TICGL

| Economic Consulting Group

TICGL | Economic Consulting Group
Tanzania External Debt, August 2026: USD 36.7bn Stock by Borrower, Use of Funds and Currency | TICGL/TERI
TICGL Home / Economic Insights / Tanzania External Debt, August 2026
TICGL/TERI — Reading the Bank of Tanzania Monthly Economic Review, September 2026
TICGL/TERI AnalysisExternal DebtPublic FinanceCurrency Risk

Tanzania's External Debt, August 2026: Who Owes It, What It Funded, and Which Currencies Carry the Risk

Tanzania's external debt stock reached USD 36,731.5 million at the end of August 2026, up 8.2% in a year. Central government owes 83.7% of it, budget support and transport lead the use of funds, and nearly two-thirds is denominated in US dollars. This report breaks the stock down by borrower, by use of funds and by currency, and asks what the composition means for debt sustainability and exchange-rate exposure.

📅 Period: End-August 2026📍 Dar es Salaam, Tanzania🏛️ By: TICGL / TERI📖 Source: Bank of Tanzania, Monthly Economic Review, Sept 2026
External Debt Stock
$36,731.5M +0.8% m/m
Central Government Share
83.7% $30,751.9M
US Dollar Share
64.9% from 65.4%
Largest Use of Funds
23.6% BoP & budget support

Source: Bank of Tanzania, Monthly Economic Review, September 2026 (Section 2.6, Tables 2.6.1–2.6.4, Table A10). TERI calculations are labelled as such.

Disclaimer & scope

Prepared by TERI for research and strategic-information purposes only; it is not investment, legal, tax or financial advice. Figures are from the Bank of Tanzania; August 2026 data are provisional and July 2026 is revised. Growth rates, shares of arrears and exchange-rate effects marked "TERI calculation" are derived from published figures. Tables 2.6.3 and 2.6.4 cover disbursed outstanding debt (DOD) of USD 36,422.5 million, which excludes USD 309.0 million of interest arrears.

01 — OverviewExecutive Summary

The stock of national debt rose 1.7% month on month to USD 52,224.4 million at end-August 2026, with external debt accounting for 70.3%. The external component, public and private, stood at USD 36,731.5 million, up 0.8% from July. During August, external loan disbursements were USD 160.1 million, mostly to the central government, and debt service was USD 139.1 million, of which USD 69.2 million was principal. Multilaterals hold 59.5% of the stock, commercial lenders 34.4%, bilateral creditors 4.3% and export credit agencies 1.8%.

Stock growth y/y
+8.2%
USD 33,940.1m to 36,731.5m (TERI calculation)
Private sector debt
+15.2%
Faster than central government's +7.0% (TERI calculation)
Interest arrears
$1,040.0M
Up from $578.9m in Aug 2025; 2.8% of stock (TERI calculation)
The central finding

The debt is concentrated, concessional-heavy and dollar-linked. Four-fifths is sovereign, nearly 60% is multilateral, and 64.9% is in US dollars. That structure is manageable while the shilling is stable, but the shilling depreciated 6.7% against the dollar over the year, and the fastest growth is in private-sector borrowing and in arrears, where oversight is weakest.

1. External Debt Stock by Borrower

The central government owed USD 30,751.9 million (83.7%) at end-August 2026, the private sector USD 5,979.6 million (16.3%), and public corporations nothing: TANESCO, ATCL, TRC, TPA, TFC and DAWASA have no outstanding external debt. The private sector's share has crept up from 15.3% a year earlier.

Borrower (USD million)Aug 2025ShareJul 2026Aug 2026Sharey/y
Central government28,745.984.7%30,512.130,751.983.7%+7.0%
  Disbursed outstanding debt28,667.284.5%30,431.630,671.383.5%+7.0%
  Interest arrears78.70.2%80.580.60.2%+2.4%
Private sector5,192.915.3%5,942.25,979.616.3%+15.2%
  Disbursed outstanding debt5,088.115.0%5,732.05,751.215.7%+13.0%
  Interest arrears104.80.3%210.2228.40.6%+118.0%
Public corporations1.30.0%0.00.00.0%—
External debt stock33,940.1100%36,454.336,731.5100%+8.2%

Source: Bank of Tanzania, Table 2.6.1. Year-on-year changes are TERI calculations.

External Debt Stock

USD million (disbursed outstanding debt by borrower)

Interest Arrears

USD million, total external debt arrears
Private-sector arrears are doubling

Private-sector interest arrears reached USD 228.4 million, up from USD 104.8 million a year earlier, equal to 3.8% of private external debt compared with 0.26% for central government (TERI calculation). Total external debt arrears rose to USD 1,040.0 million, with commercial creditors owed USD 417.8 million in principal and USD 163.8 million in interest.

1.1 Creditor structure

Creditor (USD million)Aug 2025ShareAug 2026Share
Multilateral20,014.959.0%21,867.459.5%
Commercial11,694.934.5%12,633.734.4%
Bilateral1,557.54.6%1,568.24.3%
Export credit672.82.0%662.11.8%

02 — Use of FundsWhat the Borrowing Financed

Balance of payments and budget support is the largest use of disbursed outstanding debt at 23.6%, followed by transport and telecommunications (21.8%), social welfare and education (19.3%) and energy and mining (12.6%). Together these four account for 77.3% of DOD. The composition was broadly unchanged from July.

Use of fundsShare Aug 2025Share Jul 2026Share Aug 2026Aug 2025 $MAug 2026 $My/y
BoP and budget support23.2%23.6%23.6%7,834.48,582.7+9.6%
Transport and telecommunication21.0%21.6%21.8%7,096.17,930.4+11.8%
Social welfare and education19.9%19.3%19.3%6,711.77,014.7+4.5%
Energy and mining11.9%12.7%12.6%4,026.54,600.1+14.2%
Agriculture5.1%5.2%5.2%1,722.61,903.6+10.5%
Real estate and construction5.5%4.8%4.7%1,844.61,727.8−6.3%
Finance and insurance3.6%4.2%4.2%1,212.71,525.3+25.8%
Industries2.9%2.6%2.7%992.2966.9−2.5%
Tourism1.8%1.6%1.6%597.1598.0+0.2%
Other5.1%4.3%4.3%1,718.71,573.0−8.5%
Total DOD100.0%100.0%100.0%33,756.636,422.5+7.9%

Sources: Bank of Tanzania, Table 2.6.3 (shares) and Table A10 (amounts). Year-on-year changes are TERI calculations.

Share of DOD by Use of Funds

Percent, Aug 2025 vs Aug 2026

Growth in DOD by Use of Funds

Percent change, Aug 2025 to Aug 2026 (TERI calculation)
  • Growth is fastest in finance and insurance (+25.8%) and energy and mining (+14.2%), reflecting private-sector and project borrowing.
  • Productive sectors are small: agriculture and industries together are only 7.9% of DOD, although agriculture employs most Tanzanians.
  • Budget support rose faster than education and social welfare, raising the share of debt that finances recurrent needs rather than assets that generate foreign exchange.

03 — Currency CompositionWhich Currencies the Debt Is Owed In

The US dollar accounts for 64.9% of disbursed outstanding external debt, down from 65.4% a year earlier. The euro's share rose to 18.4% from 17.9%, the Chinese yuan holds 6.7% and other currencies 10.0%.

CurrencyShare Aug 2025Share Jul 2026Share Aug 2026Aug 2025 $MAug 2026 $My/y
United States dollar65.4%65.1%64.9%22,090.523,632.6+7.0%
Euro17.9%18.2%18.4%6,045.96,696.7+10.8%
Chinese yuan6.6%6.7%6.7%2,218.02,452.7+10.6%
Other10.1%10.0%10.0%3,402.03,640.5+7.0%
Total DOD100.0%100.0%100.0%33,756.636,422.5+7.9%

Sources: Bank of Tanzania, Table 2.6.4 and Table A10. Year-on-year changes are TERI calculations.

Currency Composition, August 2026

Percent of disbursed outstanding debt

Debt by Currency

USD million, Aug 2025 – Aug 2026
Exchange-rate exposure

The end-of-period rate moved from TZS 2,463.3 to TZS 2,639.9 per USD over the year, a 7.2% depreciation (TERI calculation). On a dollar-linked stock of USD 23,632.6 million, that adds roughly TZS 4.2 trillion to the shilling value of the dollar debt alone, before euro and yuan effects. Gross official reserves of USD 5,888.2 million cover 4.2 months of imports.

04 — AnalysisRisks and Strengths

  • Strength, concessional mix: with 59.5% multilateral, much of the stock should carry long maturities and lower rates than commercial debt.
  • Strength, no public-corporation debt: central government control limits hidden contingent liabilities from state enterprises.
Key risks
  • Dollar dependence: 64.9% of DOD is in USD, so depreciation or a strong dollar raises the shilling cost of servicing.
  • Commercial debt of USD 12,633.7 million (34.4%) is costlier and arrears to commercial creditors are growing fastest.
  • A rising share of budget support means more borrowing finances consumption, not export-generating assets.
  • Higher oil and freight costs are widening the current account deficit to USD 2,481.8 million, tightening foreign-exchange availability.

Undisbursed commitments fell to USD 15,302.9 million from USD 18,855.9 million a year ago, so total committed external debt is USD 51,725.3 million, and the pipeline for new disbursements is shrinking even as the stock rises.

05 — RecommendationsPolicy Recommendations

1. Manage currency risk

  • Raise the share of shilling and concessional multi-currency borrowing.
  • Publish a hedging and currency-risk strategy within the medium-term debt strategy.

2. Align borrowing with productive use

  • Prioritise projects that earn foreign exchange, such as agriculture, energy and industry.
  • Publish project-level use-of-funds reports.

3. Clear and monitor arrears

  • Set a plan to clear commercial arrears of USD 581.6 million (principal and interest).
  • Strengthen oversight of private external borrowing and its reporting.

4. Plan for investors and lenders

  • Investors should weigh sovereign exposure and FX conditions when pricing Tanzania risk.
  • Project sponsors should match revenue currency to debt currency.

"Debt that is 84% sovereign, 60% multilateral and 65% in dollars is a sound structure only as long as the shilling holds and the borrowing builds assets that earn dollars. The composition tells us where the risk sits."

— TICGL / Tanzania Economic Research Institute (TERI)

Request a Full Briefing

TERI prepares tailored briefings on public debt, financing structures and investment risk for institutions, lenders and investors.

✉️ economist@ticgl.com →

06 — Quick AnswersFrequently Asked Questions

How large is Tanzania's external debt?

USD 36,731.5 million at end-August 2026, up 0.8% from July and 8.2% from a year earlier.

Which currencies is the debt in?

US dollar 64.9%, euro 18.4%, Chinese yuan 6.7% and other currencies 10.0%.

What was the borrowing used for?

Balance of payments and budget support 23.6%, transport and telecommunications 21.8%, social welfare and education 19.3%, energy and mining 12.6%.

Who owes the debt?

Central government 83.7% (USD 30,751.9m) and private sector 16.3% (USD 5,979.6m).

Method & Source Note

Built from the Bank of Tanzania Monthly Economic Review, September 2026: Section 2.6, Tables 2.6.1 to 2.6.4 and Table A10. Y/Y growth rates, arrears ratios and the exchange-rate effect are TERI calculations; the exchange-rate effect is illustrative and ignores hedges and repayment timing.

Muhtasari kwa Kiswahili

Deni la Nje la Tanzania, Agosti 2026 — Deni la nje (sekta ya umma na binafsi) lilifikia Dola milioni 36,731.5 mwishoni mwa Agosti 2026, ongezeko la 0.8% kutoka Julai na 8.2% kwa mwaka. Serikali Kuu inadaiwa 83.7% na sekta binafsi 16.3%; mashirika ya umma hayana deni la nje.

Matumizi ya mikopo: Msaada wa urari wa malipo na bajeti 23.6%, usafirishaji na mawasiliano 21.8%, huduma za jamii na elimu 19.3%, nishati na madini 12.6%. Kilimo ni 5.2% tu.

Sarafu: Dola ya Marekani 64.9%, Euro 18.4%, Yuan ya China 6.7%, nyingine 10.0%. Shilingi ilishuka thamani takriban 7.2% kwa mwaka (hesabu za TERI), hivyo gharama ya kulipa deni la dola imeongezeka.

Hatari: Madeni ya riba yaliyochelewa yamefikia Dola milioni 1,040.0 (kutoka 578.9), na ya sekta binafsi yameongezeka mara mbili. Wakopeshaji wa kibiashara wanamiliki 34.4% ya deni.

Mapendekezo: Kupunguza hatari ya sarafu, kuelekeza mikopo kwenye miradi inayozalisha fedha za kigeni, kulipa malimbikizo, na kusimamia mikopo ya sekta binafsi.

  • Deni la nje: $36,731.5M | Serikali Kuu: 83.7%
  • Dola: 64.9% | Wakopeshaji wa pande nyingi: 59.5%
  • Malimbikizo: $1,040.0M

Chanzo: Benki Kuu ya Tanzania, Monthly Economic Review, Septemba 2026. Maelezo zaidi: economist@ticgl.com.

crossmenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram