TICGL

| Economic Consulting Group

TICGL | Economic Consulting Group
Tanzania Central Government Revenue and Expenditure FY2025/26: Budget vs Actual | TICGL/TERI
TICGL Home / Economic Insights / Government Revenue & Expenditure
TICGL/TERI - Reading the Bank of Tanzania Monthly Economic Review, September 2026
TICGL/TERI AnalysisGovernment RevenueGovernment ExpenditureFY2025/26

Revenue Beat, Spending Held: Reading Tanzania's Central Government Budget Outturn for FY2025/26

Tanzania Mainland collected TZS 41.93 trillion in FY2025/26, 3.6% above budget, led by income taxes and import taxes. Spending came in at TZS 48.45 trillion, 0.7% below plan, and the overall deficit narrowed to TZS 6.15 trillion from a budgeted 7.24 trillion. Beneath the headline sit three pressure points: a VAT shortfall, a wage bill 21.6% over budget, and under-delivery of foreign-financed development projects.

๐Ÿ“… July 2025 - June 2026๐Ÿ“ Tanzania Mainland๐Ÿ›๏ธ TICGL / TERI๐Ÿ“– Bank of Tanzania, Sept 2026
Total revenue FY25/26
TZS 41.93tn+3.6% vs budget
Tax revenue
TZS 34.58tn+7.5%
Total expenditure
TZS 48.45tn-0.7%
Overall deficit
TZS 6.15tnvs 7.24tn plan

Source: BoT Monthly Economic Review, September 2026, Section 2.5 and Table A2 (cheques issued, Tanzania Mainland; 2026 actuals provisional). "TICGL calc." marks our derived ratios. Figures in TZS billion unless stated.

Disclaimer & scope

Prepared by TERI for research purposes only; not investment, legal or financial advice, and not the position of the Government of Tanzania or the Bank of Tanzania. "Budget" means the approved 2025/26 budget; "Estimate" is the revised profile in Table A2. Where revised estimates appear to reclassify lines, this is flagged as a TICGL reading.

01 - OVERVIEWExecutive Summary

Tax administration gains lifted collections above target in a year when the macro environment turned harder: oil prices rose, the shilling weakened and the Bank of Tanzania tightened policy in July. Revenue strength allowed spending to be maintained while borrowing came in below plan.

Income tax vs budget
+16.3%
TZS 13,220.6bn
Local VAT & excise
-7.5%
TZS 6,492.3bn vs 7,016.5bn
Wage bill vs budget
+21.6%
TZS 13,279.3bn
Interest vs budget
-13.7%
TZS 5,605.3bn
Central finding

The outturn is better than the budget on the bottom line, but the quality of the improvement is mixed. Roughly TZS 1.1 trillion of the deficit improvement came from lower interest and under-spent development, while the revenue beat was concentrated in two tax heads. Weak local VAT and a rising wage-plus-interest bill (45.0% of revenue, TICGL calc.) narrow the room for development spending.

02 - REVENUECentral Government Revenue, FY2025/26

Total revenue including local government own sources reached TZS 41,930.4bn against a budget of 40,466.1bn. Central government revenue was TZS 40,323.7bn (+9.4% vs budget), of which tax was TZS 34,579.2bn (82.5% of total revenue, TICGL calc.) and non-tax TZS 5,744.5bn.

Revenue by Source: Budget vs Actual

TZS billion, July 2025 - June 2026

Composition of Tax Revenue

Share of TZS 34,579.2bn actual
Tax headShare of tax
Income taxes38.2%
Taxes on imports36.3%
VAT & excise (local)18.8%
Other taxes6.7%
Total tax100%
Revenue line (TZS bn)BudgetEstimateActualvs Budget
Total revenue (incl. LGAs)40,466.140,466.141,930.4+3.6%
Central government revenue36,857.738,785.640,323.7+9.4%
Tax revenue32,176.032,176.034,579.2+7.5%
Taxes on imports11,563.011,563.012,559.2+8.6%
VAT & excise on local goods7,016.57,016.56,492.3-7.5%
Income taxes11,367.911,268.613,220.6+16.3%
Other taxes4,887.72,328.02,307.2-52.8%
Non-tax revenue4,681.76,609.65,744.5+22.7%
LGA own sources1,680.51,680.51,606.7-4.4%

The "Other taxes" budget falls from 4,887.7 to 2,328.0 in the revised estimate while non-tax rises from 4,681.7 to 6,609.6, which suggests a reclassification between the two lines (TICGL reading). Compare against the Estimate column for those two items. Non-tax actual was 13.1% below its revised estimate.

03 - JUNE 2026June Revenue: Strongest Month, Non-Tax Lagging

June collections reached TZS 4,658.2bn, 5.4% above the monthly target. Central government collected TZS 4,512.1bn (96.9% of the total). Tax revenue of TZS 3,733.2bn was 12.5% above target and about 20% above June 2025 (TICGL calc.). Non-tax revenue of TZS 778.9bn missed its 953.8bn target by 18.3%.

June Revenue: 2025 Actual vs 2026 Estimate vs 2026 Actual

TZS billion
June (TZS bn)2025 actual2026 est.2026 actualy/y
Taxes on imports1,012.1995.61,213.3+19.9%
Income tax1,441.81,436.41,702.9+18.1%
Local VAT & excise490.9684.6587.5+19.7%
Other taxes164.0203.2229.5+40.0%
Non-tax revenue470.4953.8778.9+65.6%
Grants53.0188.8118.7+124.0%

Local VAT grew 19.7% y/y in June but still ran 14.2% below its monthly estimate (TICGL calc.), consistent with the full-year VAT shortfall.

04 - EXPENDITURECentral Government Expenditure, FY2025/26

Total spending was TZS 48,451.0bn, 0.7% under budget. Recurrent expenditure was TZS 31,393.7bn (64.8%) and development expenditure TZS 17,057.2bn (35.2%), 97.5% of the budgeted 17,493.7bn (TICGL calc.).

Expenditure by Category: Budget vs Actual

TZS billion, July 2025 - June 2026
Expenditure line (TZS bn)BudgetEstimateActualvs Budget
Total expenditure48,775.048,775.048,451.0-0.7%
Recurrent expenditure31,281.331,169.631,393.7+0.4%
Wages and salaries10,917.513,121.513,279.3+21.6%
Interest payments6,493.76,938.95,605.3-13.7%
  Domestic interest3,697.33,856.43,690.6-0.2%
  Foreign interest2,796.43,082.51,914.7-31.5%
Other goods, services & transfers7,088.611,109.212,509.2+76.5%
Development & net lending17,493.717,605.417,057.2-2.5%
  Locally financed12,117.812,253.013,044.2+7.6%
  Foreign financed5,375.95,352.44,013.0-25.4%
Wages / tax revenue
38.4%
TICGL calc.
Interest / total revenue
13.4%
TICGL calc.
Wages + interest / revenue
45.0%
TZS 18,884.6bn
Foreign-funded dev. executed
74.6%
of TZS 5,375.9bn budget

The wage and "other goods" budget lines were revised sharply upward (10,917.5 to 13,121.5 and 7,088.6 to 11,109.2), again suggesting reclassification; against the revised estimate, wages were 1.2% above and other goods 12.6% above.

05 - JUNE 2026June Spending: Development Outlays Double

In June the Government aligned spending with available resources: TZS 4,720.1bn in total, of which TZS 2,797.9bn was recurrent and TZS 1,922.2bn development, 5.2% below the TZS 4,979.8bn estimate. Development spending was 2.1 times its June 2025 level (TZS 909.4bn), reflecting year-end project payments (TICGL calc.).

June Expenditure: 2025 Actual vs 2026 Estimate vs 2026 Actual

TZS billion
June (TZS bn)2025 actual2026 est.2026 actualy/y
Wages and salaries970.71,119.81,163.1+19.8%
Interest costs571.3644.0597.4+4.6%
Other recurrent898.61,201.61,037.5+15.5%
Development909.42,014.41,922.1+111.4%

Read alongside TICGL/TERI's shilling and debt analysis

Interest costs, foreign-financed projects and external borrowing connect the budget directly to the exchange rate.

Shilling Stability vs National Debt โ†’

06 - FINANCINGDeficit and How It Was Financed

The balance before grants was TZS -6,520.6bn (budget -8,308.9bn) and the overall deficit TZS -6,147.7bn (budget -7,239.0bn). Grants were TZS 917.6bn, below the 1,069.9bn plan. Net foreign financing was TZS 2,705.9bn (44%) against 4,286.3bn planned; net domestic financing was TZS 3,441.7bn (56%) against 2,952.6bn planned.

Fiscal Balance and Financing: Budget vs Actual

TZS billion (deficits negative)
Financing (TZS bn)BudgetActual
Foreign loans (gross)5,966.46,064.5
Foreign amortization-4,389.7-3,427.5
Foreign financing (net)4,286.32,705.9
Bank borrowing2,466.11,544.0
Non-bank (net of amortization)486.51,897.8
Domestic financing (net)2,952.63,441.7
Overall financing7,239.06,147.7

June alone showed a primary-style surplus: balance after grants of +TZS 56.9bn, and overall deficit of TZS 362.6bn after adjustments of -419.5bn. Zanzibar (August 2026): resources TZS 251.3bn (+10.4% vs target) and spending TZS 459.0bn, 73.3% on development.

07 - OUTLOOKRisks and Recommendations

Fiscal pressure points
  • Weak local VAT: a 7.5% annual shortfall and 14.2% June miss point to refund pressure, compliance gaps or soft domestic demand; verify before relying on 2026/27 VAT targets.
  • Rigid recurrent bill: wages and interest absorb 45% of revenue, limiting fiscal space for capital projects.
  • Foreign project execution: only 74.6% of foreign-financed development spending was delivered, delaying growth-supporting infrastructure.
  • Non-tax revenue: 18.3% below target in June, with delivery on institution collections still uneven.
Strengths
  • Income tax (+16.3%) and import taxes (+8.6%) show improved administration and a larger tax base.
  • Borrowing came in below plan, with the deficit TZS 1.09tn narrower than budgeted.
  • Domestic financing leans increasingly on non-bank investors (TZS 1,897.8bn), easing bank crowding-out.

Recommendations

  • Audit VAT refunds and e-invoicing coverage to recover the local VAT gap.
  • Publish a reconciled budget-to-estimate bridge so reclassifications between "other taxes", non-tax, wages and other goods are transparent.
  • Speed up disbursement of foreign-financed projects by clearing procurement and counterpart-fund bottlenecks.
  • Cap wage-bill growth through payroll audits while protecting priority-sector hiring.

"A budget beat is not the same as a budget at ease. When wages and interest take 45 cents of every shilling collected, the test of fiscal strength is how much is left to build."

- TICGL / Tanzania Economic Research Institute (TERI)

08 - FAQFrequently Asked Questions

How much revenue did Tanzania collect in FY2025/26?

TZS 41,930.4bn including LGAs (+3.6% vs budget); central government revenue was TZS 40,323.7bn, with tax of TZS 34,579.2bn.

Which taxes beat and missed targets?

Income taxes (+16.3%) and import taxes (+8.6%) beat budget; local VAT and excise missed by 7.5%.

What was the fiscal deficit?

TZS 6,147.7bn against 7,239.0bn budgeted, financed 44% foreign and 56% domestic.

What drove spending?

Development TZS 17,057.2bn (35%), wages TZS 13,279.3bn, other goods and services TZS 12,509.2bn and interest TZS 5,605.3bn.

Method & sources

Built from BoT Monthly Economic Review, September 2026: Section 2.5, Charts 2.5.1-2.5.2, Table A2 (Central Government Operations, cheques issued, Tanzania Mainland) and Section 3.2 (Zanzibar). Variances are computed against the approved budget unless stated; 2026 actuals are provisional.

Request a Full Briefing

Government agencies, investors and partners may request a fuller fiscal briefing from TERI.

โœ‰๏ธ economist@ticgl.com โ†’

Muhtasari kwa Kiswahili

Mapato na Matumizi ya Serikali Kuu, Mwaka wa Fedha 2025/26 - Serikali ilikusanya TZS trilioni 41.93, asilimia 3.6 juu ya bajeti. Matumizi yalikuwa TZS trilioni 48.45 (asilimia 0.7 chini ya bajeti) na nnakisi ya jumla TZS trilioni 6.15 badala ya 7.24 iliyopangwa.

Mapato: Kodi ya mapato (+16.3%) na kodi ya uagizaji (+8.6%) zilizidi malengo, lakini VAT na ushuru wa ndani ulipungua kwa asilimia 7.5. Mwezi Juni, kodi ilizidi lengo kwa asilimia 12.5 na mapato yasiyo ya kodi yalipungua kwa asilimia 18.3.

Matumizi: Mishahara TZS bilioni 13,279.3 (+21.6% juu ya bajeti), riba TZS bilioni 5,605.3 (-13.7%), na maendeleo TZS bilioni 17,057.2. Mishahara na riba pamoja vinatumia asilimia 45 ya mapato.

Ufadhili: Nakisi ilifidiwa kwa mikopo ya nje (TZS bilioni 2,705.9) na ya ndani (TZS bilioni 3,441.7). Miradi ya maendeleo inayofadhiliwa na nje ilitekelezwa kwa asilimia 74.6 tu.

Mapendekezo: Kuboresha makusanyo ya VAT, kudhibiti ukuaji wa mishahara, kuharakisha miradi ya nje, na kuchapisha maelezo ya mabadiliko ya uainishaji wa bajeti.

Chanzo: Benki Kuu ya Tanzania, Monthly Economic Review, Septemba 2026. Mawasiliano: economist@ticgl.com.

crossmenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram