)

The 5 Critical Economic Policy Gaps

These are the structural deficits — documented, measurable, and currently unresolved — that explain why Tanzania's growth rate is running at 5.9% instead of the 10.2% required to hit $1 trillion by 2050. Each gap has a name, a number, and a policy prescription.

💸

Gap 1: Narrow Tax Base — Government Taxing Depth, Not Breadth

CRITICAL

Tanzania's tax-to-GDP ratio of 13.1% is among the lowest in Sub-Saharan Africa and far below the 17–20% range associated with sustainable middle-income investment. Worse, the FY2026/27 budget's revenue measures overwhelmingly fall on existing formal-sector taxpayers — motorcycles, petroleum, EAC tariffs — rather than pulling the informal 45–55% into the tax net.

Current Tax/GDP 13.1%
SSA Average 16%
Middle-Income Norm 18–20%
FY2026/27 Target 13.7%
What must change:
  • Mandatory digital payment enforcement to formalise the informal economy
  • Property tax reform and LGA own-source revenue systems
  • Presumptive tax expansion for small traders with simplified compliance
  • MKUMBI reforms must go beyond fee cuts to full regulatory simplification
🏭

Gap 2: Industrialisation Deficit — Manufacturing Cannot Drive Growth at 8.1% of GDP

CRITICAL

Every $1 trillion economy in history was built on a strong manufacturing base. Tanzania's manufacturing sector contributes only 8.1% of GDP — a figure that has barely moved in a decade. Structural transformation from agriculture-dependent growth to industry-driven growth is the single biggest determinant of whether Tanzania hits $1T in 2050 or 2065.

Manufacturing / GDP (2025) 8.1%
Required for $1T economy 22–28%
Manufacturing growth rate 8.0% p.a.
Power availability (gap) 4,522 / 15,000 MW
What must change:
  • SEZs and industrial parks with reliable power, logistics, and fast customs
  • Julius Nyerere HPP (2,115 MW) must be complemented by solar and gas capacity
  • Value-addition mandates for mineral exports (lithium, graphite, gold)
  • Aggressive import substitution in edible oils, textiles, pharmaceuticals
🏦

Gap 3: Private Sector Crowding-Out — Government Borrows Where Business Should Invest

HIGH

Tanzania's government domestic borrowing competes directly with private sector credit. Treasury bills and bonds yield risk-free returns of 8–12%, making commercial lending to SMEs economically unattractive for banks. The result: private investment remains below 22% of GDP — far short of the 30–35% needed to sustain 8%+ growth. PPP projects exist on paper but almost none have reached financial close.

Private Investment / GDP ~22%
Required for transformation 30–35%
PPP projects at fin. close ~0 (2025)
SME access to credit (est.) Limited
What must change:
  • First bankable PPP projects must reach financial close — not just signing ceremonies
  • Domestic debt maturity extension to reduce roll-over pressure on short-term rates
  • Credit guarantee schemes for manufacturing and agri-processing SMEs
  • DSE capital market deepening — listed instruments beyond government bonds
👔

Gap 4: Informal Economy — 45–55% of Output Is Outside the Formal System

CRITICAL

Between 45–55% of Tanzania's economic activity occurs in the informal sector — outside formal registration, taxation, regulation, and social protection. This is not merely a revenue problem. It means most Tanzanian workers cannot access formal credit, pension coverage, or health insurance, and most Tanzanian businesses cannot scale because they cannot access capital markets. Informality is the deepest structural barrier to the $1 trillion economy.

Informal economy share 45–55%
Formal employment rate ~20%
Dira 2050 formal emp. target 50% by 2050
Digital payment adoption Growing (TWIGA mandate)
What must change:
  • Digital payment mandate enforcement across transport, hospitality, trade
  • Single business registration reducing multi-step licensing barriers
  • Formalisation incentives: tax holidays for first 3 years of formal registration
  • Mobile-first NHIF & NSSF enrolment for informal workers
📉

Gap 5: Fiscal Composition — Rising Wage Bill Is Eating Development Expenditure

HIGH

The FY2026/27 wage bill of TZS 10.13 trillion (+31.4% YoY) is now the fastest-growing line in the budget. As recurrent expenditure expands, development/capital expenditure — the investment that builds the infrastructure Tanzania needs for sustained 8–10% growth — is being crowded out. A government that spends 16.3% of its budget on salaries but only 3.7% on capital investment cannot build a $1 trillion economy.

Wage bill 2026/27 TZS 10.13T (+31.4%)
Development expenditure TZS 2.33T (–1.9%)
Interest payments TZS 6.86T
Wage + interest share of budget ~27.5%
What must change:
  • Wage bill growth must be capped at GDP growth rate — not 5× GDP growth rate
  • Development expenditure must be ring-fenced at minimum 20% of total budget
  • PPP and blended finance must replace direct government capital spending
  • External debt concessional terms must be preserved to reduce interest bill
🎓

Gap 6: Human Capital Mismatch — Skills Not Aligned with the Economy Tanzania Needs

HIGH

Tanzania's Human Capital Index score of 0.39 means a child born today will reach only 39% of their productive potential as an adult. The education system produces graduates strong in theoretical knowledge but weak in the applied STEM, digital, and technical skills that manufacturing, digital economy, and green technology sectors require. 43% of Tanzania's population is under 15 — this demographic window is also a demographic risk if skills development stalls.

Human Capital Index score 0.39 (SSA avg: 0.40)
Secondary completion rate ~30% (Form IV)
STEM graduates / year Insufficient for industry
Digital literacy (2025 est.) ~35% (target: 70%)
What must change:
  • VETA expansion and mandatory technical/vocational pathway alongside academic
  • University-industry partnership mandates for applied research
  • STEM enrollment parity for girls — closing the gender gap in technical fields
  • Digital skills curriculum from primary school level upward
🔴 The Combined Effect: Why These Gaps Add Up to a 10-Year Delay

Each policy gap individually costs Tanzania approximately 0.5–1.5 percentage points of potential GDP growth per year. Together, the six gaps identified above account for the difference between Tanzania's actual 5.9% growth trajectory and the 8–10% trajectory needed to hit $1 trillion by 2050–2056. Closing all six simultaneously — through sustained political will across multiple election cycles — would close the decade gap. Closing three or four would still advance the timeline from 2062 to roughly 2055–2057. The FY2026/27 Budget takes meaningful steps on digitisation and the business environment, but leaves the wage bill, formal employment rate, and manufacturing investment largely unaddressed.

The Growth Arithmetic: When Does $1 Trillion Actually Arrive?

Five growth scenarios projected to 2065. The vertical red line marks the Dira 2050 deadline. The key question: which scenario Tanzania's policy reforms can credibly sustain.

Tanzania GDP Trajectory 2025–2065 — Five Policy Scenarios
Nominal GDP (USD Billions). Closing the policy gaps above shifts Tanzania from the red line (5.9%) toward the blue line (10.2%). TICGL central estimate: the gold zone (7–7.5%), reaching $1T around 2058–2062.
ScenarioAvg Real GrowthGDP 2030GDP 2040GDP 2050Year $1T ReachedPolicy Gaps ClosedStatus
Current Trend5.9%$122B$215B$380B~2065None / minimal15 yrs late
FYDP IV Target7.0%$129B$253B$497B~20601–2 gaps partially~10 yrs late
TICGL Central Estimate7.5%$132B$272B$561B~2058–20622–3 gaps partially8–12 yrs late
Reform Acceleration8.0%$135B$292B$631B~2054–20563–4 gaps closed4–6 yrs late
East Africa Frontier9.0%$141B$335B$793B~20524–5 gaps closed~2 yrs late
Dira 2050 Required10.2%$149B$391B$1,000B2050All 6 gaps closedOn Target
Historical Real GDP Growth Rate (2015–2026)
Tanzania has never sustained above 7.2% — the 10.2% required by Dira 2050 is historically unprecedented for this economy.
Tax-to-GDP: Tanzania vs Benchmarks (2018–2027)
Tanzania's tax ratio is closing the gap slowly — but at this pace reaches 18% around 2035, not 2030 as needed.

Population Dynamics: 70 Million Today, ~130 Million by 2050

Tanzania's population is both its greatest asset and its most demanding arithmetic challenge. More workers means more output potential — but only if the economy generates formal jobs. More mouths means more pressure on education, healthcare, and infrastructure.

Tanzania Population Projection 2025–2055
UN variant projections. Medium variant shows ~130M by 2050 — the key denominator for per capita income calculations.
GDP Per Capita Across Growth Scenarios (2025–2060)
At 10.2% growth, per capita income hits $7,692 by 2050 (exceeds the $7,000 target). At 5.9%, per capita in 2050 is only ~$2,976.
YearPopulation (M)GDP @5.9% ($B)GDP @7.5% TICGL ($B)GDP @10.2% ($B)Per Capita @10.2%Per Capita @7.5%vs $7,000 Target
202567.5$91.8$91.8$91.8$1,360$1,36019%
203077.5$122$132$149$1,922$1,70327%
203590.1$163$186$243$2,697$2,06539%
2040104.8$217$263$397$3,788$2,51054%
2045117.2$290$371$648$5,530$3,16579%
2050130.0$387$523$1,000$7,692$4,023110% / 57%
2055137.0$517$737——$5,38077%
2058–2062142.0~$617~$940–$1,000B——~$6,900~$1T TICGL est.
✅ The Per Capita Arithmetic Works — But Only If GDP Gets There

At TICGL's central estimate (7.5% growth, $1T around 2060), per capita income at that point would be approximately $6,900–$7,200 — essentially meeting the Dira 2050 $7,000 per capita target, just 8–12 years late. The population math is not Tanzania's enemy: at ~140 million by 2060, $1 trillion still delivers upper-middle-income per capita. The sole constraint is GDP growth acceleration. Every percentage point of real growth added to the annual trajectory advances the $1 trillion date by approximately 2–3 years.

FY2026/27 Budget: Does It Address the Policy Gaps?

The FY2026/27 Budget (TZS 62.33 trillion, presented June 11 2026) is explicitly framed as Dira 2050's first annual fiscal instrument. How well does it address the six policy gaps identified above?

Budget Revenue Composition FY2026/27 (TZS Trillion)
Total planned revenue: TZS 46.79T. Tax revenue dominates; aid declining sharply (–39.1%).
Expenditure Breakdown FY2026/27 — The Composition Problem
Wage bill is the largest single item and fastest-growing. Capital/development expenditure at only TZS 2.33T — the lowest relative share in years.
Budget Trend: Revenue vs Expenditure vs Capital Spend (FY2022/23–FY2026/27, TZS Trillion)
While total budget and revenue both grow steadily, capital/development expenditure is stagnating — the fiscal composition gap is widening.
Policy GapBudget 2026/27 ResponseKey MeasureTICGL Gap Assessment
Gap 1: Narrow Tax BasePartial — mostly depth not breadthDigital payment mandate (TWIGA), 374 fees abolished (MKUMBI I)Promising start, not transformative
Gap 2: IndustrialisationPartial — tariff protection & energyJNHPP commissioning (2,115 MW), edible oil tariff (35%), SGR operationalInfrastructure good; SEZ policy missing
Gap 3: Private Sector Crowding-OutMinimal — PPP still at 0 financial closePPP Framework mentioned; no specific project at financial closeUnaddressed — critical gap
Gap 4: Informal EconomyMeaningful — digital mandate enforcedTransport, schools, hospitality & agri digital payment mandateBest measure in budget — if enforced
Gap 5: Wage Bill / Fiscal CompositionNone — worsened in 2026/27Wage bill +31.4%; capital spend –1.9%; no structural reform signalGap widened this year
Gap 6: Human Capital SkillsPartial — VETA & student loansTZS 1.58T education spending; 284,487 student loans; VETA expansionInvestment up, curriculum reform needed
⚠️ Budget Score: 2 Gaps Partially Addressed, 1 Worsened, 1 Unaddressed, 2 Partially Touched

The FY2026/27 Budget is a credible first step toward Dira 2050, particularly in its self-financing ambition (74.2% domestic revenue) and the digital payment formalisation mandate. But it does not yet constitute the structural reform programme needed to close the decade gap to 2058–2062. The wage bill explosion (+31.4%) and the absence of any PPP financial close are the two most concerning signals: they suggest government is still the economy's primary actor rather than its enabler — precisely the pattern Dira 2050 is designed to change.

Dira 2050: The Vision Architecture Behind the Numbers

Understanding what Tanzania has committed to — and why the commitment is structurally sound, even if the pace is insufficient.

🏛️

Foundation: Governance, Peace & Security

Rule of law, democratic institutions, anti-corruption, accountable civil service, and regional peace diplomacy. The environment without which no growth scenario is credible.

  • Judicial independence & anti-corruption
  • Strong, revenue-capable local governments
  • Accountable public service delivery
📈

Pillar 1: Strong, Inclusive & Competitive Economy

Macro stability, fiscal sustainability, diversified revenue, enabling investment environment, strong private sector, and EAC/SADC integration.

  • Tax-to-GDP to 18–20% by 2040
  • PPP & capital markets development
  • Ease of doing business: Top 3 in Africa
👨‍👩‍👧‍👦

Pillar 2: Human Capability & Social Development

Quality education from early childhood, universal health coverage, social protection for all, affordable housing, and a skilled, motivated workforce.

  • Life expectancy target: 75 years
  • Formal sector employment: 50% by 2050
  • Gender parity: 85% gap closure
🌿

Pillar 3: Environmental Conservation & Climate Resilience

Sustainable management of Tanzania's exceptional biodiversity, wetlands, water resources, pollution control, and climate adaptation strategies.

  • 32% of land protected
  • Carbon markets participation
  • Climate resilience across all sectors
⚡

Enablers: Energy, Transport, Digital, S&T

JNHPP (2,115 MW) commissioned; SGR Dar–Dodoma operational; digital payments expanding; science and technology investment growing. These are the brightest policy signals in the current budget.

  • Power target: 15,000 MW by 2050
  • SGR: Dar–Mwanza full completion
  • Digital literacy: 70% by 2050
🏗️

Transformation Sectors: 9 Priority Areas

Agriculture, tourism, manufacturing, construction, mining, blue economy, sports & creative, financial services, and services — each targeted for structural transformation to 2050.

  • Agriculture: 26.5% of GDP → modernised
  • Tourism: 25% of export earnings
  • Mining: lithium, graphite, gold value-add

Progress Dashboard: How Far Has Tanzania Come?

Where Tanzania stands today relative to key Dira 2050 targets — and relative to what Dira 2025 promised. Progress bars show % completion toward the 2050 target.

Economic Targets — Progress vs 2050

GDP: $91.8B / $1,000B 9.2% of target
Per Capita: $1,277 / $7,000 18.2%
Tax-to-GDP: 13.1% / 18% needed 73%
Manufacturing / GDP: 8.1% / 25%+ 32%
Formal Employment: ~20% / 50% 40%
Budget Self-Financing: 74.2% / 90%+ 82%
Power Capacity: 4,522 / 15,000 MW 30%
Private Investment / GDP: 22% / 33% 67%

Human Development — Progress vs 2050

Life Expectancy: 68 / 75 years 91%
Primary Enrolment: 98% / 100% 98%
Secondary Completion: ~30% / 90% 33%
Rural Water Access: 79.9% / 100% 80%
Digital Literacy: ~35% / 70% 50%
Poverty Rate: 25.1% → 0% (reverse) 65%
Human Capital Index: 0.39 / 0.70+ 56%
Gender Parity Closure: ~40% / 85% 47%

The Road Ahead: Key Milestones 2026–2062

A realistic sequencing of what must happen — and when — for Tanzania to close the gap between the 2050 vision and the 2058–2062 reality.

Tanzania GDP Milestone Chart 2025–2060 — Stacked Growth Scenarios
Columns show cumulative GDP by year across three scenarios. The $1T line is crossed by the 10.2% scenario at 2050, the 8% scenario around 2054–2056, and the 7.5% TICGL central estimate around 2058–2062.
2026–2031 — FYDP IV: Critical Foundation Years
The growth rate achieved in this 5-year period determines everything. If Tanzania averages 7.5%+ and closes gaps 1, 4, and 6 (tax base, informality, skills), the 2058–2062 estimate improves. If it averages 5.9%, the 2065 scenario hardens. SGR Dar–Mwanza completion, JNHPP power expansion, and digital payment enforcement are the three measurable tests. GDP must reach $130–150B by 2031.
2032–2036 — FYDP V: The Private Sector Must Lead
By 2032, PPP projects must be at financial close — not just MOU stage. Manufacturing's share of GDP must be rising toward 14–16%. Private investment must exceed 27% of GDP. Tax-to-GDP must cross 15%. This is the inflection window: if reform momentum holds, Tanzania accelerates from 7% to 8%+. If not, the 2065 trajectory solidifies. Population: ~88M. GDP target at 8%: $200–220B.
2037–2041 — FYDP VI: Manufacturing & Digital Economy Scale
If FYDP V reforms held, Tanzania enters FYDP VI as a genuinely diversifying economy. Manufacturing at 18–20% of GDP. Digital economy contributing 10%+. Formal employment crossing 35%. Tax-to-GDP at 16–17%. This is the phase where the growth compounding effect becomes dramatic — each year of 8% growth adds more absolute dollars than the previous decade. Population: ~105M. GDP target range: $280–350B.
2042–2046 — FYDP VII: The Demographic Dividend Peaks
Tanzania's working-age population share peaks around 2040–2050, creating the maximum opportunity for demographic dividend. If the education and formalisation reforms of FYDP V–VI have held, this is when productivity growth accelerates most sharply. Tourism revenues should be triple 2025 levels. Mining value-addition (lithium, graphite for EV batteries) generating major export earnings. Population: ~118M. GDP must be in the $400–550B range.
2047–2050 — Dira 2050 Deadline: Reality Check
At this moment, Tanzania's GDP will most likely be in the $600–800B range — impressive, transformative, upper-middle-income territory — but not yet $1 trillion. Per capita income will be $5,000–$6,500. This is still a remarkable achievement: Tanzania will have transformed. The $1T milestone is close, not failed. The Dira 2050 framework will likely be extended or succeeded by a new plan completing the final lap.
2058–2062 — TICGL Central Estimate: $1 Trillion Arrives
Under the TICGL 7.5% central scenario, Tanzania crosses $1 trillion between 2058 and 2062. Population ~140–145M. Per capita income ~$7,000–$7,500 — meeting the Dira 2050 per capita target even if the GDP deadline was missed by roughly a decade. Tanzania will be East Africa's largest economy and a genuine continental economic powerhouse. The vision will have been achieved — on a slightly extended timeline driven by the policy gaps identified in this analysis.
🇹🇿

Muhtasari wa Kiswahili — Je, Tanzania Itafikia $1 Trilioni Miaka 10 Baada ya 2050? Mapungufu ya Sera Ndiyo Jibu

Tatizo la msingi ni nini? Tanzania inalenga kufikia uchumi wa dola trilioni moja ($1T) ifikapo mwaka 2050, kama ilivyowekwa katika Dira ya Taifa ya Maendeleo 2050. Lakini TICGL inaona kwamba kwa kasi ya ukuaji wa sasa ya asilimia 5.9, lengo hilo linaweza kufikiwa tu karibu mwaka 2065. Hata kama Tanzania itaongeza kasi hadi asilimia 7.5–8 kwa mwaka — ambayo ni kasi inayohitaji mageuzi makubwa ya kisera — bado tutafika $1 trilioni kati ya mwaka 2058 na 2062. Hii ni miaka 8 hadi 12 baada ya lengo la Dira 2050.

Mapungufu 6 ya sera ndiyo chanzo cha ucheleweshaji: Uchambuzi wa TICGL unaonyesha mapungufu sita makubwa ya kisera ambayo ndiyo yanayotuzuia kufikia uchumi wa $1 trilioni kwa wakati: (1) Kodi ndogo — uwiano wa kodi na pato la taifa ni asilimia 13.1 tu dhidi ya wastani wa SSA wa asilimia 16; (2) Viwanda duni — sekta ya viwanda inachangia asilimia 8.1 tu ya pato la taifa; (3) Sekta binafsi kukandamizwa — serikali inakopa sana katika soko la fedha ikiipokonya sekta binafsi nafasi ya kukopa na kuwekeza; (4) Uchumi usiofaa (informal sector) — asilimia 45–55 ya uchumi haijaingia kwenye mfumo wa kodi na huduma rasmi; (5) Bajeti isiyo na usawa — mishahara inaongezeka kwa asilimia 31.4 huku matumizi ya maendeleo yakipungua; na (6) Ujuzi usiokidhi — mfumo wa elimu hauzalishi wahitimu wenye ujuzi wa viwanda, teknolojia na dijitali.

Bajeti ya 2026/27 inasema nini kuhusu mapungufu haya? Bajeti ya TZS trilioni 62.33 inashughulikia mapungufu mawili kwa kiasi fulani: utekelezaji wa malipo ya kidijitali (yanayoweza kupunguza uchumi usiorasmi) na uwekezaji wa elimu (TZS trilioni 1.58). Lakini mapungufu mazito zaidi yanabaki: hakuna mradi hata mmoja wa PPP uliofika hatua ya kukopeshwa fedha; bill ya mishahara imeongezeka kwa kasi ya mara tano ya ukuaji wa uchumi; na hakuna mkakati mahsusi wa kuongeza sehemu ya viwanda katika pato la taifa.

Je, idadi ya watu itakuwa tatizo? Hapana — hesabu za watu hazifanyi lengo kuwa gumu zaidi. Watu milioni 130 mwaka 2050 wakigawanywa na $1 trilioni = dola $7,692 kwa kila mtu, ambayo inazidi lengo la Dira 2050 la dola $7,000. Tatizo si idadi ya watu — ni ukuaji wa uchumi. Kila asilimia moja ya ukuaji wa ziada kwa mwaka inapelekea kufikia $1T miaka 2–3 mapema zaidi.

Hitimisho la TICGL: Dira 2050 ni dira nzuri na yenye mantiki. Malengo yake yanashikamana kisayansi. Lakini kwa kasi ya sasa ya utekelezaji wa sera, Tanzania itafikia uchumi wa dola trilioni moja kati ya mwaka 2058 na 2062 — miaka kama 10 baada ya lengo. Kufunga mapungufu mitatu au minne ya sera iliyotambuliwa hapo juu — hasa kodi, viwanda, na PPP — kunaweza kuhamisha tarehe hiyo hadi 2054–2056. Dira 2050 siyo ndoto isiyowezekana; ni ndoto inayohitaji kasi ya ziada katika utekelezaji wa kila bajeti ijayo.

Tanzania Industrial Policy & Structural Transformation: Pre-Colonial to 2025 | TICGL Research Report
TICGL Research Report  ·  May 2025

Tanzania: Industrial Policy & Structural Transformation

A data-driven historical analysis spanning pre-colonial times to 2025 — and the evidence-based road to 2050. What 164 years of economic history reveal about Tanzania's most urgent unresolved challenge.

📄 Research Report 🗂 11 Sections · Full Data 📅 May 2025 🏢 TICGL Analysis
6.2%Avg. GDP growth 2000–2024
~8%Manufacturing % GDP — 30 yrs frozen
65%Population in agriculture
$1TDIRA 2050 GDP target
AB
Amran Bhuzohera
Economic Research Analyst · TICGL – Tanzania Investment and Consultant Group Ltd

Tanzania Bila Mabadiliko ya Kimuundo: Miaka 40–50 ya Ucheleweshaji wa Maendeleo

Kama Tanzania haitafanya structural transformation, itachukua miaka 40 hadi 50 zaidi kufikia uchumi wa viwanda — dhidi ya miaka 25–35 inayohitajika chini ya mkakati wa haraka kama wa Asia Mashariki. Tofauti hiyo ni vizazi viwili vya watanzania wanaopigana na umaskini.

AB
✍ About the Author
Amran Bhuzohera
Economic Research Analyst · TICGL – Tanzania Investment and Consultant Group Ltd

Amran Bhuzohera is an economic research analyst at TICGL (Tanzania Investment and Consultant Group Ltd), specialising in Tanzania's macroeconomic development, industrial policy, and structural transformation. His research focuses on the intersection of historical policy analysis and forward-looking economic modelling, with particular expertise in the East African regional economy. Amran contributes regularly to TICGL's flagship research publications, including economic position papers, investment intelligence reports, and policy briefs designed to inform both public and private sector decision-making in Tanzania and across the East African Community. His work on this report draws on extensive primary data from the World Bank, Bank of Tanzania, IMF, and National Bureau of Statistics, combined with comparative analysis of global structural transformation evidence from South Korea, Vietnam, China, and Mauritius.

Industrial Policy Structural Transformation Tanzania Economy DIRA 2050 East Africa Macroeconomics Economic Modelling
Executive Summary

The Core Finding: Growth Without Transformation

Tanzania's economic journey since pre-colonial times to 2025 is a story of four distinct eras: colonial extraction (pre-1961), socialist self-reliance (1961–1986), structural adjustment and liberalization (1986–2000), and market-led growth (2000–2025). Each era shaped the country's industrial base — and its persistent failure to achieve structural transformation.

⚠ Key Finding

Despite averaging 6.2% GDP growth per year from 2000 to 2024, Tanzania's manufacturing sector has remained frozen at approximately 8% of GDP for nearly 30 years. Agriculture still employs 65% of the population while contributing only 26–28% of GDP — a textbook definition of a labour productivity gap. This is Tanzania's single most important unresolved development challenge.

~30 yrsManufacturing frozen at 8% GDP
From mid-1990s through 2025
65%Still in Agriculture
Contributing only 26–28% of GDP
6.2%Avg Annual GDP Growth
2000–2024 (3× Sub-Saharan avg)
25–35Years to transform (accelerated)
40–50 yrs under current trajectory

Tanzania's new national blueprint, Dira ya Taifa ya Maendeleo 2050 (DIRA 2050), launched in July 2025, targets a USD 1 trillion economy and USD 7,000 per capita income by 2050 — requiring growth above 10% annually for 25 years. Based on comparative global evidence, genuine structural transformation will require 25–35 years of sustained, disciplined policy execution if Tanzania follows an accelerated East Asian-style strategy. If current trends persist, the transformation could take 40–50 years or more.

⏱ The Time Equation

Kama Tanzania haitabadilisha muundo wake wa kiuchumi (structural transformation) kupitia sera thabiti za viwanda, SEZs, na uwekezaji wa rasilimali watu — italingana na miaka 40 hadi 50 kabla ya kufikia uchumi wa kati wa juu. Kwa mkakati wa nguvu kama Asia Mashariki, muda huo unaweza kupunguzwa hadi miaka 25–35 — tofauti ya vizazi viwili vya watanzania.

📈 Tanzania GDP Growth & Per Capita Income, 2000–2024

Source: World Bank, NBS, Bank of Tanzania · TICGL Analysis 2025

🏭 Manufacturing vs. Agriculture: 30 Years of Structural Stagnation

% of GDP · Tanzania 1995–2025 · Compared to Vietnam's manufacturing trajectory

Section 1 · Pre-1961

§1. The Pre-Colonial & Colonial Period

1.1 Pre-Colonial Economic Structure

Before German and then British colonization, Tanzania's economy was organized around subsistence agriculture, pastoralism, artisan crafts, and a regional trade network stretching from the East African coast to the Great Lakes. Key features included iron smelting, textile weaving, ivory and salt trade, and agriculture based on sorghum, millet, and cattle. The Zanzibar Sultanate was a significant commercial hub for Indian Ocean trade.

1884
German Colonial Period · 1884–1918

Extractive Architecture Installed

Germany restructured the economy to supply raw materials for German industries. Cash crops (sisal, coffee, cotton, rubber) were mandated through coerced labour. Infrastructure (railways, ports) was built purely to move commodities to the coast. No indigenous manufacturing was developed. Modern gold mining began near Lake Victoria in 1894 — establishing a resource-extraction DNA that persists.

1918
British Colonial Period · 1918–1961

Extractive Model Deepened

Tanganyika became a British mandate. Sisal, coffee, and cotton remained dominant exports. A small settler economy existed alongside a marginalized African peasant economy. Technical skills, managerial capability, and entrepreneurship remained scarce due to deliberate exclusion from education and commerce.

📚 Historical Note

Tanzania inherited at independence: unreliable infrastructure, a highly unskilled population, poor technical skills and human capital, insufficient energy, lack of indigenous entrepreneurship, and a tiny domestic market for industrial goods. These were not natural conditions — they were deliberately engineered outcomes of 77 years of colonial rule.

Section 2 · 1961–1967

§2. Post-Independence Phase I — Capitalist Experimentation

2.1 Policy Framework

Tanganyika achieved independence on December 9, 1961, under President Julius Nyerere. The new government initially followed a market-friendly approach, attempting to attract foreign direct investment to fill the capital gap left by the colonial administration.

  • The Three-Year Development Plan (TYP) 1961–1964 aimed at promoting growth through investment in high-return activities
  • The First Five-Year Plan (FFYP) 1964–1969 continued this trajectory
  • The Foreign Investment Protection Act of 1963 was designed to attract FDI

2.2 Why It Failed

The response from foreign investors was poor. The colonial legacy — poor infrastructure, limited skilled labour, small domestic market — made Tanzania unattractive compared to more industrialized developing economies. The economy remained structurally identical to the colonial period. This failure, combined with Nyerere's socialist philosophy and growing concern about foreign dominance, set the stage for the Arusha Declaration.

Section 3 · 1967–1986

§3. Ujamaa Socialism — Rise, Ambition & Collapse

3.1 The Arusha Declaration (1967)

The Arusha Declaration of February 1967 was Tanzania's most consequential economic policy document of the 20th century. It committed the country to socialism and self-reliance (Ujamaa), replacing the market-oriented approach with state control of the commanding heights of the economy.

📋 Arusha Declaration — Key Policy Shifts

Nationalization of all nine commercial banks, nine milling and import-export companies, large manufacturing companies, breweries, cement plants, shoe factories, mining operations, and tobacco companies. All major means of production were brought under government control.

3.2 Operation Vijiji / Villagisation (1973–1976)

The forcible relocation of the rural population into collective villages. By 1976, approximately 13 million people (~80% of the rural population) had been moved into some 8,000 villages. The immediate economic impact was catastrophic: agricultural production collapsed, and Tanzania — previously food self-sufficient — began requiring food imports by the mid-1970s.

3.3 Economic Collapse (Late 1970s – Mid-1980s)

Economic Shocks Driving Tanzania's 1980s Crisis
FactorImpactPeriod
Global oil price shocksMassive import bill increase, forex crisis1973–74, 1979–80
Tanzania-Uganda WarUSD ~500M military expenditure1978–79
Agricultural collapse (Villagisation)Food imports, export revenue decline1975–1981
Industrial inefficiencyParastatal losses, below 30% capacity utilization1970s–1980s
Donor aid drying upRefusal to accept IMF SAP conditions1979–1985
Coffee/sisal price collapseLoss of primary export earningsLate 1970s
💡 Policy Lesson — Socialism Era

State ownership without managerial competence destroys industrial capacity. Agricultural disruption causes system-wide economic collapse. The socialist experiment, while socially equitable in intent, failed to deliver economic transformation — GDP growth turned negative in 1981–1983, and per capita income fell to among the lowest in the world.

Section 4 · 1986–2000

§4. Structural Adjustment & Liberalization

4.1 Economic Recovery Program (ERP, 1986)

Under severe economic pressure, Tanzania negotiated a Structural Adjustment Program (SAP) with the IMF and World Bank in 1986 under President Ali Hassan Mwinyi — a fundamental ideological U-turn: from socialist self-reliance to market liberalization.

  • Exchange rate devaluation and unification (ending the black market)
  • Removal of price controls and import restrictions
  • Privatization of state-owned enterprises (SOEs)
  • Public sector wage restraint and civil service reform
  • Reduction of government subsidies
Key Economic Indicators During Structural Adjustment Era
Indicator198619952000
GDP Growth Rate (%)-1.0 to +4.03.0–4.04.9
Inflation (%)~30~255.9
Manufacturing % of GDP~9~8~8
Agriculture % employment~85~83~82
GDP per capita (USD)~230~215~287
💡 Policy Lesson — SAP Era

Liberalization without industrial policy does not create manufacturing. Markets alone do not transform structural conditions inherited from colonialism. GDP per capita actually declined in nominal terms during the early SAP years as structural adjustment caused significant short-term pain, only recovering to pre-transition figures around 2007.

Section 5 · 2000–2025

§5. Market-Led Growth Era — The Transformation Paradox

5.1 GDP Growth: A Record of Remarkable Consistency

The 2000–2025 period represents Tanzania's strongest sustained growth performance since independence. The economy grew from USD 10.2 billion in 2000 to approximately USD 87–95 billion by 2024/2025 — a roughly 8-fold increase over 25 years.

Tanzania GDP Growth Trajectory 2000–2024
YearGDP (USD bn)Growth RateGDP/Capita (USD)Key Driver
200010.24.9%284Agriculture, donor aid
200516.77.4%413Gold, tourism, agriculture
200827.37.3%611Mining, construction
201031.36.4%658Gold exports, FDI
201449.27.0%953Nat. gas discovery, mining
201963.27.0%1,122Tourism, construction, services
202063.72.0%1,087COVID-19 impact
202275.54.7%1,218Mining, services recovery
2024~87–955.5%~1,215Gold, tourism, agriculture
📊 Growth Record

Tanzania sustained GDP growth between 4.5% and 7.7% every year from 1999 to 2024, with the sole exception of 2020 (2.0% due to COVID-19). The 25-year average stands at approximately 6.2% per year — nearly 3× the Sub-Saharan Africa average.

5.2 The Structural Transformation Paradox

Sectoral Composition & Employment — Tanzania 2000 vs 2025
Sector% GDP 2000% GDP 2013% GDP 2025Employment 2000Employment 2025
Agriculture~30%~28%~26–28%82%65%
Manufacturing~8%~9%~8%<3%~8%
Services~38%~40%~38–42%15%~27%
Construction~5%~8%~16%——
Mining & Quarrying~2%~3%~5–10%——
Agriculture Employment Shift (2000 → 2025)
200082%
202565%

↓ 17 percentage points moved out — but where did they go?

Manufacturing GDP Share — The Frozen Line
1995~8%
2010~9%
2025~8%

30 years. Zero progress. The core structural failure.

🚨 The Manufacturing Stagnation Problem

Manufacturing has remained frozen at approximately 8% of GDP for nearly 30 years. Multiple policy frameworks (TDV 2025, SIDP 1996–2020, various Five-Year Plans) explicitly targeted manufacturing expansion, and all failed to move the needle. Workers are moving out of agriculture — but primarily into low-productivity informal services and construction, not into high-productivity manufacturing.

5.3 Poverty & Inequality: Growth Without Transformation

Poverty & Inequality Trends — Tanzania 2000–2025
Indicator200020102022/2025
Extreme poverty rate~36%~30%~26%
Absolute no. in poverty (million)~11–12~13~11–12
GDP per capita (USD)284658~1,215
Income: top 1% share——~17.9%
Income: bottom 50% share——~14.1%
Informal employment (%)——76–80%
Urban population (%)~22%~28%~38%

5.4 TDV 2025 — Evidence-Based Scorecard

TDV 2025 Final Scorecard
TDV 2025 TargetStatusOutcome
Lower-middle-income statusACHIEVED5 years ahead of schedule (2020)
GDP per capita USD 3,000MISSEDAchieved ~USD 1,215–1,400
8%+ annual GDP growthMISSEDAveraged 6.2%
Semi-industrialised economyMISSEDManufacturing stuck at 8% of GDP
Poverty reductionPARTIALRate fell 10pp; absolute numbers stable
Infrastructure expansionACHIEVEDSignificant road, energy, rail investment
Life expectancy improvementsACHIEVEDSubstantial health gains
Education accessACHIEVEDPrimary enrollment near-universal

👷 Where Did Workers Go? Agriculture Exodus vs. Manufacturing Absorption

Employment shares by sector · Tanzania 2000–2025 · The African Structural Change Paradox

📊 Poverty Rate vs. GDP Per Capita: The Decoupling Problem

Despite 170% rise in per capita income, absolute poverty numbers barely moved

📘 Part 2 — Sections 6–11

Tanzania 2025, DIRA 2050 & The Road to Structural Transformation

Current macroeconomic position, global transformation evidence, three scenarios to 2050, comprehensive policy recommendations, and the final verdict on what separates vision from transformation.

Section 6 · Current Position

§6. Tanzania in 2025 — Current Economic Position

6.1 Macroeconomic Snapshot

As of 2025, Tanzania stands as the 2nd largest economy in East Africa and 7th in Sub-Saharan Africa — a position of genuine regional prominence. Yet beneath the headline numbers, persistent structural weaknesses remain unresolved.

~$90bnGDP 2024/2025
2nd largest in East Africa
5.9%2025 GDP Growth
Mainland; Zanzibar 6.8%
3.4%Inflation 2025
Within 3–5% target range
13.1%Tax Revenue / GDP
Far too low for transformation
~50%Public Debt / GDP
Manageable level
89%Mobile Penetration
Internet: 46%

6.2 Sectoral Composition 2025

Tanzania Economic Sectoral Composition 2025
Sector% of GDPEmploymentStructural Role
Construction16%—Dominant industry driver; not productivity-enhancing
Crops (Agriculture)14%~55%Still the largest single sub-sector
Wholesale & Retail Trade9%~8%Mostly informal
Manufacturing8–9%~8%⚠ Stagnant for 30 years
Transport8%—Growing with infrastructure investment
Livestock8%~10%Significant rural employment
Mining & Quarrying5–9.8%~1%Gold-dominated; capital-intensive
Tourism5.7%1.5m jobs25% of export earnings; resilient
ICT / Fintech7%—Fastest-growing; potential engine
🚨 Structural Challenges — 2025

1. Manufacturing at 8% of GDP — unchanged for three decades.
2. Agriculture employs 65% of population but contributes only 26–28% of GDP.
3. Only 2.5% of irrigable land is under irrigation.
4. Cereal yields are 40% of the world average.
5. Tax revenues at 13.1% of GDP are too low to fund transformation.
6. 76–80% of employment is informal — a productivity desert.
7. Food prices rise 6–7.7% vs overall inflation of 3.3–3.4%.
8. Population growing at 3% per year — diluting all per capita gains.

🥧 Tanzania GDP Sectoral Composition 2025

% of GDP by sector · Source: NBS Tanzania, Bank of Tanzania, TICGL Analysis 2025

Section 7 · DIRA 2050

§7. DIRA 2050 — Tanzania's Most Ambitious Blueprint

On July 17, 2025, President Samia Suluhu Hassan officially launched the Tanzania Development Vision 2050 (Dira ya Taifa ya Maendeleo 2050) in Dodoma — Tanzania's most ambitious long-term development framework.

7.1 DIRA 2050 Targets vs Baseline

DIRA 2050 — Baseline 2025 vs Target 2050
Target AreaBaseline (2025)Target (2050)Required Annual Rate
GDP~USD 90 billionUSD 1 trillion>10% per year
GDP per capita~USD 1,200–1,400USD 7,000~6% real growth/capita
Extreme poverty~26%Near zeroSustained reduction
Manufacturing % of GDP~8–9%20–30%+Requires industrial policy
Life expectancy~68 years75 yearsContinued health investment
Energy access~38%90%Massive infrastructure rollout
Digital literacy~35–40%70%Education system reform

7.2 Six Strategic Pillars of DIRA 2050

1
Industrialization

Drive manufacturing from 8% to 20–30% of GDP through SEZs, FDI, and value chain integration.

2
Digital Transformation

Scale ICT from 7% to a core engine; expand fintech, e-government, and digital infrastructure.

3
Human Capital Development

Reform TVET, align education with manufacturing needs, scale digital literacy to 70% by 2040.

4
Infrastructure Expansion

Energy access from 38% to 90%; transport, port, and rail investment to reduce trade costs.

5
Good Governance & Institutions

National Delivery Unit with parliamentary oversight; tax revenue raised to 18–20% of GDP.

6
Inclusive Development

Gender, youth, and disability mainstreaming; rural-urban equity in service delivery.

📐 The Growth Gap

At Tanzania's current trajectory of 5.5–6.2% growth, GDP would reach approximately USD 320–380 billion by 2050 — less than 40% of the USD 1 trillion DIRA 2050 target. Closing this gap requires an immediate, sustained step-change in manufacturing investment and policy execution.

📈 Tanzania GDP Projection to 2050 — Three Growth Scenarios vs DIRA 2050 Target

USD Billion · Compounded from 2025 baseline of ~USD 90bn · TICGL Modelling 2025

Section 8 · Global Evidence

§8. How Long Does Structural Transformation Take? — Global Evidence

Structural transformation is the transition from low-productivity, labour-intensive sectors to higher-productivity, skills-intensive sectors. Tanzania is currently classified as "structurally underdeveloped" in global academic literature — alongside Ethiopia, Kenya, Uganda, Malawi, and Nigeria.

8.2 Historical Timelines — Comparative Evidence

🇬🇧 United Kingdom
~100 years1750s → 1850s
First mover industrialization; organic capital accumulation
🇺🇸 United States
~100 years1820s → 1920s
Protectionist ISI, then export-led growth
🇯🇵 Japan
~90 years1870s → 1960s
State-directed capitalism; technology absorption
🇰🇷 South Korea
~30 years1960s → 1990s
Export-oriented industrialization (EOI); chaebol system
🇹🇼 Taiwan
~30 years1960s → 1990s
EOI, SME clusters; land reform foundation
🇨🇳 China
~30–35 years1978 → 2010s
SEZs, FDI-led export manufacturing; massive scale
🇻🇳 Vietnam
~25–35 years1986 (Doi Moi) → 2010s
Agriculture-first stabilization, then FDI manufacturing
🇲🇾 Malaysia
~30 years1970s → 2000s
FDI-led manufacturing; Vision 2020 framework
🇲🇺 Mauritius
~20 years1970s → 1990s
EPZs; diversification from sugar monoculture
🇪🇹 Ethiopia
20+ yrs ongoing2005 → Present
Industrial parks, export processing zones; incomplete
🇷🇼 Rwanda
25+ yrs ongoing2000 → Present
Services-led model; governance reform; incomplete
🌍 Key Insight from Global Evidence

Advanced industrial countries took 100–200 years to transform. East Asian economies achieved it within 30–35 years under accelerated, state-directed strategies. Africa has yet to produce a single completed example of full structural transformation. Tanzania must avoid the "premature deindustrialisation" trap at all costs.

8.3 What Made East Asian Transformation Work?

🏭
Export-Oriented Industrialization

EOI drove productivity gains through global competition — not inward-looking import substitution.

🏛️
Strategic State Intervention

Targeted industrial policy, SEZs — not laissez-faire or full state ownership.

🎓
TVET Aligned to Industry

Technical education directly matched to manufacturing employment requirements.

💰
High Domestic Savings

30–40% of GDP savings rates financed industrial investment without external debt dependence.

🌾
Agricultural Productivity First

Land reform and yield increases created surplus that released labour to manufacturing.

🤝
Political Stability & Consistency

Long-horizon policy consistency across multiple administrations.

🌐
Global Value Chain Integration

Deliberate integration into global manufacturing supply chains from day one.

🔄
Trading Capital → Industrial Capital

Conversion of merchant wealth into industrial investment through targeted incentives.

⏱ How Long Did Structural Transformation Take? — Global Comparison

Years from transformation start to substantial completion · Historical evidence

Section 9 · Scenarios to 2050

§9. Tanzania's Structural Transformation Timeline — Three Scenarios

🟢 Scenario A — Best Case

Accelerated Transformation

25–35 yrs Completion: 2050–2060
  • GDP growth rate: 8–10%+ per year
  • Manufacturing % GDP by 2050: 20–25%
  • Status: Substantially transformed
  • Requires: SEZs, deliberate industrial policy
  • Requires: TVET reform, 30%+ savings rate
  • Requires: Full EAC/AfCFTA trade integration
🔵 Scenario B — Likely Case

Moderate Transformation

40–50 yrs Completion: 2065–2075
  • GDP growth rate: 6–7% per year
  • Manufacturing % GDP by 2050: 12–15%
  • Status: Partially transformed
  • Incremental reforms, some industrial policy
  • Services-led, not manufacturing-led
  • Continuation of current reform pace
🔴 Scenario C — Business as Usual

Growth Without Change

50+ yrs Completion: Post-2075
  • GDP growth rate: 5–6% per year
  • Manufacturing % GDP by 2050: 8–10%
  • Status: Largely unchanged
  • No effective industrial policy execution
  • Informal sector remains dominant
  • Population trap: poverty numbers persist
⚖️ Evidence-Based Estimate

Tanzania currently sits at a "structurally underdeveloped" classification. To reach "structurally developing" requires moving ~15 million workers from agriculture into productive non-farm employment. Under accelerated strategy, transformation takes 25–35 years from now. Under current trajectories, genuine structural transformation is unlikely before 2065–2075. The difference is not a better vision document — it is execution.

🇻🇳 The Vietnam Reference

Vietnam moved manufacturing from ~13% of GDP in 1995 to ~25% by 2020 — a 25-year push that required relentless FDI attraction, SEZs, and trade integration. Tanzania has the policy documents; what it has lacked is execution.

🏭 Manufacturing % of GDP — Tanzania Scenario Projections 2025–2060

Three scenarios compared to Vietnam's actual trajectory and the DIRA 2050 manufacturing target

Section 10 · Policy Recommendations

§10. What History Tells Us — Policy Recommendations 2025–2050

Policy Lessons from Tanzania's Economic History
EraThe MistakeThe Lesson for DIRA 2050
Ujamaa 1967–1986State ownership without managerial competenceNever nationalize without credible operational management.
Villagisation 1973–76Forced agricultural disruption destroyed food securityAgricultural transformation must be market-aligned and voluntary.
SAP Era 1986–2000Liberalization without industrial policyMarkets alone do not transform colonial structural conditions.
Post-2000 GrowthMacrostability mistaken for transformation6%+ growth is necessary but not sufficient.
TDV 2025Vision document treated as transformationExecution discipline — not rhetoric — delivers change.
🏭

Manufacturing & Industrial Policy

  • Set a hard, monitored target: manufacturing must reach 15% of GDP by 2035 and 20–25% by 2045 — with annual public reporting against milestones.
  • Establish credible Special Economic Zones (SEZs) with world-class infrastructure, streamlined regulations, and targeted export incentives — modelled on South Korea's Masan Free Export Zone experience.
  • Convert trader capital to industrial capital through targeted import substitution and machinery financing incentives.
  • Develop light manufacturing clusters in garments, food processing, construction materials, and agro-processing — high comparative advantage, high employment intensity.
  • Integrate into EAC, AfCFTA, and global value chains from the start — global market access is the discipline mechanism that forces quality and efficiency.
🌾

Agriculture Modernization

  • Raise irrigation coverage from 2.5% to at least 15% of irrigable land by 2035.
  • Increase cereal yields from 40% to at least 70% of world average through input subsidies, extension services, and climate-smart agriculture.
  • Make agriculture productive enough to release labour to manufacturing while generating agricultural surplus for industrial investment.
  • Address the 6–7.7% annual food price inflation through structural productivity gains — the only durable solution.
🎓

Human Capital & TVET

  • Directly align TVET enrolment and curriculum with industrial zone employment needs — training people for jobs that exist in SEZs, not generic certificates.
  • Scale digital literacy to 70% by 2040 — the ICT sector (7% of GDP) is a potential transformation engine.
  • Address the "population dividend before it becomes a population trap": Tanzania's median age is 18; manufacturing must absorb the coming workforce surge.
  • Invest in secondary and tertiary STEM education to build the technical talent base that manufacturing clusters require at scale.
🏛️

Governance & Institutional Capacity

  • Establish a National Delivery Unit with parliamentary oversight, annual milestone reviews, and published performance dashboards.
  • Raise tax revenue from 13.1% to at least 18–20% of GDP to fund transformation.
  • Maintain Bank of Tanzania independence and inflation within target — macroeconomic stability is precious and must not be traded away.
  • Streamline business registration, land titling, and permit processes that currently deter domestic and foreign industrial investment.
⚡

Energy & Climate Resilience

  • Diversify energy sources beyond hydropower — climate-driven drought events that cut hydropower output are an existential risk to industrialization targets.
  • The Ntorya natural gas field (25-year development license, 2024; initial production 40m cubic feet per day) represents a major energy security opportunity — monetize strategically for industrial power.
  • Integrate climate resilience into all infrastructure investment — agriculture and hydropower are both severely exposed to rainfall variability.

🎯 Tanzania's Structural Readiness vs Requirements for Accelerated Transformation

Current capability score (0–10) vs minimum required for 25–35 year transformation pathway

Section 11 · Conclusion

§11. The Difference Between Vision and Transformation

Tanzania's economic history from pre-colonial times to 2025 is fundamentally a story about the gap between policy ambition and structural reality. The colonial period created an economy designed for extraction, not development. Ujamaa attempted radical self-reliance but ultimately destroyed the productive base it sought to protect. Structural adjustment restored macroeconomic stability but not industrial capacity. Market-led growth delivered 25 years of impressive GDP expansion — but left the fundamental structure of the economy unchanged.

📌 Final Conclusion · TICGL Research Report 2025

The Verdict: Vision Is Not Transformation — Execution Is

Structural transformation in Tanzania will take a minimum of 25–35 years from today if the country pursues an accelerated, East Asian-style industrial policy with genuine execution discipline. Under current trajectories, it will take 40–50+ years. The difference between 25 years and 50 years is not a different vision — Tanzania has had excellent visions.

The difference is institutional capacity, political commitment to implementation, and the willingness to make manufacturing — not just GDP growth — the central obsession of economic policy from now until 2050.

History has taught Tanzania what does not work. The question for DIRA 2050 is whether Tanzania will be the first Sub-Saharan African nation to apply those lessons at scale — and thereby prove that the East Asian transformation story is not a historical accident, but a reproducible model.

The clock is running. Every year of inaction at 8% manufacturing is a year lost from the 25–35 year window. The time to begin is not 2030. It is now.

Data Sources: World Bank Tanzania Data · Bank of Tanzania · National Bureau of Statistics (NBS) · IMF Article IV Consultations · African Development Bank · TICGL Analysis (2025–2026) · Tanzania Development Vision 2025 · Dira ya Taifa ya Maendeleo 2050 / DIRA 2050 (July 2025) · Sustainable Industries Development Policy (SIDP) 1996–2020 · Oxford Academic: Industrial Development in Tanzania · UNDP Structural Transformation Report · Asian Development Review · UN-Habitat Cross-Regional Analysis · Walter Rodney, How Europe Underdeveloped Africa · Dani Rodrik, Premature Deindustrialisation · Korean Development Institute (KDI) · Vietnam General Statistics Office · China NBS · World Bank Development Indicators.

Author: Amran Bhuzohera · Economic Research Analyst · TICGL – Tanzania Investment and Consultant Group Ltd · ticgl.com
Tanzania Budget 2026/27: Can It Mobilize USD 121 Billion GDP by 2030/31? | TICGL Economic Analysis
TICGL Economic Intelligence  ·  April 2026

Tanzania Budget 2026/27: Can It Mobilize USD 121 Billion GDP by 2030/31?

A deep-dive analysis of the Office of the President — Planning and Investment (OR-PMU) Budget 2026/27: Tanzania's first budget under FYDP IV and Dira 2050. We assess whether the proposed measures can mobilize the investment required to close the financing gap and put Tanzania on track for a USD 1 trillion economy by 2050.

Source: OR-PMU Hotuba ya Bajeti 2026/27 (April 2026) Analysis: TICGL Research Team Coverage: Sections 1–6, Appendices 1–3 Framework: FYDP IV · Dira 2050 · PPP Strategy
$121B
FYDP IV GDP Target by 2030/31
$1T
Dira 2050 ultimate GDP goal
$11–15B
Annual financing gap to close
70%
Private sector share of FYDP IV budget

The USD 121 Billion Target: Baseline, Math, and Feasibility

Understanding where Tanzania stands today and how far it needs to travel in five years — the arithmetic behind FYDP IV's economic transformation ambitions.

TICGL Key Finding

Tanzania's 2026/27 OR-PMU budget is the first year of a five-year sprint. The USD 121 billion GDP target by 2030/31 requires a 6.5–7% CAGR, which is achievable — but only if private investment is mobilized at 8× the pace of FYDP III. The budget's institutional and policy actions are necessary but not sufficient without parallel action from TRA, BoT, Finance Ministry, and a fully funded PPP Guarantee mechanism.

2024 Nominal GDP
$78–79B
Approximate actual, USD terms
▲ 28.3% FDI growth
2025 Nominal GDP (est.)
$85–87B
Projected baseline for FYDP IV start
→ FYDP IV base year
FYDP IV GDP Target
$121B
By 2030/31 end of plan period
6.5–7% CAGR required
Dira 2050 GDP Target
$1T
Ultimate vision by year 2050
↑ 11× from 2025
Annual Financing Gap
$11–15B
Per year across FYDP IV period
▼ Must close via PPP/FDI
Required CAGR
6.5–7%
Real GDP growth, annually sustained
Matching macro pillar target

GDP Trajectory: From $86B to $121B — The Five-Year Path

Tanzania Nominal GDP Trajectory 2020–2031 (USD Billion)
Actual performance vs. FYDP IV projection at 6.5% CAGR from 2026/27 baseline
FYDP IV Scenario

Note: 2020–2024 are approximate actuals. 2025 is estimated. 2026–2031 represents the FYDP IV required trajectory at 6.5% CAGR. Source: TICGL analysis based on OR-PMU 2026/27 Budget Speech and publicly available national statistics.

Tanzania begins FYDP IV from a position of relative economic momentum. FDI inflows grew 28.3% year-on-year in 2024, reaching USD 1.72 billion — the fastest growth rate in the East African Community. Investment project registrations hit a record 915 projects worth USD 10.95 billion in 2025, up 257% over five years.

However, the gap between current trajectory and the USD 121 billion target is significant. From a 2025 base of approximately USD 86 billion, sustaining 6.5–7% nominal growth annually requires that private investment scale from the FYDP III contribution of TZS 21.3 trillion to TZS 170 trillion across FYDP IV — an 8× multiplication.

The 2026/27 OR-PMU budget's role is not to provide that investment directly. Rather, as a planning and investment facilitation office, its role is to create the enabling conditions: investment-ready land, transparent incentives, streamlined regulation, and institutional infrastructure that makes Tanzania more "bankable" for global and regional capital.

The question TICGL examines is whether the specific proposals in the 2026/27 budget are sufficient to trigger that 8× private sector mobilization — and what gaps remain.

FYDP IV vs. FYDP III: Key Shifts

  • Private sector budget share jumps from 30% to 70% of total FYDP financing
  • PPP contribution rises 8× — from TZS 21.3T to TZS 170T
  • Total FYDP IV budget: TZS 477 trillion vs. much smaller FYDP III
  • Annual financing gap: USD 11–15B per year for five years
  • SOE contribution target: 8% of GDP by 2050 (vs. ~5% today)
  • 113-project PPP pipeline identified for mobilization
  • Project preparation funding needed: TZS 680B/yr (currently TZS 1B/yr)

What GDP Growth of 6.5–7% Actually Requires

Required Annual Investment by Source (USD Billion)
To sustain 6.5% GDP growth under FYDP IV
FYDP IV Budget Composition
TZS 477 Trillion total — who pays?
⬅ FYDP III (2021–2025) Outturn
Private/PPP ContributionTZS 21.3T
Private Sector Share~30%
Annual FDI (avg)~USD 1.1B
Investment Projects Reg.256/yr (2021)
GDP End of Period~USD 86B
➡ FYDP IV (2026–2031) Target
Private/PPP ContributionTZS 170T
Private Sector Share70%
Annual FDI (target)USD 10B+
Investment Projects Reg.915/yr (2025)
GDP End of PeriodUSD 121B
⚠
Critical Caveat on Financing Gap

The second PPP strategy document (Mchango wa PPP katika FYDP IV) highlights that current project preparation funding stands at TZS 1 billion per year — against a required TZS 680 billion per year. This 680× gap in preparation funding is arguably the single biggest bottleneck to achieving the investment mobilization targets, and the 2026/27 budget does not yet adequately address it.

Budget Overview 2026/27: Resources, Structure & Priorities

The OR-PMU 2026/27 budget spans three budget lines (Fungu 11, 07, and 66), with a total allocation of TZS 144.85 billion — representing the investment planning and facilitation apparatus for the entire national economy.

OR-PMU Budget Envelope 2026/27
Total approved allocation across all three Fungus — recurrent + development
TZS 144.85B
Total Budget (all 3 Fungus)
TZS 126.02B
Recurrent Expenditure (87%)
TZS 18.83B
Development Projects (13%)
Budget Breakdown by Fungu (TZS Billion)
2026/27 approved allocations
Revenue Collection Target 2026/27
Non-Tax Revenue via Msajili wa Hazina (Fungu 07)

Detailed Budget Allocation by Fungu

Budget Line (Fungu)InstitutionRecurrent (TZS)Development (TZS)Total (TZS)Share
Fungu 011OR-PMU (Main Office)26,244,864,0009,141,447,00035,386,311,00024.4%
Fungu 066Tume ya Taifa ya Mipango (National Planning Commission)39,322,083,0009,319,512,00048,641,595,00033.6%
Fungu 007Ofisi ya Msajili wa Hazina (Treasury Registrar)60,451,752,000370,691,00060,822,443,00042.0%
GRAND TOTAL126,018,699,00018,831,650,000144,850,349,000100%

Revenue Collection: Performance vs. Target (2025/26)

2025/26 Revenue Target (full year)
TZS 1.696T
Via Msajili wa Hazina — dividends, 15% gross revenue contributions, TTMS, loan repayments
Collected by March 2026 (9 months)
TZS 779.91B
85% of proportional (9-month) target achieved
+17% vs. same period 2024/25
2026/27 Revenue Target (new)
TZS 1.792T
+5.7% increase over 2025/26 target of TZS 1.696T
Non-Tax Revenue Collection Trend: Msajili wa Hazina (TZS Billion)
Annual targets vs. actuals — growing contribution to national treasury
Annual Data

Budget Execution Rate: 2025/26 (to March 2026)

Total Funds Received (% of Approved Budget) 67.95%
Utilization Rate (% of Funds Received) 93.23%
Non-Tax Revenue Collected (% of 9-Month Target) 85.0%
Development Budget Execution ~52%
ℹ
TICGL Observation: Development Budget Underfunding

While recurrent expenditure execution is strong (93%), the development budget execution rate is estimated at around 52% based on proportional disbursement. This pattern — common across Tanzanian government budgets — is a structural risk for infrastructure and project preparation investments critical to mobilizing private capital.

FDI & Investment Performance: Record Registrations but a Gap to USD 10B

Tanzania registered 915 investment projects worth USD 10.95 billion in 2025 — a record. Yet actual FDI inflows stood at USD 1.72 billion. Bridging the registration-to-implementation gap is central to FYDP IV success.

FDI Inflows 2024
$1.72B
Up from USD 1.34B in 2023
▲ 28.3% YoY growth
Projects Registered 2025 (TISEZA)
915
Value: USD 10.95 billion
▲ Record high since 1996
EAC Ranking by FDI Inflows
3rd
Behind Ethiopia ($3.98B) and Uganda ($3.31B)
1st by growth rate
Africa Ranking by FDI Volume
11th
Among top 15 fastest-growing FDI destinations
▲ SADC position: 5th–6th
FDI Target by 2030/31
$10B+
Annual FDI required under FYDP IV
Gap: $8.3B from current
5-Year FDI Growth (2020–2024)
+45.1%
From USD 944M (2020) to USD 1.72B (2024)
▲ Outward investment: $3.1B
Tanzania FDI Inflows 2020–2024 vs. FYDP IV Target (USD Million)
Actual FDI performance and the scale of ambition required to reach USD 10B+ annually by 2030
UNCTAD + TISEZA Data
FDI by Sector (2023 data, % share)
Mining, Manufacturing, Finance & ICT dominate
EAC FDI Inflows Comparison 2024 (USD Billion)
Tanzania leads in growth rate but trails in volume

Investment Projects Registered by TISEZA: July 2025 – March 2026

SectorProjectsJobs (Expected)Capital (USD M)Share of Capital
Industrial Services / Manufacturing31139,1382,902.0142.6%
Transport / Logistics8612,338672.509.9%
Commercial Real Estate / Construction7931,625870.1512.8%
Tourism & Hospitality674,3441,028.1115.1%
Agriculture & Agri-processing516,665190.942.8%
Infrastructure1515,240555.448.1%
Mining & Extraction12553306.794.5%
Energy8479106.561.6%
ICT / Telecoms / Other271,553187.592.7%
TOTAL (all sectors)656111,9356,820.09100%
Investment Projects by Region — July 2025 to March 2026 (USD Million Capital)
Geographic distribution of registered investments. Dar es Salaam and Pwani dominate; upcountry regions growing.
Top 12 Regions Shown
✓
Positive Signal: 257% Growth in Project Registrations (2021–2025)

TISEZA project registrations grew from 256 projects (2021) to 915 projects (2025). This signals improving investor confidence and business environment quality. However, registered value ≠ disbursed investment — the conversion rate from project registration to actual capital deployment remains a key monitoring metric. The aftercare program (721 investor visits in 2025/26) is a positive step.

Top Source Countries for FDI (2023 Data)

🇨🇳 China 🇦🇪 UAE / Cayman Islands 🇬🇧 United Kingdom 🇳🇱 Netherlands 🇨🇦 Canada 🇿🇦 South Africa 🇧🇧 Barbados 🇰🇪 Kenya 🇳🇬 Nigeria 🇮🇳 India 🇸🇬 Singapore 🇫🇷 France

Note: UAE, China, India, Singapore and France are the top FDI source countries by 2025 Business & Investment Guide (TISEZA). Cayman Islands and Mauritius function as financial conduits for various investor origins.

Special Economic Zones: 19 Projects, 5 Strategic SEZs, and the Youth Industrial Agenda

Tanzania's SEZ program is scaling, with 19 licensed projects worth USD 331.5 million and 27 additional land contracts signed under five strategic SEZs. The 2026/27 budget introduces Youth Industrial SEZs in six regions — a potentially transformative inclusion agenda.

SEZ Projects Licensed (to March 2026)
19
Value: USD 331.51 million
Across 11 regions
Expected Jobs from SEZ Projects
11,762
Direct and indirect employment
Projected SEZ Export Revenue
$885M
Estimated annual exports from current SEZ pipeline
Land Contracts Signed (Strategic SEZs)
27
Companies signed to invest ≥ TZS 797 billion
▲ 20,460+ jobs targeted

Tanzania's Five Strategic SEZs — Key Specifications

SEZ NameLocationSize (Hectares)Strategic FocusStatus
Bagamoyo Eco-Maritime City & Intermodal TransportPwani Region152 ha (Phase I)Maritime hub, logistics, trade gatewayActive — Lab underway
Nala Industrial ZoneDodoma Region607 haCentral corridor manufacturing hubContracts signed
Kwala Industrial ZoneKibaha, Pwani40.5 haLight manufacturing, agro-processingContracts signed
Buzwagi Industrial ZoneKahama, Shinyanga1,333 haMining-linked value addition, smeltingDevelopment phase
Benjamin William Mkapa SEZ (Expansion)Mabibo, Dar es Salaam1.3 ha (expansion)Export processing, youth support centerYouth hub launched

2026/27 New Initiative: Youth Industrial Special Economic Zones

One of the most innovative proposals in the 2026/27 budget is the creation of Youth Industrial SEZs (Youth Industrial Special Economic Zones) — dedicated industrial land allocations in six regions specifically for young entrepreneurs to lease land for factory construction (Industrial Sheds).

The program allocates between 20 and 100 hectares per region, allowing youth to invest individually or as groups across any sector. This directly addresses two of Tanzania's most pressing structural challenges: youth unemployment (which exceeds 30% for 15–35 year-olds in formal metrics) and the geographic concentration of investment (80% currently in Dar es Salaam and Pwani).

From a financing perspective, Youth SEZs create investment assets that could be structured as blended-finance vehicles — combining government land provision, DFI grant components, and commercial bank lending. This is an underexplored PPP modality that the budget speech does not yet fully articulate.

Youth SEZ Allocations by Region

  • Dodoma — Nala: 100 hectares
  • Singida — Musisiri-Iramba: 100 hectares
  • Pwani — Kwala: 20 hectares
  • Mara — Bunda: 100 hectares
  • Ruvuma — Songea: 100 hectares
  • Bagamoyo (Pwani) — 20 hectares
SEZ Projects Distribution by Region — Investment Value (USD Million)
19 licensed SEZ projects — geographic spread shows inland diversification potential
March 2026 Data

SOE Reforms & Public Investment: TZS 90.61 Trillion Portfolio Under Transformation

Tanzania's government holds a TZS 90.61 trillion investment portfolio across public enterprises. Reforming these institutions is both a fiscal sustainability measure and a strategic investment mobilization tool.

Government Investment Portfolio (2024/25)
TZS 90.61T
In SOEs, agencies, and minority-stake companies
▲ 7% from TZS 85.38T (2023/24)
Overseas Government Investment
TZS 1.67T
Outward SOE investment abroad (2024/25)
▲ 98% growth from 2023/24
Non-Tax Revenue Target (2026/27)
TZS 1.792T
SOE dividends + 15% gross contribution + TTMS
Annual SOE Losses (PPP Doc. Estimate)
TZS 2.8T
Estimated annual losses from underperforming SOEs
↓ Key reform target

Key SOE Reform Agenda in 2026/27

Reform #1 — Legislation
Public Investment Act — Completion in FY 2026/27
The bill will establish a Public Investment Management Authority, create a national investment fund for SOE capitalization, grant commercial autonomy to trading SOEs, and establish a legal framework for public-private investment partnerships. This is a foundational reform that unlocks the off-balance-sheet PPP model.
Reform #2 — Capitalization
Investment Fund for SOE Capital — Established Without Burdening Treasury
A dedicated fund will source capital for SOE investment without drawing from the main treasury. Potential sources include capital markets, infrastructure bonds, concessional finance from DFIs, and diaspora bonds. The key design criterion: must not crowd out core government spending.
Reform #3 — Governance
Competitive CEO and Board Selection — Merit-Based Appointments
OR-PMU will establish a competitive recruitment process for SOE chief executives and board members without undermining appointing authorities' constitutional mandate. Modeled on international best practice from Ethiopia, Rwanda, and Indonesia. CEO Forum 2025 in Arusha (650 participants) already deployed capacity-building for 200+ board members.
Reform #4 — Autonomy
Commercial Autonomy for Trading SOEs
SOEs with primarily commercial mandates will receive corporate identity — full autonomy to compete in domestic and international markets. Performance KPIs will govern autonomy grants, preventing abuse while enabling competitive behavior.
Reform #5 — Portfolio Rationalization
SOE Consolidation and Dissolution
Following the 2023 assessment that directed merger of 14 SOEs and dissolution of 3, TIC and EPZA were merged to form TISEZA. 6 factories privatized (NMC Mzizima, NMC Isaka, CDA, Kilimanjaro Paddy, Moshi Pesticides, Unique Steel Rolling). Assessment continues for remaining entities with overlapping mandates.

SOE Portfolio Growth Trend (TZS Trillion)

Government Investment in Public Enterprises (TZS Trillion)
Domestic holdings and overseas investments — growing portfolio reflects reform agenda
Treasury Registrar Data
⚠
TICGL Assessment: Reform Depth vs. Urgency

The SOE reform agenda is comprehensive on paper, but the PPP strategy documents note that SOE losses of TZS 2.8 trillion per year represent a direct drain on fiscal space that could otherwise fund guarantees, availability payments, and viability gap financing for PPP projects. The 2026/27 budget must accelerate the SOE-to-PPP conversion pathway — identifying underperforming SOEs as PPP candidates rather than simply rationalizing them.

The PPP Financing Gap: USD 11–15B Per Year and How the Budget Addresses It

The 8× scale-up of PPP investment is the central financing challenge of FYDP IV. The three strategic pillars — macroeconomic stability, fiscal sustainability, and external sector development — must each fire simultaneously. The 2026/27 budget provides enabling actions, but critical financing mechanisms remain underfunded.

The Annual Financing Equation: FYDP IV
What needs to happen every year for five years to reach USD 121B GDP
USD 11–15B
Annual financing gap across FYDP IV
TZS 170T
Total FYDP IV private/PPP contribution required
TZS 1B
Current annual project preparation budget (needs TZS 680B)
FYDP IV Financing Waterfall: Closing the USD 11–15B Annual Gap
Required mobilization from each source — based on 70% private sector assumption
TICGL Estimate

How the 2026/27 Budget Addresses Each PPP Pillar

PPP Strategic PillarTarget Metric2026/27 Budget ActionAdequacy Assessment
🏛 Macroeconomic Stability6.5–7% GDP growth; Inflation ≤3.5%; Lower lending ratesAccelerates project readiness, private capital attraction, energy/ports/ICT/manufacturing investment. Youth SEZs for inclusive growth.Enabling (BoT + MoF lead)
💰 Fiscal SustainabilityTax/GDP ≥16%; Debt/GDP ≤45%; Off-balance-sheet PPPPublic Investment Law (off-balance-sheet framework); SOE Investment Fund (non-treasury capital); SOE reform to cut TZS 2.8T losses; 15%→up to 40% revenue contribution.Strong — Law to be passed
🌍 External Sector DevelopmentFDI to USD 10B+; Exports +30%; Gateway economyDigital Landbank; Youth Industrial SEZs; Vehicle Assembly Strategy; Tax & Non-Tax Incentives Compendium; National Investment Facilitation Forums; EPZ streamlining; BIT negotiations with 8 new countries.Good actions, needs scale
📋 PPP Project PreparationTZS 680B/yr preparation fund (from TZS 1B)Bagamoyo lab; Governance reform lab; NPMIS system for 113 PPP projects. But dedicated preparation fund not yet budgeted.Critical Gap — Underfunded
🔐 PPP Guarantee FundGovernment guarantees for PPP availability paymentsNot explicitly addressed in OR-PMU budget. Requires parallel action from Ministry of Finance.Missing — MoF must act

Alternative Financing Instruments: What the Budget Should Activate

The OR-PMU budget, while comprehensive in institutional actions, does not sufficiently address alternative financing mobilization — the critical "how" for bridging the USD 11–15B annual gap. The PPP documents identify a 113-project pipeline; the budget does not provide funding or a financing structure for preparing these projects for market.

Based on TICGL analysis, five alternative financing instruments are available to Tanzania in the 2026/27–2030/31 period that could collectively mobilize USD 3–7 billion annually — approximately 25–50% of the financing gap:

1. Diaspora Bonds — Tanzania has over USD 3.1 billion in outward investment from Tanzanian companies. Diaspora bonds targeting the USD 500M–1B annual remittance corridor could raise USD 200–400M per year for infrastructure. The new Investment Policy 2026 explicitly mentions this instrument.

2. Blended Finance Facilities — DFI first-loss capital (IFC, AfDB, AIIB) can catalyze 3–5× commercial investment in energy, ports, and digital infrastructure. Tanzania's sovereign credit profile and growing FDI base make it an increasingly viable target for blended finance structures.

3. Capital Market Instruments — Infrastructure bonds via the Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange, green bonds for climate-resilient projects, and sukuk for GCC investor participation. The new Investment Policy 2026 recognizes capital markets as a financing source — operationalization is needed.

Alternative Financing: Est. Annual Potential

  • Diaspora Bonds: USD 200–400M/yr
  • Blended Finance (DFI): USD 500M–1.5B/yr
  • Capital Market Bonds: USD 300–600M/yr
  • Currency Swaps (BoT): USD 100–300M/yr
  • SDG/ESG Linked Debt: USD 200–500M/yr
  • Regional Development Banks: USD 500M–1B/yr
  • Total Potential Range: USD 1.8–4.3B/yr
  • Against gap of: USD 11–15B/yr
PPP Investment Gap: FYDP III vs. FYDP IV (TZS Trillion)
The 8× scale-up challenge visualized
Financing Gap Closure Scenarios (% of USD 12B Annual Gap)
Optimistic vs. base vs. conservative mobilization

2026/27 Priority Actions: From Dira 2050 Strategy to Year-One Execution

Section 4 of the budget speech translates FYDP IV strategy into 2026/27 deliverables. TICGL assesses each major action area for its investment mobilization impact.

External Sector Development Actions (FDI + Exports)

#ActionInvestment Mobilization ImpactTICGL Rating
4.3.1SEZ Guidelines Revision — review incentives, region-specific packages, local investor incentivesDirectly attracts strategic investors; region-specific incentives address concentration problemHigh Impact
4.3.2Digital Landbank — investment-ready land with infrastructure, accessible globally via TISEZA systemsRemoves #1 investor bottleneck (land); accelerates time-to-market for greenfield investmentsHigh Impact
4.3.3Vehicle Assembly/Manufacturing Strategy — strategic investment attraction plan with AAAM partnershipUSD 500M–2B anchor investment potential; supply chain multiplier effectMedium-High
4.3.4EPZ Export Promotion — simplified registration, infrastructure support, quality standardsIncreases export-oriented manufacturing investment; connects to EAC and AfCFTA marketsMedium-High
4.3.5Youth Industrial SEZs — 440+ hectares across 6 regions for youth entrepreneursDomestic investment mobilization; inclusive growth model; potential blended finance targetInnovative
4.3.6Tax & Non-Tax Incentives Compendium — single updated annual book for all sectorsReduces information asymmetry; reduces investor due diligence costs; improves predictabilityMedium
4.3.7National Investment Facilitation Forums — resolve land, tax, permit, infrastructure bottlenecksDirect problem-solving for existing investors; retention = cheapest form of investmentHigh Impact

Fiscal Sustainability & SOE Actions

#ActionFiscal / Investment ImpactTICGL Rating
4.4.1.1Public Investment Law — completion in 2026/27Unlocks off-balance-sheet PPP, creates legal investment fund framework, enables PPP Guarantee FundCritical Enabler
4.4.1.2SOE Investment Fund — non-treasury capitalizationAllows SOEs to raise capital without crowding out budget; opens capital markets pathwayHigh Impact
4.4.1.3Competitive CEO/Board SelectionImproves governance → reduces TZS 2.8T annual SOE losses → frees fiscal space for guaranteesMedium-High
4.4.1.4Commercial Autonomy for Trading SOEsEnables SOEs to attract private partners; joint ventures; off-balance-sheet investmentsMedium-High
4.4.1.5SOE Deep Assessment — merge/dissolve underperformersRationalizes portfolio; reduces liabilities; identifies PPP conversion candidatesMedium

Business Environment & Private Sector Actions

#ActionImpact on Investment ClimateTICGL Rating
4.5.1Regional Investment Performance Scorecard — regions ranked on investment facilitation qualityCreates competitive pressure among regions; incentivizes upcountry investment facilitation improvementInnovative
4.5.2Business Facilitation Act — simplify regulatory burden, prevent unnecessary auditsReduces compliance costs; supports MSME formalization; broadens tax baseMedium-High
4.5.3Business Environment Strategy — full rolloutCoordinates all 11 reform areas; provides measurable targets for investment climate improvementMedium
4.6Private Sector State of Report + Revised Dialogue Platform — evidence-based, inclusive MSMEs/youth/womenSignals government seriousness about private sector partnership; creates data for policy refinementMedium
4.7National Poverty Monitoring Framework — coordinate anti-poverty programsEnsures inclusive growth narrative; mobilizes development partner co-financing for social infrastructureMedium
ℹ
Key Context: Business Environment Progress in 2025/26

In the July 2025–March 2026 period alone, OR-PMU reviewed 28 laws impeding business, eliminated 245 fees and levies, reduced service levy from 0.3% to 0.25% of gross revenue, reduced hotel levy from 10% to 2%, and removed loading/unloading fees from several LGAs. These are tangible improvements that compound into investor confidence over time — matching the Rwanda, Philippines, and Indonesia reform trajectories referenced in the PPP documents.

TICGL Verdict & Investment Readiness Scorecard

Based on our analysis of all three source documents — the budget speech and the two PPP strategy papers — TICGL assesses Tanzania's 2026/27 investment mobilization readiness across six dimensions.

TICGL Overall Assessment

The 2026/27 OR-PMU budget sets the correct institutional and policy foundations for FYDP IV's investment mobilization agenda. The policy actions are directly aligned with the three PPP strategy pillars. However, the budget alone — as one ministry's planning budget — cannot close the USD 11–15B annual financing gap. That requires parallel action from TRA (digital tax → 16% tax/GDP), BoT (inflation/interest rate management), and the Ministry of Finance (PPP Guarantee Fund, blended finance, currency swaps). Most critically, project preparation funding must increase from TZS 1 billion to TZS 680 billion per year — a 680× gap that threatens the entire PPP pipeline. Tanzania is on the right trajectory, but the pace must accelerate dramatically in years two and three of FYDP IV.

Investment Mobilization Readiness Scorecard

Institutional Framework (Plans, Laws, Guidelines) 78/100
Investment Climate & Business Environment 68/100
FDI Attraction Infrastructure (SEZ, Landbank, One Stop) 72/100
PPP Project Pipeline Preparation 18/100
SOE Reform & Fiscal Space Creation 55/100
Alternative Financing Activation (Blended, Diaspora, Bonds) 22/100
TICGL Investment Mobilization Scorecard — Radar View
Six dimensions rated against FYDP IV requirements for USD 121B GDP by 2030/31
TICGL Analysis

What Still Needs to Happen for USD 121B GDP by 2030/31

🚨
Priority Gap #1: Project Preparation Funding (TZS 1B → TZS 680B/yr)

This is the single largest quantifiable gap between current budget allocations and FYDP IV requirements. Without investment-ready project prospectuses, legal frameworks, and feasibility studies, the 113-project PPP pipeline will not attract private capital. Tanzania must establish a dedicated Project Preparation Facility — likely jointly funded by the treasury, DFIs (IFC, AfDB), and bilateral donors.

🚨
Priority Gap #2: PPP Guarantee Fund — Not Yet in Budget

Private investors in infrastructure (ports, energy, roads, water) require government credit support — either availability payment guarantees, minimum revenue guarantees, or first-loss protection. No such fund is funded in the 2026/27 budget cycle. The Ministry of Finance must allocate or mobilize funding for this mechanism in year one or early year two of FYDP IV.

⚠
Important Caveat: This is One Ministry's Budget

OR-PMU represents the planning and investment coordination office. The full FYDP IV financing picture requires: TRA's digital tax collection reforms targeting 16% Tax/GDP; Bank of Tanzania's inflation and interest rate management; Ministry of Finance's budget for guarantees and blended finance; and sector ministries' capital budgets for priority infrastructure. This analysis focuses on what OR-PMU can and should do — not the entire government's investment mobilization capacity.

GDP Scenarios to 2030/31: Budget Implementation Quality Matters
Three scenarios — aggressive reform, base case, and stalled implementation — and GDP outcomes
TICGL Scenarios

TICGL scenario analysis based on FYDP IV macroeconomic projections and OR-PMU 2026/27 Budget Speech. Not a forecast. Base case assumes 2026/27 actions are implemented consistently over 5 years.

Tanzania Budget 2026/27 — Part 2: Strategic Investments, Alternative Financing & FYDP IV Architecture | TICGL
TICGL Analysis  ·  Part 2 of 2  ·  April 2026

Strategic Projects, Alternative Financing & FYDP IV Planning Architecture

Continuing our deep analysis of Tanzania's 2026/27 OR-PMU Budget — covering the 23 strategic investment projects worth over USD 4 billion, six alternative financing instruments to close the annual USD 11–15B gap, the digital planning systems powering FYDP IV execution, BIT negotiations with eight new countries, and Tanzania's new poverty coordination mandate.

23 Strategic Investment Projects: USD 4+ Billion in Tanzania's Industrial Backbone

Appendix 3 of the 2026/27 Budget Speech identifies 23 flagship investment projects already registered with TISEZA — anchoring Tanzania's industrial transformation agenda across cement, glass, healthcare, logistics, mining, agriculture, and energy. These are not aspirational — they are funded commitments with employment and forex impact projections.

Strategic Project Portfolio Summary

Across 23 anchor investments — aggregated economic contribution targets

$4.4B+
Total declared investment value (USD)
95,000+
Direct + indirect jobs targeted
$1.5B+
Estimated annual forex earnings / savings
$250M+
Annual direct tax contribution (projected)

Selected Strategic Projects — Detailed Profiles

01
Hengya Cement (T) Co. Ltd
📍 Tanga Region  ·  Cement / Manufacturing
$530M
Direct Jobs686 direct
Value Chain Jobs5,000+
Annual Capacity3.5M tonnes
StatusActive
Increases domestic cement supply — reduces import dependency and saves forex
Generates substantial value chain employment in quarrying, transport, distribution
Tanga port proximity reduces logistics costs for export market potential
02
KEDA (Tanzania) Ceramics Company Ltd
📍 Pwani Region  ·  Float Glass / Ceramics
$309M
Invested So Far$108.8M
Full Jobs8,000
Annual Forex In$100M
Annual Forex Saved$21.6M
Direct tax paid: USD 380,186 + indirect: USD 342,000 (current phase)
Import substitution for building materials — strategic for construction boom
Technology transfer in float glass manufacturing, new to East Africa
03
Shifa Pan African Hospital Ltd
📍 Dar es Salaam  ·  Healthcare / Medical Tourism
$50M
Invested So Far$15M
Jobs6,800
Annual Forex In$3M
Annual Forex Saved$48M
Saves USD 48M/yr currently spent sending patients abroad for treatment
Medical tourism revenue potential — attracts EAC patients to Tanzania
Reduces Tanzania's healthcare import burden structurally
05
Sapphire Float Glass Company Ltd
📍 Pwani Region  ·  Float Glass / Construction
$311M
Invested So Far$151M
Tax Paid$4.22M direct
Annual Forex In$164M
Annual Forex Saved$54.75M
Second float glass manufacturer — Tanzania becomes regional glass hub
Complementary to KEDA project — combined: USD 620M in glass manufacturing
Total forex impact when combined: over USD 260M/yr in earnings + savings
06
Camel Gas (T) Co. Ltd
📍 Dar es Salaam  ·  Energy / Petroleum Storage
$150M
Direct Jobs2,500
Corporate Tax$7.5M/yr
Annual Forex In$17.3M
PAYE / Customs$270K + TZS 1.4B
Strategic petroleum infrastructure — reduces supply chain vulnerability
Forex earnings target: USD 400M/yr from transit corridor fuel business
Supports Tanzania's role as regional energy gateway (TAZAMA corridor)
07
Maweni Limestone Ltd
📍 Tanga Region  ·  Cement + Clinker
$370M
Direct Jobs702+ direct
Indirect Jobs2,000+
Direct Tax/yr$24M
Indirect Tax/yr$23M
Annual forex saving: USD 23M from reduced clinker imports
Deepens Tanzania's position as East Africa's cement production hub
Combined with Hengya: USD 900M cement investment in Tanga corridor
10
GSM Tanzania Limited
📍 Dar es Salaam  ·  Beverages / FMCG
$101M
Direct Jobs3,000
Indirect Jobs15,000
Tax Contribution$17.1M/yr
Forex Earnings$3.5M/yr
18,000 total jobs — strong employment multiplier in FMCG sector
Corporate Social Responsibility program for surrounding communities
Green manufacturing technology — eco-friendly production processes
15
Airtel Tanzania PLC
📍 Tanzania Mainland  ·  Telecoms / 5G
$480M
Direct Jobs825
Indirect Jobs350,000
Technology5G Network
StatusActive
5G deployment — enables digital economy, Industry 4.0, and ICT-led growth
350,000 indirect jobs — largest employment multiplier in the portfolio
Critical digital infrastructure for FYDP IV's digital transformation pillar
17
SOTTA Mining Corporation Ltd
📍 Mwanza Region  ·  Gold Mining / Processing
$364M
Jobs2,536
Annual Forex$365M
Annual Royalty$22M
Annual Income Tax$37.5M
SABC technology — world-class gold processing using semi-autogenous milling + CIL extraction
USD 365M annual forex inflow — among the highest single-project forex earners
Deepens Tanzania's mining value chain: from ore to gold bars locally
19
Songea Sukari Limited
📍 Ruvuma Region  ·  Sugar / Agro-Processing
$352M
Total Jobs21,000
Annual Forex In$100M
ProductsSugar, Ethanol, Power
RegionSouthern Highlands
Diversified outputs: sugar for domestic market + ethanol + electricity generation
21,000 jobs in Ruvuma — major upcountry economic anchor
Reduces Tanzania's USD 200M+ annual sugar import bill
21
ATN Energy Company
📍 Dar es Salaam & Tanga  ·  Petroleum / LPG Infrastructure
$370M
Total Jobs202,000
Govt Tax/yr$30M
Annual Forex In$20M
TechnologyMounded Bullets + LPG
Largest job count: 202,000 direct + indirect — dominant employment contributor
Energy infrastructure critical for FYDP IV's industrialization agenda
LPG distribution expands clean cooking fuel access — social + commercial benefit
23
University Medical Science & Technology Co. Ltd (UMST)
📍 Dar es Salaam  ·  Medical Education / Healthcare
$52M
Jobs2,650
Tax/yr$5M+
Annual Forex In$4M
Students/yr (Phase 2)7,900
Trains doctors, dentists, pharmacists, nurses — addresses healthcare workforce gap
Phase 1: 1,000 students/yr. Phase 2: 7,900 students/yr via 17 faculties
Reduces outbound medical training costs — human capital development anchor

All 23 Strategic Projects — Aggregated Data Table

#CompanySectorRegionInvestment (USD M)Jobs (D+I)Annual Forex ImpactAnnual Tax (USD M)
1Hengya CementCementTanga5305,686+Import substitutionest. 25+
2KEDA CeramicsGlass/CeramicPwani3098,000In: $100M / Saved: $21.6M0.72 (current)
3Shifa Pan African HospitalHealthcareDar es Salaam506,800Saved: $48Mest. 5
4Kamaka Co. LtdIndustrial ParkPwani50.8228,300Indirect multiplier1.52+ (current)
5Sapphire Float GlassFloat GlassPwani311est. 3,500In: $164M / Saved: $54.75M5.31 (current)
6Camel GasEnergy/PetroleumDar es Salaam1502,650In: $17.3M (→$400M)$7.5M corp. tax
7Maweni LimestoneCement/ClinkerTanga3702,702+Saved: $23M$47M (direct+indirect)
8Kinglion InvestmentSteel / RoofingPwani61.485,450Import substitution$35M (VAT + Corp.)
9EACLC LtdLogistics HubDar es Salaam11057,000In: $150M (transit)$8.19M direct
10GSM TanzaniaBeveragesDar es Salaam10118,000In: $3.5M$17.1M
11Shafa AgroDairy ProcessingIringa5311,000In: $2.8M$9.54M
12Kilimanjaro Industrial ParkIndustrial ParkDar es Salaam200est. 10,000In: $175B TZSTZS 397.1M
13Kioo LimitedGlass ProductsDar es Salaam3407,351In: $100M$25M
14Herocean EnterprisesIndustrial + SolarPwani503,000—$1M direct
15Airtel Tanzania PLCTelecoms / 5GTanzania-wide480350,825Significant digital servicesest. 30+
16Top Crop TanzaniaBanana / Palm OilPwani + Morogoro3708,000In: $166M (to 2035)est. 15
17SOTTA MiningGold MiningMwanza3642,536In: $365M/yr$59.5M (royalty+tax)
18Eagle AgrotechSugarcane / SugarMorogoro26418,770Import substitution$40K+ (current)
19Songea SukariSugar + EthanolRuvuma35221,000In: $100Mest. 20
20WIH Tanzania CementCementKigoma801,035In: $2M$10M
21ATN Energy CompanyPetroleum/LPGDSM + Tanga370202,000In: $20M$30M
22Mineral Access SystemsCopper MiningMbeya55.5305In: $11.2Mest. 3
23UMST (Medical University)Medical EducationDar es Salaam522,650In: $4M$5M+
TOTAL (23 Projects)~$4,484M~985,000+$1.5B+ annual impact$350M+/yr
Strategic Projects by Investment Value (Top 12, USD Million)
Concentration in cement, glass, energy and telecoms
Strategic Projects by Sector — Investment Share
Sectoral composition of the 23-project portfolio
Strategic Projects: Estimated Annual Forex Earnings vs. Jobs Created
Bubble size = investment value (USD M). X = forex impact. Y = employment (thousands)
TICGL Analysis

Alternative Financing: Six Instruments to Close the USD 11–15B Annual Gap

The PPP strategy documents are explicit that traditional budget financing cannot close the FYDP IV funding gap. Tanzania's 2026/27 budget creates the enabling policy environment, but alternative financing instruments must be operationalized in parallel — with urgency. TICGL examines six instruments with the highest mobilization potential for Tanzania.

TICGL Assessment on Alternative Financing

The Investment Policy 2026 explicitly names PPP, capital markets, and diaspora bonds as financing sources. But naming is not operationalizing. Tanzania needs a dedicated Alternative Financing Coordination Unit — ideally housed within OR-PMU — to structure, price, and market these instruments to domestic and international capital. The technology is available; what is missing is the institutional bandwidth and transaction advisory capacity to convert policy intent into closed deals.

🌍
Diaspora Bonds
$200–400M/yr
Tanzania's diaspora sends ~USD 500M+ in remittances annually. Diaspora bonds at 6–8% yield (above domestic savings rates) can redirect a portion toward government infrastructure. Ethiopia raised USD 500M via GERD bonds. Kenya launched M-Akiba mobile bond. Tanzania's Investment Policy 2026 mentions this instrument explicitly.
Policy: Mentioned in IP 2026
🏦
Blended Finance Facilities
$500M–1.5B/yr
DFI first-loss capital (IFC, AfDB, AIIB, OPEC Fund) catalyzes 3–5× commercial investment. Tanzania's improving FDI trajectory and sovereign credit profile make it an increasingly viable blended finance recipient. Priority sectors: energy, ports, water, agricultural value chains, digital infrastructure.
Partial: AfDB + IFC active
📈
Infrastructure Bonds (DSE)
$300–600M/yr
Long-tenor (10–30 year) infrastructure bonds listed on the Dar es Salaam Stock Exchange, backed by government guarantees or project cash flows. Pension funds (NSSF, PPF, GEPF, PSPF) hold over TZS 20 trillion in assets — they are natural buyers of domestic infrastructure bonds with predictable returns.
Planned: IP 2026 framework
🕌
Sukuk (Islamic Finance)
$150–400M/yr
Islamic finance instruments targeting GCC sovereign wealth funds, Islamic DFIs (IsDB), and global Islamic capital markets. Tanzania's strong UAE and Saudi investment relationships (UAE is top FDI source) make sukuk issuance viable for energy, logistics, and real estate projects. Senegal and Egypt have issued African sukuk successfully.
Potential: UAE partnership
🌱
Green / Climate Bonds
$200–500M/yr
Tanzania's Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) and climate vulnerability profile qualify it for concessional green bond financing. International green bond markets exceeded USD 1 trillion in 2023. Target projects: renewable energy, climate-resilient agriculture, water infrastructure, coastal protection. COP financing commitments create additional grant co-financing potential.
Policy: NDC framework exists
🔄
Currency Swaps & RFI Lines
$100–300M/yr
Bank of Tanzania currency swap lines with EAC central banks, the People's Bank of China (PBOC), and bilateral facilities with Gulf central banks can provide low-cost financing for import-heavy infrastructure projects. The Investment Policy 2026 acknowledges this instrument. Reduces exchange rate risk for long-tenor investments.
Gap: BoT mandate needed

Alternative Financing Mobilization Potential vs. FYDP IV Gap

Alt. Financing: Annual Potential Range (USD Billion)
Low, base and high estimates per instrument
How Tanzania's Financing Mix Could Evolve (2026 → 2031)
Share of annual investment from each source type

What the 2026/27 Budget Does (and Does Not Do) for Alternative Financing

InstrumentBudget 2026/27 ActionWhat's MissingUrgency
Diaspora BondsMentioned in Investment Policy 2026 (approval stage)Regulatory framework, pricing methodology, marketing to diaspora, BoT/CMSA approvalHigh — Year 1
Blended FinancePublic Investment Law (enabling legal framework)Dedicated blending facility, transaction advisory unit, pipeline of bankable projectsHigh — Year 1
Infrastructure BondsSOE Investment Fund (uses capital markets)Pension fund investment mandates, guarantee framework, DSE capacity buildingMedium — Year 2
SukukUAE BIT negotiations (diplomatic foundation)Islamic finance legal framework, Shariah board certification, sovereign sukuk structureMedium — Year 2
Green / Climate BondsClimate resilience in FYDP IV prioritiesGreen bond taxonomy, certified projects list, international listing preparationMedium — Year 2
Currency SwapsNot addressed in OR-PMU budgetBoT mandate, bilateral agreements with PBoC / GCC central banksLower — Year 3
⚠
TICGL Key Recommendation: Create an Alternative Financing Task Force in Year 1

OR-PMU should establish — within 2026/27 — a multi-agency Alternative Financing Task Force comprising Treasury, BoT, CMSA, TISEZA, and Ministry of Finance. Its mandate: operationalize diaspora bonds and blended finance facilities by end of FY 2026/27, and structure the first infrastructure bond issuance by FY 2027/28. Every month of delay costs approximately USD 1 billion in unrealized mobilization potential over the five-year FYDP IV period.

FYDP IV Digital Planning Architecture: The Systems Behind the Numbers

FYDP IV's implementation rests on a set of new digital systems and frameworks that Tanzania has never had before. These tools — NPMIS, RBMEA&L, the National Research Portal, and Sectoral Transformation Plans — are the management infrastructure for a TZS 477 trillion investment program.

🖥️
NPMIS
National Development Plans & Project Management Information System
Real-time project tracking. 4 goals, 19 targets, all projects digitally linked to Dira 2050 KPIs. Replaces manual reporting. Mandatory from July 1, 2026 — NPC will reject any project submitted outside the system.
📊
RBMEA&L
Results-Based M&E, Accountability & Learning Framework 2026–2031
3-tier monitoring: activity level, output level, outcome level. Quarterly, semi-annual, and annual reviews. Links to poverty data and household welfare. SOE heads rated against this framework.
🔬
National Research Portal
Digital Repository for National Research Agenda 2026–2031
Stores and processes research outputs to inform planning. Researchers from all institutions must align work to the 5-area National Research Agenda. March 2026 researcher consultation: 28 research institutions convened.
🗺️
National Investment Data System
Real-time Investment Registry across Regions
Regional officers input investment data from district level. Already integrated: Mwanza (683 projects), Mara (148), Shinyanga (163), Simiyu (44). National rollout underway to all 26+ regions.
ℹ
Why These Systems Matter for Investment Mobilization

Foreign investors, DFIs, and PPP partners require data, transparency, and predictability. Tanzania's new digital planning architecture directly addresses the "information asymmetry" problem that has historically deterred sophisticated capital. When NPMIS is fully operational, Tanzania will be able to show investors exactly which projects are in the pipeline, what their status is, and how they connect to national development goals — in real time. This is what the Rwanda Development Board does, and it's a key reason Rwanda punches above its weight in attracting investment relative to its GDP.

Planning Hierarchy: From Dira 2050 to Council Development Plans

Tanzania's Development Planning Cascade — FYDP IV Architecture
Five-tier system from 25-year vision to annual project execution
Structural Overview

National Research Agenda 2026–2031: Five Priority Areas

#Research Priority AreaDira 2050 PillarInvestment RelevanceKey Questions
1Governance, Institutional Efficiency & Service DeliveryPillar 1Regulatory environment for PPP/FDIHow can Tanzania reduce bureaucratic costs for investors?
2Economic Transformation, Investment & ProductivityPillar 1Industrial policy, value chains, FDI attractionWhich sectors offer the highest GDP multiplier from investment?
3Human Capability, Inclusion & Social CohesionPillar 2Workforce quality for industrial SEZsHow does skills development translate to productivity gains?
4Environmental Integrity & Climate ResiliencePillar 3Green bonds, climate finance, blue economyWhat adaptation investments yield the highest economic return?
5Population Dynamics & Sustainable DevelopmentCross-cuttingUrban infrastructure planning, housing investmentHow does rapid urbanization create or destroy investment opportunities?

Dira 2050 Implementation Progress: From Launch to Year-One Execution

Dira 2050 was officially launched by President Samia Suluhu Hassan on July 17, 2025 in Dodoma. The 2025/26 budget year was the first full year of implementation preparation — here is what was accomplished.

Dira 2050 Official Launch
July 17
2025 — officially launched by President Samia in Dodoma
Full national rollout started
TV Episodes Produced & Broadcast
36
Special Dira 2050 programs on TBC1 and ITV (to March 2026)
▲ National awareness
Stakeholder Forums Conducted
18
Covering youth, private sector, infrastructure, Parliament
Implementation Tools Prepared
5
LTPP 2050, FYDP IV, RBMEA&L, ADP 2026/27, National Planning Guidelines
Sectoral Transformation Plans
9
For the 9 transformation sectors identified in Dira 2050
FYDP IV Priority Areas
5
Governance; Inclusive Economy; Human Development; Environment; Development Enablers
Dira 2050 Implementation Timeline — Key Milestones (2025–2031)
From official launch to first FYDP IV midterm review
NPC Milestone Data

FYDP IV Theme and 5 Priority Areas

#Priority AreaCore FocusInvestment LinkageKey Sub-Areas
1🏛 Governance, Peace & SecurityRule of law, institutional reform, judicial efficiencyFoundation for investor confidence and contract enforcementAnti-corruption, regulatory reform, judicial digitization
2💹 Strong, Inclusive & Competitive EconomyTransformation sectors, industrialization, value chainsDirect: SEZs, FDI, PPP, manufacturing investmentAgriculture, tourism, mining, manufacturing, blue economy, ICT
3👥 Human Development & Social ProgressEducation, health, skills, social protectionWorkforce quality for SEZs and industrial investmentTVET reform, healthcare infrastructure, nutrition
4🌿 Environmental Protection & Climate ResilienceNDC implementation, green economy, climate financeGreen bonds, climate finance, nature-based investmentRenewable energy, water catchment, forest conservation
5⚙️ Development EnablersInfrastructure, digital economy, statistics, planningDirectly enables all other investment through utilities and connectivitySGR, ports, energy, broadband, financial inclusion

FYDP IV Theme: "Mageuzi kwa ajili ya Ukuaji Jumuishi wa Uchumi na Uzalishaji Ajira" — Transformation for Inclusive Economic Growth and Job Creation. The Annual Development Plan 2026/27 formally begins FYDP IV execution, approved by Parliament in February 2026.

Bilateral Investment Treaties: 20 Signed, 8 New Countries Seeking Agreements

Tanzania's BIT portfolio protects investors and signals treaty-level commitment to investment security. The active negotiation pipeline with 8 new countries — including UAE, Japan, Canada, and Vietnam — represents a potential USD 2–5 billion FDI unlock over five years.

Total BITs Signed
20
Bilateral Investment Treaties — promotion and protection
BITs in Force
10
Operationally providing legal protection to investors
50% activation rate
BITs Not Yet in Force
8
Signed but pending ratification
Priority: ratify urgently
BITs Suspended
2
Currently suspended — under review or renegotiation
New BIT Negotiations Active
8
Countries with draft treaties submitted for negotiation
Major capital sources
Model BIT Being Finalized
2026
Tanzania BIT-Model: standard treaty template for future negotiations

New BIT Negotiations — Countries and Strategic Significance

🇦🇪
United Arab Emirates
Negotiation Active

Top FDI source to Tanzania. UAE sovereign wealth funds (ADIA, Mubadala) = USD 1.5T+ AUM. BIT unlocks potential for energy, real estate, logistics mega-investment.

🇨🇦
Canada
Early Stage

Major mining investment (Barrick Gold, etc.). Canada Pension Plan and CDPQ are large emerging market infrastructure investors. BIT protects mining and energy investments.

🇭🇺
Hungary
Draft Received

EU gateway investment. Hungary's EXIM Bank and state investment vehicles have growing Africa mandates, particularly in infrastructure and agri-processing.

🇮🇩
Indonesia
Draft Received

South-South cooperation. Indonesia's experience in industrial zones, palm oil, and fisheries directly mirrors Tanzania's FYDP IV transformation sectors. Knowledge + capital transfer potential.

🇶🇦
Qatar
Negotiation Active

Qatar Investment Authority (QIA) manages USD 450B+. Strong interest in LNG (Tanzania gas sector), real estate, and food security investments. Sukuk financing potential.

🇯🇵
Japan
Draft Received

JICA is one of Tanzania's top bilateral development partners. A BIT would complement JICA infrastructure grants with private Japanese corporate investment, particularly in manufacturing and logistics.

🇻🇳
Vietnam
Early Discussions

South-South manufacturing knowledge transfer. Vietnam's experience transforming SEZs into export manufacturing powerhouses is the exact model Tanzania seeks to replicate under FYDP IV.

🇷🇺
Russia
Early Discussions

Energy and mining sector focus. Russian state entities are active in African mining. Tanzania must balance strategic interests carefully given geopolitical considerations affecting western co-financing.

✓
TICGL Positive Note: Model BIT Development

Tanzania is finalizing a BIT Model Template — a standardized treaty text that protects Tanzania's interests while meeting international best practices. This is a significant maturation of Tanzania's investment diplomacy. Countries with strong model BITs (like Singapore, Netherlands, and Germany) consistently outperform in attracting institutional investors who need legal certainty. Tanzania's Model BIT should include ISDS provisions, MFN treatment, and explicit protection for IP and digital assets.

BIT Portfolio Status & New Negotiation Pipeline — Potential FDI Unlock (USD Billion)
Estimated 5-year FDI mobilization from completing and activating BIT negotiations
TICGL Estimate

New Mandate: Poverty Reduction Coordination — OR-PMU's Social Investment Role

OR-PMU's mandates were expanded by Government Notice No. 686 (December 19, 2025) to include coordination of poverty reduction programs across sectors. This addition makes OR-PMU the institutional bridge between macro-level investment mobilization and household-level welfare outcomes — a critical connection for FYDP IV's "inclusive growth" theme.

Why This Mandate Matters for Investors

Development finance institutions (DFIs), ESG investors, and impact funds increasingly require evidence of inclusive growth outcomes alongside financial returns. By giving OR-PMU the poverty monitoring mandate, Tanzania can now provide investors with a credible, government-validated narrative about how investment dollars translate into household welfare improvements — making Tanzania a more compelling destination for blended finance, green bonds, and development-linked debt instruments.

Official Mandate Added
Dec 2025
Government Notice No. 686 of December 19, 2025
Key Deliverable 2026/27
NPMF
National Poverty Monitoring Framework — indicators, data systems, institutional coordination
State of Private Sector Report
New
Annual evidence-based assessment of Tanzania's private sector performance

National Poverty Monitoring Framework (NPMF) — Key Components

NPMF ComponentDescriptionData SourceReporting Frequency
Poverty Measurement IndicatorsMultidimensional poverty index, consumption poverty, asset poverty across income quintiles and regionsNBS Household Budget Survey, LSMS, TDHSAnnual + every 3 years (full survey)
Program Effectiveness TrackingAssessment of how anti-poverty programs (TASAF, agriculture support, MSME finance, etc.) are reducing povertySector ministries + NPMIS integrationSemi-annual
Financial Inclusion IndexAccess to mobile money, formal banking, credit, insurance — by region and income groupBoT, TCRA, fintech dataAnnual
Household Income DataReal income growth at household level — needed to validate whether GDP growth is reaching the poorIntegrated with NPMIS poverty moduleAnnual (estimate) + 3-yearly (survey)
Policy & Budget Use for DecisionsNPMF data feeds directly into planning cycles and budget allocation decisions for next ADPNPC synthesis of all aboveAnnual (budget cycle aligned)
ℹ
TICGL Observation: Private Sector Development Mandate

The new OR-PMU mandate for private sector development goes beyond investment attraction — it includes a commitment to MSMEs, informal sector, youth, women, and people with disabilities. The proposed "State of the Private Sector in Tanzania Report" will be the first of its kind — providing evidence-based analysis of the full private sector, not just registered formal businesses. This data will be invaluable for development partners designing support programs, and for investors assessing market entry points.

Synthesis & Five-Year Outlook: What Tanzania Must Achieve by 2031

Bringing together both parts of our analysis — here is TICGL's consolidated assessment of Tanzania's investment mobilization trajectory and the critical milestones that will determine whether the USD 121 billion GDP target is achievable.

Year-by-Year Investment Mobilization Milestones (TICGL Framework)

YearGDP Target (USD B)FDI Required (USD B)Critical MilestoneRisk if Missed
2026/27 NOW91.62.5–3.0PPP Project Preparation Fund + Public Investment Law + Diaspora Bond FrameworkPipeline dries up in Year 3
2027/2897.53.5–4.5First infrastructure bond issued; 10+ PPP projects reach financial close; NPMIS fully operationalGrowth slows to 4–5%
2028/29103.85.0–6.5Vehicle assembly sector operational; Bagamoyo SEZ Phase I operational; Green bond issuedExport diversification falls short
2029/30110.57.0–8.5Tax/GDP reaches 15%+; 50+ PPP projects in construction or operation; SGR Phase 2 advancedFiscal space insufficient for guarantees
2030/31~1219.0–10.0All strategic projects operational; SOE contribution at 10%+ of GDP; exports +30% from 2026 baseUSD 121B target missed

Final Investment Readiness Scorecard — Comprehensive View

Strategic Investment Projects — Quality of Pipeline82/100
Planning Architecture (NPMIS, RBMEA&L, NPC capacity)74/100
BIT & Diplomatic Investment Framework65/100
Alternative Financing Operationalization20/100
Dira 2050 Awareness & Stakeholder Alignment60/100
Poverty Monitoring & Inclusive Growth Evidence38/100
FYDP IV Investment Mobilization Readiness — Comprehensive Radar (Part 1 + Part 2 Combined)
12-dimension assessment. Inner polygon = current readiness. Outer = FYDP IV requirement.
TICGL Full Assessment
✅
TICGL Bottom Line: Trajectory is Right. Pace Must Accelerate.

Tanzania's 2026/27 OR-PMU budget is the most strategically comprehensive planning budget Tanzania has ever presented. It connects macroeconomic targets to specific institutional actions, for the first time in a single budget document, across investment, planning, SOE reform, business environment, and poverty coordination. The policy intent is excellent. The institutional architecture is being built. The strategic project pipeline is real and significant. What separates a USD 121B outcome from a USD 108B outcome is execution speed — specifically on alternative financing, PPP project preparation, and the Public Investment Law. These three items should be treated as Year-One must-complete deliverables, not Year-Two aspirations.

crossmenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram