TICGL

| Economic Consulting Group

TICGL | Economic Consulting Group

Evidence from 2010–2025

Fiscal decentralization in Tanzania, pursued through the policy of Decentralization by Devolution (D by D), aims to empower Local Government Authorities (LGAs) with greater financial autonomy to fund and manage local development effectively. A key measure of success is the extent to which LGAs can rely on own-source revenue—locally generated through property rates, fees, licenses, and service levies—rather than central government transfers. The core question is whether this policy has meaningfully improved the financial sustainability of LGAs, enabling them to independently finance the bulk of grassroots projects such as roads, schools, health centers, water supply, and sanitation.

Evidence from LGA revenue data spanning 2010 to 2025 indicates that fiscal decentralization has not significantly enhanced financial sustainability. While own-source revenue has grown substantially in absolute terms—from TZS 13.9 billion in 2010 to TZS 147.8 billion in 2025 (a more than tenfold increase)—this has failed to reduce heavy dependence on central transfers. The own-source share of total LGA revenue averaged only 2.8% over the period (excluding the anomalous 0.5% in 2016), ranging from a low of 1.9% in 2012 to a high of 4.1% in 2025. In recent years, despite own-source collections reaching TZS 121.9 billion in 2024 and TZS 147.8 billion in 2025, the share remained modest at 3–4%. This means central government transfers continued to account for 96–98% of total LGA revenue, which expanded from TZS 609.7 billion in 2010 to TZS 3,570.4 billion in 2025.

This persistently low own-source contribution highlights limited progress toward true fiscal autonomy. LGAs, despite implementing most development projects critical to national goals like the Five-Year Development Plans and Sustainable Development Goals, lack the financial independence needed for proactive, timely, and locally prioritized planning. Delays in project execution and resource inefficiencies often result from this dependency.

Several structural challenges explain the stagnation:

Recent trends offer cautious optimism, with own-source growth accelerating in 2023–2025 and the share reaching 4.1% in 2025—the highest in the period. However, this remains far below levels needed for genuine sustainability.

To achieve meaningful enhancement through fiscal decentralization, targeted reforms are required. Priorities include digitalizing revenue administration (e.g., electronic billing and mobile payments), conducting regular property revaluations, building staff capacity, and introducing incentives for high-performing LGAs, such as greater autonomy or matching grants. Linking revenue strategies to local economic drivers—like agriculture, tourism, and small industries—could further boost collections organically. A medium-term target of 10–15% own-source share would better align resources with community needs, foster decentralized development, and build resilience against fiscal shocks.

In summary, while absolute own-source revenue has risen impressively, the low and stagnant share over 2010–2025 demonstrates that fiscal decentralization has yet to deliver substantial financial sustainability for Tanzania’s LGAs. Sustained, bold reforms are essential to realize the full potential of devolution.

Note: The 2016 data point shows Own Sources as 0.0B (likely a recording error or missing data, as noted in the document's limitations). It is treated as anomalous in trend calculations. The "Non-Tax Revenue" column does not factor into the LGA Share % and appears unrelated to the core self-reliance metric (possibly national non-tax figures or a separate category). Read More: Local Government Revenue Collections in Tanzania

Data Table (in billions TZS)

YearOwn Sources (B TZS)Total Revenue (B TZS)LGA Share (%)
201013.9609.72.3
201120.0722.02.8
201217.2909.41.9
201327.21,041.82.6
201423.31,112.92.1
201541.01,478.92.8
20160.01,394.80.5
201744.61,781.92.5
201858.91,817.53.2
201961.72,180.42.8
202086.12,354.83.7
202182.82,545.83.3
202269.13,085.72.2
2023100.83,110.93.2
2024121.93,877.43.1
2025147.83,570.44.1

Key Trends and Insights

Implications for LGA Economic Self-Reliance

The revenue data from 2010 to 2025 clearly illustrates that Tanzania's Local Government Authorities (LGAs) remain heavily dependent on central government transfers, which consistently account for 95–98% of total revenue. Even at the highest point in the period—4.1% own-source share in 2025 (TZS 147.8 billion out of TZS 3,570.4 billion total)—locally generated funds cover only a marginal fraction of budgetary needs. This structural dependency severely constrains fiscal autonomy at the local level, where the majority of development projects are executed, including critical infrastructure such as roads, schools, health centers, and water supply systems.

Positive Developments

Despite the overall low share, several encouraging trends emerge:

These gains suggest that, with continued effort, higher levels of self-reliance are achievable.

Persistent Challenges

The data also exposes significant obstacles that hinder progress:

Pathways to Greater Economic Self-Reliance

To build on recent progress and reduce reliance on central transfers, LGAs must pursue targeted, sustained reforms that address both administrative and structural constraints:

  1. Strengthen Revenue Collection Systems Invest in digital tools—such as electronic billing, mobile money integration, and automated tracking—and provide staff training to minimize leakages and enhance efficiency, directly tackling the poor tracking mechanisms noted in the data.
  2. Broaden and Enforce Revenue Bases Prioritize high-yield sources including property rates, business licenses, service levies, and market fees. Implementing regular property revaluations, especially in rapidly growing urban and peri-urban areas, could support sustained annual growth of 15–20% in own-source revenue.
  3. Enhance Capacity Building and Incentives Offer targeted technical and financial support to underperforming LGAs while introducing performance-based incentives—such as increased autonomy or matching grants—for those demonstrating strong collection improvements.
  4. Link Revenue to Local Economic Growth Promote investments in sector-specific opportunities (e.g., agriculture processing, tourism, and small-scale industries) to organically expand the taxable base and generate higher local returns.
  5. Establish Clear Policy Targets Set ambitious yet realistic medium-term goals, such as progressively raising the own-source share to 10–15%, to provide a measurable roadmap for shifting project financing toward locally determined priorities.

In conclusion, while absolute own-source revenue has shown impressive growth and recent trends are promising, true economic self-reliance demands accelerating the own-source share well beyond the current low single digits. Without comprehensive reforms to address volatility, administrative gaps, and narrow revenue bases, LGAs will continue to face limited fiscal space. The upward trajectory since 2020 demonstrates potential, but only deliberate policy action will close the gap and enable LGAs to finance local development more independently and effectively.

Tanzania has received significant Official Development Assistance (ODA) over the years, with disbursements peaking at $761M in 2013 before gradually declining to $389M in 2024 and a projected $118M in 2025. ODA accounted for 8.55% of GNI, with major donors including the World Bank ($1.095B) and the United States ($429.5M). As Tanzania's GNI reached $79B (2024) and tax revenue stood at 11% of GDP, the decline in aid signals a transition towards economic self-reliance.

An overview of official development assistance (ODA) disbursements to Tanzania in U.S. dollars, showing the financial support received from international donors over the years:

1. Disbursements Overview

2. Key ODA Donors to Tanzania

These organizations and countries provided the highest amounts in recent years:

3. Economic and Social Indicators

4. Trends in ODA Disbursements to Tanzania (2001-2025)

5. Insights

Key figures and trends for Tanzania’s ODA disbursements, economic indicators, and donor contributions:

Table: Tanzania’s ODA Trends and Economic Indicators (2001-2025)

CategoryFiguresYear(s)
Peak ODA Disbursement$761M2013
Recent ODA Disbursement$389M2024
Projected ODA Disbursement$118M2025
ODA as % of GNI8.55%2024
ODA Per Capita$41.132024
Top Donor – World Bank$1.095BRecent Years
Top Donor – United States$429.5MRecent Years
Top Donor – Global Fund$225MRecent Years
Population70.5M (38.9% urban, 61.1% rural)2024
Gross National Income (GNI)$79B2024
GNI Per Capita$1,2002024
Government Tax Revenue (% GDP)11%2024

ODA disbursements to Tanzania reveals several key insights about the country's economic reliance on aid, fiscal trends, and potential shifts in donor priorities:

1. Tanzania's Economic Dependency on ODA

2. Trends in Foreign Aid

3. Shift in Tanzania’s Financial Landscape

4. Implications for Tanzania

Final Thought

Tanzania is transitioning away from heavy aid dependence, which is a sign of economic progress. However, the country must strengthen its domestic revenue base, improve fiscal policies, and attract private investment to sustain growth without relying on ODA.

Table: Tanzania’s ODA Disbursements (2001-2025)

Country NameIncome Group NameTransaction TypeFiscal YearAmount (USD)
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements200156,271,677.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements200244,921,288.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements200377,758,665.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements200475,349,538.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements200598,453,065.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2006121,328,607.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2007170,535,939.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2008201,805,905.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2009304,986,154.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2010417,027,558.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2011528,712,694.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2012541,809,375.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2013761,034,304.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2014599,437,705.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2015460,667,149.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2016529,056,776.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2017575,891,919.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2018654,077,929.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2019647,335,947.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2020588,223,684.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2021482,382,313.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2022509,285,215.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2023647,676,578.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2024389,156,342.00
TanzaniaLow-Income CountryDisbursements2025118,411,425.00
crossmenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram