TICGL

| Economic Consulting Group

TICGL | Economic Consulting Group
Zanzibar Economic Performance 2026: Inflation, Budget and External Sector | TICGL/TERI
TICGL Home / Economic Insights / Zanzibar Economic Performance
TICGL/TERI - Reading the Bank of Tanzania Monthly Economic Review, September 2026
TICGL/TERI AnalysisZanzibarInflationBudgetExternal Sector

Tourism Surplus, Food Price Pressure: How Zanzibar's Economy Performed in August 2026

Zanzibar ran a US$953.7 million current account surplus in the year to August 2026, built on tourism and a clove export rebound, while inflation of 5.6% stayed above the mainland's 4.3% because food prices rose 9.8%. The government spent TZS 459.0 billion in the month, 73.3% of it on development, against TZS 251.3 billion of resources. This briefing reviews prices, public finances and the external sector.

📅 Data to August 2026📍 Zanzibar🏛️ TICGL / TERI📖 Bank of Tanzania, Sept 2026
Headline inflation
5.6%Jul: 6.0%
Govt resources (Aug)
TZS 251.3bn+10.4% vs target
Govt spending (Aug)
TZS 459.0bn73% dev.
Current account surplus
$953.7m+19.3%

Source: BoT Monthly Economic Review, September 2026, Section 3 and Tables 3.1.1, 3.3.1-3.3.3. "TICGL calc." marks our derived figures. Current account figures are year ending August; "p" is provisional.

Disclaimer & scope

Prepared by TERI for research purposes only; not investment, legal or financial advice, and not the position of the Revolutionary Government of Zanzibar or the Bank of Tanzania. Figures are from the BoT September 2026 review; derived figures are labelled as TICGL calculations.

01 - OVERVIEWExecutive Summary

Zanzibar's economy is service-led and externally strong, but its price level and budget are more exposed than the mainland's. Services (mostly tourism) generate a US$1.7 billion surplus that more than covers a US$770 million goods deficit.

Food inflation
9.8%
vs 4.2% a year ago
Services surplus (12m)
$1,707.2m
+20.2%
Goods deficit (12m)
$769.8m
+49.7%
Cloves share of goods exports
61.4%
US$42.5m of 69.2m (TICGL calc.)
Central finding

The external position is strong and diversifying into capital-goods imports (3.1 times last year's level), but it rests on tourism receipts and one volatile crop. On the fiscal side, spending ran 1.8 times monthly resources (a TZS 207.7bn gap, TICGL calc.), with grants and World Bank support filling the space left by tax shortfalls.

02 - PRICESInflation: Easing, but Food-Led

Headline inflation eased to 5.6% in August from 6.0% in July, but was above the 3.9% of August 2025. Prices fell 0.2% month on month (August 2025: +0.1%). The annual rise reflects food prices, especially Mbeya rice, sugar, fish and yellow cooking bananas, plus higher transport costs from fuel. Food (weight 41.9%) contributes roughly 4.0 of the 5.6 percentage points (TICGL calc.).

Annual Inflation by Main Group

Percent, selected groups
Main group (annual %)WeightAug-25Jul-26Aug-26m/m Aug-26
Food & non-alcoholic beverages41.94.810.99.6-0.4
Housing, water, electricity, gas25.83.00.51.0-0.5
Transport9.11.94.75.20.3
Clothing & footwear6.35.51.41.50.1
Furnishings & household4.83.74.04.30.0
Information & communication4.22.70.30.30.0
Restaurants & accommodation1.41.66.26.20.0
Education1.63.80.31.10.8
Recreation, sport & culture1.14.32.73.00.4
Personal care & misc.1.75.41.61.10.0
Alcohol, tobacco & narcotics0.22.73.54.20.1
Health1.31.60.90.90.0
Headline (all items)100.03.96.05.6-0.2

Food inflation: 4.2% (Aug-25), 11.1% (Jul-26), 9.8% (Aug-26). Non-food: 3.7%, 1.9%, 2.2%. Table 3.1.1 reports food and non-alcoholic beverages at 9.6% and the "Food" selected group at 9.8%. Base: July 2022 = 100.

03 - PUBLIC FINANCEGovernment Budget: Grants Fill the Gap

Resources (revenue and grants) were TZS 251.3bn in August 2026, 10.4% above target, thanks to World Bank budget support. Domestic revenue of TZS 198.0bn was 78.8% of resources but only 92.7% of target. Tax revenue (TZS 174.5bn, 88.1% of domestic revenue) reached 88.7% of target. Every major tax head missed its target except VAT and excise, which beat theirs; non-tax revenue of TZS 23.6bn exceeded its target by 38.2%.

Domestic Revenue, August: 2025 Actual vs 2026 Estimate vs 2026 Actual

TZS billion
Revenue (TZS bn)Aug-252026 est.Aug-26vs est.
Tax on imports35.140.535.6-12.1%
Local VAT & excise40.056.860.5+6.5%
Income tax13.439.031.3-19.7%
Other taxes70.260.347.1-21.9%
Non-tax revenue15.817.023.6+38.8%
Domestic revenue174.5*213.6198.0-7.3%

*Sum of 2025 components (TICGL calc.: 174.5). "Other taxes" include hotel and restaurant levies, tour operator levy, stamps, airport and seaport charges, road fund and petroleum levy. Note: the BoT chart labels grants at 105.6bn for August 2026, while the text gives total resources of 251.3bn, which implies grants of about 53.3bn; we use the text figure.

Government expenditure was TZS 459.0bn, 73.3% for development projects. That is 10.3% above the revised estimate and 49.0% above August 2025 (TICGL calc.). Development spending (TZS 336.3bn) was 2.4 times its August 2025 level, while other recurrent spending fell 46.5%.

Expenditure, August

TZS billion

Spending Composition, Aug 2026

Share of TZS 459.0bn
Expenditure (TZS bn)Aug-252026 est.Aug-26y/y
Wages and salaries65.868.168.0+3.3%
Other recurrent102.262.054.7-46.5%
Development140.1286.1336.3+140.0%
Total308.1416.2459.0+49.0%

Read alongside the mainland fiscal analysis

Compare Zanzibar's budget structure with the mainland's FY2025/26 revenue and spending outturn.

Central Government Revenue & Expenditure →

04 - EXTERNAL SECTORA Tourism-Powered Surplus

The current account surplus widened 19.3% to US$953.7m in the year to August 2026, from US$799.3m, on higher service receipts that benefited from more visitors and lower service payments. Exports of goods and services rose 18.8% to US$1,847.0m (services receipts are 96.2% of that, TICGL calc.), while imports rose 40.4% to US$909.5m.

Current Account Components, Year Ending August

US$ million
US$ millionAug-25Jul-26Aug-2620252026pChange
Goods account-47.7-55.9-56.1-514.2-769.849.7%
Services account182.8191.0221.41,420.31,707.220.2%
Service receipts191.8196.0226.31,521.61,777.816.8%
Service payments9.15.05.0101.370.5-30.3%
Goods & services (net)135.1133.7163.5789.1935.618.6%
Exports of goods & services193.6199.4228.21,554.21,847.018.8%
Imports of goods & services58.664.263.0648.0909.540.4%
Primary income (net)0.22.22.69.114.659.9%
Secondary income (net)0.00.70.91.03.5>100%
Current account balance135.3136.6166.9799.3953.719.3%

Monthly: exports of goods and services USD 228.2m in August 2026 versus 193.6m a year earlier (+17.9%); monthly current account surplus US$166.9m versus 135.3m (+23.4%), TICGL calc.

05 - EXPORTSGoods Exports: A Clove-Driven Doubling

Goods exports more than doubled to US$69.2m. Cloves alone earned US$42.5m (versus US$3.6m), with volumes up from 0.8 to 7.2 thousand tonnes and unit prices up 27% to US$5,936.7 per tonne. Clove output is known to swing sharply between seasons, so this should be read as a rebound, not a trend. Non-traditional exports fell 7.9%: seaweed dropped 57.4% and manufactured goods 33.2%, offset by fish (+44.1%) and other exports (+62.8%).

Goods Exports, Year to Aug 2026

US$ million, total 69.2
Export (US$ '000)20252026p
Cloves3,574.042,494.6
Seaweed3,079.71,311.4
Manufactured goods17,329.011,574.6
Fish & fish products730.51,052.5
Other exports7,834.112,756.9
Grand total32,547.369,190.0

Services dominate: transport and travel receipts are the engine of the economy, supported by increased visitor arrivals through 2026 (BoT).

06 - IMPORTSImports: Investment-Led, Not Consumption-Led

Goods imports (fob) rose 53.4% to US$839.0m, led by capital goods (US$224.2m, 3.1 times last year) and industrial supplies (+84.1%), notably iron and steel (US$76.1m). Capital goods are 26.7% of imports, intermediate 59.7% and consumer goods 13.6% (TICGL calc.). Fuel imports fell 17.7%.

Goods Imports by Category, Year Ending August

US$ million
Imports (US$ m)20252026pChange
Capital goods71.8224.2>100%
  Machinery & mechanical appliances28.381.5>100%
  Industrial transport equipment23.076.2>100%
  Electrical machinery13.549.3>100%
Intermediate goods403.3500.524.1%
  Industrial supplies135.4249.384.1%
  Fuel and lubricants146.8120.9-17.7%
  Food & beverages (industrial use)82.859.8-27.9%
Consumer goods71.7114.359.4%
Total imports (fob)546.8839.053.4%

07 - CONTEXTZanzibar vs Mainland

Indicator (Aug 2026)ZanzibarMainland
Headline inflation5.6%4.3%
Food inflation9.8%3.7%
Food weight in CPI41.9%28.2%
Current account (12m)+US$953.7m-US$2,481.8m
Exports of goods & services (12m)US$1,847.0mUS$20,216.2m
Imports of goods & services (12m)US$909.5m (+40.4%)US$21,269.2m (+21.4%)

Zanzibar's exports are about 9.1% of the mainland's (TICGL calc.), yet it runs a surplus where the mainland runs a deficit, reflecting its tourism-based service economy.

08 - OUTLOOKRisks and Recommendations

Pressure points
  • Food price exposure: food is 41.9% of the CPI and 9.8% inflation; a strong El Niño into early 2027 and rice imports from the mainland keep risk elevated.
  • Fiscal gap: spending was 1.8 times resources in August; tax collection reached only 88.7% of target.
  • Single-crop and single-sector concentration: cloves are 61% of goods exports and tourism almost all service receipts.
  • Rising goods deficit: up 49.7% to US$769.8m as imports outpace exports.
Strengths
  • Current account surplus of US$953.7m, with services surplus 2.2 times the goods deficit (TICGL calc.).
  • Capital-goods imports tripled, signalling investment in capacity; development spending is 73% of the budget.
  • Monthly price level fell 0.2% and VAT and non-tax revenue beat targets.

Recommendations

  • Strengthen tax collection on income, import and hotel-related levies, where targets were missed.
  • Diversify exports beyond cloves: seaweed, fish and processed goods recovery plans.
  • Secure food supply chains and buffer stocks to contain rice, sugar and fish price pressures.
  • Anchor development spending in projects with measurable returns, since donor support cannot fill the gap indefinitely.

"Zanzibar earns its dollars from visitors and spends its shillings on building. The question is whether tomorrow's tax base grows fast enough to carry what today's grants are paying for."

- TICGL / Tanzania Economic Research Institute (TERI)

09 - FAQFrequently Asked Questions

What was Zanzibar's inflation in August 2026?

5.6% (July: 6.0%; August 2025: 3.9%), with food at 9.8% and non-food at 2.2%.

How big is Zanzibar's current account surplus?

US$953.7 million in the year to August 2026, up 19.3%, driven by tourism-related service receipts.

Why did goods exports more than double?

Cloves rose to US$42.5 million (about 61% of goods exports) on higher volumes and prices.

How did government finances look in August 2026?

Resources TZS 251.3bn (+10.4% vs target) against spending of TZS 459.0bn, 73.3% on development.

Method & sources

Built from BoT Monthly Economic Review, September 2026: Sections 3.1-3.3, Charts 3.2.1-3.2.2 and Tables 3.1.1, 3.3.1-3.3.3 (Office of the Chief Government Statistician, Ministry of Finance and Planning Zanzibar, TRA, and BoT computations). The grants figure for August 2026 is derived from reported total resources because chart and text differ.

Request a Full Briefing

Investors, agencies and partners may request a fuller Zanzibar briefing from TERI.

✉️ economist@ticgl.com →

Muhtasari kwa Kiswahili

Utendaji wa Uchumi wa Zanzibar, Agosti 2026 - Mfumuko wa bei ulipungua hadi asilimia 5.6 kutoka 6.0 Julai, lakini bado uko juu ya asilimia 3.9 ya Agosti 2025, ukichochewa na bei za chakula (asilimia 9.8). Ziada ya akaunti ya sasa iliongezeka kwa asilimia 19.3 hadi Dola milioni 953.7.

Bajeti: Rasilimali za serikali zilikuwa TZS bilioni 251.3 (asilimia 10.4 juu ya lengo, kutokana na msaada wa Benki ya Dunia). Matumizi yalikuwa TZS bilioni 459.0, asilimia 73.3 kwa miradi ya maendeleo. Mapato ya kodi yalifikia asilimia 88.7 tu ya lengo.

Sekta ya nje: Mauzo ya bidhaa yalifikia Dola milioni 69.2, na karafuu pekee zikichangia Dola milioni 42.5 (asilimia 61). Mapato ya huduma, hasa utalii, yalikuwa Dola milioni 1,777.8. Uagizaji wa bidhaa za mtaji uliongezeka mara 3.1.

Hatari: Bei za chakula, pengo la bajeti, utegemezi wa karafuu na utalii, na nakisi ya akaunti ya bidhaa (Dola milioni 769.8).

Mapendekezo: Kuimarisha ukusanyaji wa kodi, kuongeza aina za mauzo ya nje, kulinda usambazaji wa chakula, na kuelekeza matumizi kwenye miradi yenye tija.

Chanzo: Benki Kuu ya Tanzania, Monthly Economic Review, Septemba 2026. Mawasiliano: economist@ticgl.com.

crossmenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram